experts gezocht

Plugwise Forum about Plugwise devices and the Source software.

experts gezocht

Postby Edwin » Wed Sep 10, 2014 6:54 pm

I have a problem with my source and know that there are computer experts here who might help :)
the plugs all give back the consumption in real time , but there are only 3 which make a graph, The rest only gives 0:00 in the beginning of the graph charts in the source and nothing else . I got this for months and had many times contact with plug wise especially with Anton.
Who thinks it is the link with home seer and that I should run only the Source.
This I have tried: to turn off the plugin but unfortunately it did not help .
Also a backup sent to plug wise, but Anton could not find anything strange in there .
I use source 2.23 and the latest updates for the plugs .
Does anyone have an idea what to do ? (sorry for my english)

thanks

greetings
edwin
Last edited by Edwin on Thu Sep 11, 2014 5:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
Edwin
Member
Member
 
Posts: 445
Joined: October 2007
Location: Netherlands

Re: experts gezocht

Postby Darwusch » Thu Sep 11, 2014 2:32 pm

Did it work correctly before, or with older versions of the Source?
Darwusch
Member
Member
 
Posts: 161
Joined: December 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: experts gezocht

Postby Edwin » Thu Sep 11, 2014 7:28 pm

Darwusch wrote:Did it work correctly before, or with older versions of the Source?

Yes, it did but dont no what version.
Greetings
Edwin
Edwin
Member
Member
 
Posts: 445
Joined: October 2007
Location: Netherlands

Re: experts gezocht

Postby Darwusch » Thu Sep 11, 2014 8:03 pm

Have you checked the logging interval of these appliances?
You can see it in the Module settings.
To go there, right click on a plug, then Properties, then click on the small icon next to "Meter".
There you see the interval. See image.
What does it say?
Attachments
circle.png
circle.png (15.3 KiB) Viewed 5493 times
Darwusch
Member
Member
 
Posts: 161
Joined: December 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: experts gezocht

Postby Edwin » Fri Sep 12, 2014 4:03 pm

Darwusch wrote:Have you checked the logging interval of these appliances?
You can see it in the Module settings.
To go there, right click on a plug, then Properties, then click on the small icon next to "Meter".
There you see the interval. See image.
What does it say?

when i do as you told me i dont get the interval window at all .
With none of my modules even the working ones,I have source version 2.23 what version do you have?


greetings
edwin
Edwin
Member
Member
 
Posts: 445
Joined: October 2007
Location: Netherlands

Re: experts gezocht

Postby Darwusch » Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:47 pm

Sure?
Do you not have this button?

I use 2.24 beta but had this button in 2.23 too I think.
Attachments
circle2.png
circle2.png (20.12 KiB) Viewed 5374 times
Darwusch
Member
Member
 
Posts: 161
Joined: December 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: experts gezocht

Postby Edwin » Sat Sep 13, 2014 6:41 am

Darwusch wrote:Sure?
Do you not have this button?

I use 2.24 beta but had this button in 2.23 too I think.

yes i have that button but when i push it i dont get logging interval to see
Attachments
plug instel.png
plug instel.png (9.44 KiB) Viewed 5334 times
Edwin
Member
Member
 
Posts: 445
Joined: October 2007
Location: Netherlands

Re: experts gezocht

Postby Darwusch » Sat Sep 13, 2014 7:57 am

Ok, probably mine is different because I changed some other things.

You say that the real time power is shown, so the plugs work (at least partially).
Can you see if the mdb file that the source uses contains history data?
I will look up the location of it later, if you can not find it.
Darwusch
Member
Member
 
Posts: 161
Joined: December 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: experts gezocht

Postby PietjeNL » Sat Sep 13, 2014 8:55 am

In the past i had the same problem, but i am unsure how it got solved.
These are the things i tryed after contacting the helpdesk of plugwise

Does the logging start again after u remove the circle from the appliance and then move it back?
So u drag the appliance to the meters section again and then after a minut u drag the meter back on the appliance.

If u hold ctrl and press in the appliance the 000 button it should reset all the data from the circle, maybe that will get it starting again.

What happens if u reset the module and add it again?
PietjeNL
Member
Member
 
Posts: 148
Joined: May 2010

Re: experts gezocht

Postby Edwin » Sat Sep 13, 2014 9:31 am

Darwusch wrote:Ok, probably mine is different because I changed some other things.

You say that the real time power is shown, so the plugs work (at least partially).
Can you see if the mdb file that the source uses contains history data?
I will look up the location of it later, if you can not find it.

is it c/programfiles/plugwise/plugwisesource/db? theres in my folder an MDB file wich is called "Empty" and 612 kb
cant find any data there.
Edwin
Member
Member
 
Posts: 445
Joined: October 2007
Location: Netherlands

Re: experts gezocht

Postby Edwin » Sat Sep 13, 2014 9:36 am

PietjeNL wrote:In the past i had the same problem, but i am unsure how it got solved.
These are the things i tryed after contacting the helpdesk of plugwise

Does the logging start again after u remove the circle from the appliance and then move it back?
So u drag the appliance to the meters section again and then after a minut u drag the meter back on the appliance.

If u hold ctrl and press in the appliance the 000 button it should reset all the data from the circle, maybe that will get it starting again.

What happens if u reset the module and add it again?

i will try youre ideas too
thanks for youre help
Edwin
Member
Member
 
Posts: 445
Joined: October 2007
Location: Netherlands

Re: experts gezocht

Postby Darwusch » Sat Sep 13, 2014 11:14 am

Edwin wrote:is it c/programfiles/plugwise/plugwisesource/db? theres in my folder an MDB file wich is called "Empty" and 612 kb
cant find any data there.


No, on my PC the DB file is located here:
C:\Users\<Username>\AppData\Local\Plugwise\Source\DB\PlugwiseData.mdb

Then make a copy of the file (because it is in use) and then open that copy.
Look in the tables:
Appliance_Log and Module_Data_Buffer

Is there any data in there?
Because here is the data stored where the Source makes the graphs from.
Darwusch
Member
Member
 
Posts: 161
Joined: December 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: experts gezocht

Postby Edwin » Sun Sep 14, 2014 6:55 am

Darwusch wrote:
Edwin wrote:is it c/programfiles/plugwise/plugwisesource/db? theres in my folder an MDB file wich is called "Empty" and 612 kb
cant find any data there.


No, on my PC the DB file is located here:
C:\Users\<Username>\AppData\Local\Plugwise\Source\DB\PlugwiseData.mdb

Then make a copy of the file (because it is in use) and then open that copy.
Look in the tables:
Appliance_Log and Module_Data_Buffer

Is there any data in there?
Because here is the data stored where the Source makes the graphs from.

i still use xp so this is not the same.
cant find any other mdb
Edwin
Member
Member
 
Posts: 445
Joined: October 2007
Location: Netherlands

Re: experts gezocht

Postby Darwusch » Sun Sep 14, 2014 7:19 am

Try this location then:

"Documents And Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Plugwise\Source\DB"
Darwusch
Member
Member
 
Posts: 161
Joined: December 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: experts gezocht

Postby Edwin » Sun Sep 14, 2014 12:27 pm

Darwusch wrote:Try this location then:

"Documents And Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Plugwise\Source\DB"

I looked there, the map DB is there but is empty and i switched on hidden files in map options.
Edwin
Member
Member
 
Posts: 445
Joined: October 2007
Location: Netherlands

Next

Return to Plugwise Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest