Version 0.6.5.0

Alles m.b.t. de Fritzbox plugin van Robert Hekkers overgenomen door Rien du Pre(DUTCH forum)

Moderator: RdP

Re: Version 0.6.5.0

Postby Digit » Mon Oct 25, 2010 10:16 pm

Found it.
I tested it with a number that results in 2 entries when you search online. That 1 went OK, but after I let HS running all day long, finally someone called that wasn't in my Fritz Phonebook and I saw what was happening. Consider that one fixed in the next release.
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Version 0.6.5.0

Postby stefxx » Wed Oct 27, 2010 8:56 pm

Great, thanks!
User avatar
stefxx
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 679
Joined: September 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Version 0.6.5.0

Postby stefxx » Sun Dec 05, 2010 10:38 pm

Hi Robert,

When do you plan to release a new version? Yes, I am a very impatient person... :D
User avatar
stefxx
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 679
Joined: September 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Version 0.6.5.0

Postby Digit » Sun Dec 05, 2010 10:54 pm

User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Version 0.6.5.0

Postby Digit » Wed Dec 29, 2010 8:49 pm

I have a new version running now for a few hours, all looking good.
I'm going to update my 7170 to the latest firmware this evening, test some more and if all goes well, I'll release in the weekend.
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Version 0.6.5.0

Postby TANE » Wed Dec 29, 2010 10:03 pm

Good to hear that.
Do you have a list of changes?
Enver Tanriverdi | http://blog.tane.nl
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Re: Version 0.6.5.0

Postby Digit » Wed Dec 29, 2010 10:31 pm

A list of changes?
- Everything I had on my fix list. More detail will follow.
- Detecting the 7390.
- Some extra's like reading the Country code & Area code from the Fritz, so that I can use those for name searches in the future.
- Changed the way a name search is being performed.

Don't expect voicemail stuff.
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Version 0.6.5.0 - FritzBox 7270

Postby Faizal » Wed Dec 29, 2010 10:40 pm

Hi,

First of all thanks a lot for your work!

I´m a newbee and installed your FritzBox plugin on my Homeseer, after errors about wrong passwords I disabled the password on my Fritzbox and it starts working
Only then names of the callers from my addressbook in my Fritzbox are not displayed in Homeseer 2.5 Pro.
When I choose to config in Homeseer I got a .net error: Het openbare lid FBoxName voor type MarshalByRefObject is niet gevonden.

FritzBox 7270, Firmware version 54.04.81

Sorry for my English, I´m Dutch.

With regards
Faizal (The Hague)
Groeten, regards,
Faizal Walidin

HomeSeer Pro 2
User avatar
Faizal
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: December 2010
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands

Re: Version 0.6.5.0

Postby stefxx » Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:19 pm

Cool, can't wait. If you need someone to test, let me know. I upgraded to a 7390 recently, running 84.04.87 firmware.
User avatar
stefxx
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 679
Joined: September 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Version 0.6.5.0

Postby Digit » Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:47 pm

After an upgrade to the latest firmware everything still looks OK, although I haven't had any new phone calls yet after the upgrade, so let's just wait what happens tomorrow.

@faizal: If you want me to have a look at your problems, just send a mail to fritz apestaartje hekkers punt net. Then I can give you some info on how we can solve them. Yep I'm dutch too :wink:

@sddroog: I'd like you to do some testing; watch your mail (but I can't promise anything)
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Version 0.6.5.0 problem Fixed

Postby Faizal » Thu Dec 30, 2010 12:40 pm

With thanks to Robert Hekkers my problem is fixed
When run HomeSeer as an Service it runs default on the local account, change the account associated to the service to an admin account in Windows and the .NET errors are fixed. :D
Groeten, regards,
Faizal Walidin

HomeSeer Pro 2
User avatar
Faizal
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: December 2010
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands

Re: Version 0.6.5.0

Postby jakkes » Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:47 pm

This version works with a 7390 with FW 84.04.87!!!

The upgrade also kept the changes in the config a made via telnet.
jakkes
Member
Member
 
Posts: 167
Joined: October 2009
Location: Netherlands

Re: Version 0.6.5.0

Postby Digit » Thu Dec 30, 2010 8:47 pm

Right, it's very good possible that 0.6.5.0 works with a 7390, but on the config page it will show the model detected as "unknown", right?
That will change in the soon to be released 0.7.0.0
Or do you mean you upgraded to 0.6.5.0 from an older version?
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Version 0.6.5.0

Postby jakkes » Thu Dec 30, 2010 10:10 pm

I did upgrade my fritzbox to version 84.04.87

On the Fritzbox statuspage in HS it says "Unknown de"

sorry for the confusion...
jakkes
Member
Member
 
Posts: 167
Joined: October 2009
Location: Netherlands

Re: Version 0.6.5.0

Postby Digit » Thu Dec 30, 2010 10:43 pm

OK, nevermind,I just wanted to be sure we were thinking the same :)
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

PreviousNext

Return to Homeseer Fritz!box Plugin Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest