2 controllers crosstalk between NO relays

Forum over de Homeseer IPPower plugin van Rene Klootwijk (DUTCH forum)

Moderator: Rene

2 controllers crosstalk between NO relays

Postby RickyEM » Thu Apr 21, 2011 3:14 pm

I really enjoy your ippower plugin for HS which I have been using for about a year now with a single controller.
Recentlly I added a second IPPower 9212. They both work fine using their own built in interface. But in HS I have crosstalk between the "IPPower 9202: NO (C2.P68)" device on the second controller and the similar device on the first controller (IPPower 9202: NO (C1.P68)). This crosstalk occurs in just one direction. In other words if I turn C2.P68 on/off in fact C1.P68 comes on/off. But C1.P68 works fine and doesn't affect C2.P68. I have tried deleting all devices on both controllers and re-adding them with the same effect. I have version 0.5 of your plug-in. Thanks, in advance. Ricky
RickyEM
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: March 2010

Re: 2 controllers crosstalk between NO relays

Postby Rene » Thu Apr 21, 2011 5:41 pm

Can you set the log level to debug and post the output after turning on/off of C2.P68? Is this happening only for port P68 or also for the other ports?
Rene.
User avatar
Rene
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1689
Joined: October 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: 2 controllers crosstalk between NO relays

Postby RickyEM » Thu Apr 21, 2011 6:12 pm

I should have said it is happening between all the relays in controller 2. Controller 2 relay devices in HS were turining on Controller 1 relays. This was not happening with Controller 1, the devices in HS were working the correct relays.

I tried editing the ippower database file in the /data/ipower directory as there were duplicate applicances for the controller 1. But before I did notice that in the database the appliances corresponding to the relays were assigned to the correct controller. In the process I created more device confusion in HS (a supposed relay device was acting as a input sensor device) so I will proceed to uninstall and install the plug-in. How do I completely reinstall the plug in and recreate all new databases and devices for both controllers?

In the future if I edit the database, can I use MS Access and save as a what a 2000, 2002, 2010 database?
RickyEM
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: March 2010

Re: 2 controllers crosstalk between NO relays

Postby Rene » Thu Apr 21, 2011 9:38 pm

I noticed also duplicate entries in my database. I will have a look at it to see if I can determine the cause.

To completely install from scratch follow these steps:
- Disable the plugin
- Delete all IPPower devices from Homeseer
- Shutdown Homeseer
- Delete the IPPower database
- Copy the empty database from the IPPower zip file to the Homeseer data directory
- Start Homeseer
- Enable the IPPower plugin and configure the plugin

When you edit the database save it in Access 2002-2003 format.
Rene.
User avatar
Rene
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1689
Joined: October 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: 2 controllers crosstalk between NO relays

Postby RickyEM » Thu Apr 21, 2011 11:53 pm

I reinstalled the plug-in as you described. Did it a couple of times as I tried adding the controllers in different order, etc. Still the problem persists no matter what I do in terms of adding the second controller. It is always the second controller added that has the problem. The relays of the second controller cannot be controlled within HS and instead the associated HS devices control the same relays in the first controller. In the present example I added the second controller as controller 3.

Both controllers are on the same ip with different ports (port 9212 and 9213).

Here is an example of what you ask for switching an appliance on controller 3 on ([21) but in fact the same appliance (relay) but on controller 1 comes on instead (most recent time at top of log). The controller 1 device also goes off when the HS device associated with controller 3 is turned off.

The full log file is attached file beginning before I added the second controller (again second controller is controller 3).

Code: Select all
4/21/2011 3:24:35 PM  - IPPower - DEBUG: Set credentials for controller 'Controller3'
4/21/2011 3:24:35 PM  - IPPower - DEBUG: IP Address: 173.227.50.186
4/21/2011 3:24:35 PM  - IPPower - DEBUG: Host Name: 173.227.50.186
4/21/2011 3:24:35 PM  - IPPower - DEBUG: Entering GetStatus for controller 'Controller3'
4/21/2011 3:24:35 PM  - IPPower - DEBUG: Set [10 to 2
4/21/2011 3:24:35 PM  - IPPower - DEBUG: Set [9 to 2
4/21/2011 3:24:35 PM  - IPPower - DEBUG: Input mask: 11110011
4/21/2011 3:24:35 PM  - IPPower - DEBUG: Set [8 to 3
4/21/2011 3:24:35 PM  - IPPower - DEBUG: Set [6 to 2
4/21/2011 3:24:35 PM  - IPPower - DEBUG: Set [5 to 2
4/21/2011 3:24:35 PM  - IPPower - DEBUG: Output mask: 00110000
4/21/2011 3:24:35 PM  - IPPower - DEBUG: IPPower firmware version: V1.17 2009/07/22
4/21/2011 3:24:35 PM  - IPPower - DEBUG: Parsing info.xml
4/21/2011 3:24:34 PM  - IPPower - DEBUG: Query: http://173.227.50.186:9212/info.xml
4/21/2011 3:24:34 PM  - IPPower - DEBUG: Set credentials for controller 'Controller1'
4/21/2011 3:24:34 PM  - IPPower - DEBUG: IP Address: 173.227.50.186
4/21/2011 3:24:34 PM  - IPPower - DEBUG: Host Name: 173.227.50.186
4/21/2011 3:24:34 PM  - IPPower - DEBUG: Entering GetStatus for controller 'Controller1'
4/21/2011 3:24:10 PM  - IPPower - INFO: Set appliance [21 to on
RickyEM
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: March 2010

Re: 2 controllers crosstalk between NO relays

Postby RickyEM » Fri Apr 22, 2011 12:18 am

And when I disabled the second controller "controller 3" in the config of the plug-in all the controller 1 devices were deleted from HS...
RickyEM
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: March 2010

Re: 2 controllers crosstalk between NO relays

Postby Rene » Fri Apr 22, 2011 2:31 pm

How did you add a second IPPower controller on the same IP address as the first controller? This is impossible. There can only be one IPPower on one IP address. Or are the IPPower behind a proxy? The plugin only uses the IP address to distinguish additional controllers, not the port number.
Rene.
User avatar
Rene
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1689
Joined: October 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: 2 controllers crosstalk between NO relays

Postby RickyEM » Sun Apr 24, 2011 12:00 am

Using the port forwarding function of the router I have set up two ipPower devices on different ports with the same ip. I'm not sure what you mean it is impossible to add a second controller on the same IP. I guess you mean within HS? Because with the ipedit utility it is easy to set up multiple controllers on the same local network served by a single ip address. I have many other server/devices on my home network that are accessed through the same ip but at different ports. The ippower controllers on the same ip but different ports work fine outside of homeseer. Are you saying your plug-in isn't designed to support multiple ippower controllers on the same local intranet served up by a single router with a fixed ip? But your plug-in allows the specification of the ip address AND the port in the configuration page.
RickyEM
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: March 2010

Re: 2 controllers crosstalk between NO relays

Postby Rene » Sun Apr 24, 2011 3:51 pm

You are using port forwarding to get the two IPPower's listening on the same IP address, but offcourse this is not possible without port forwarding. Each IPPower requires its own IP address. The IPPower plugin is not designed for multiple IPPowers sharing the same IP address, I simply did not think about that. If you make both IPPowers available on their own IP address, the plugin works fine.
Rene.
User avatar
Rene
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1689
Joined: October 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: 2 controllers crosstalk between NO relays

Postby RickyEM » Sun Apr 24, 2011 9:46 pm

I just want to make sure I understand.

On the local home network the two controlers do have different IP addresses like: 192.168.1.101 and 192.168.1.121. However they are sharing a common fixed IP on the internet through router port forwarding to these two different local IP addresses.

The Homeseer computer with your plug-in is running at an entirely different physical location and I would like HS to access these two controllers through the single internet IP.

The plug-in is not designed to handle this, I would need to have two different IPs on the internet assigned to each controler. Is that correct?

Is there any way you can think of for me to have HS at a different location access both of these controllers short of having two different routers and internet IP addresses assigned to my house that has the two ippower controllers? Basically it seems I would have to have two different home networks at my house in this case.

Thanks
RickyEM
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: March 2010

Re: 2 controllers crosstalk between NO relays

Postby Rene » Mon Apr 25, 2011 11:31 am

I could modify the IPPower plugin to support a situation you are having. But I have numerous other things to spent my time on currently, so you would have to wait. Another possible option is to have a VPN between the location Homeseer is running and the location the IPPowers are on. That way you would be able to use different IP addresses to access the IPPowers while you only need one public IP address on the Internet.
Rene.
User avatar
Rene
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1689
Joined: October 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: 2 controllers crosstalk between NO relays

Postby RickyEM » Mon Apr 25, 2011 3:00 pm

Ok, thanks for explaining this to me. Let me know if you develop the plug-in further!
RickyEM
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: March 2010


Return to Homeseer IPPower Plugin Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest