HStouch Android

Alles m.b.t. HSTtouch (DUTCH forum)

Moderators: TANE, Ruud

HStouch Android

Postby Wim2008 » Mon Jan 23, 2017 11:31 am

I have HS3pro and HStouch designer V3.0.30. On my Samsung phone I have installed Android touch. This app works good in and out house. Now I like to change several screens in my phone. Is this possible with the designer?
What did you do to make some changes?

Wim
Wim2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 628
Joined: August 2009
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands

Re: HStouch Android

Postby Wim2008 » Mon Jan 30, 2017 11:23 am

Nobody?
Wim2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 628
Joined: August 2009
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands

Re: HStouch Android

Postby stefxx » Mon Jan 30, 2017 2:41 pm

Perhaps your question is to generic to get good answers. So let me try:
- Yes the designer is used to create your own screens
- Not sure if you can edit the default screens (you probably can but I wouldn't do it)
- Please use a more recent beta version (3.0.0.5x is the latest I believe). The designer is a pretty crappy product but it works for me, after you work around the bugs and then you can create awesome screens. But the recent beta versions contain a lot of bugfixes that make it more workable.
- Note that the designer is part of the Pro version of HS3 or can be purchased as a separate product
User avatar
stefxx
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 646
Joined: September 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: HStouch Android

Postby Wim2008 » Mon Jan 30, 2017 4:24 pm

Thanks, stefxx for your info.
But is it possible to change the android screens for your phone or tablet?
Wim2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 628
Joined: August 2009
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands

Re: HStouch Android

Postby stefxx » Mon Jan 30, 2017 6:38 pm

Yes the designer is used to create your own screens

You can push those screens to any hstouch client, including the Android client.
User avatar
stefxx
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 646
Joined: September 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: HStouch Android

Postby Wim2008 » Mon Jan 30, 2017 8:40 pm

Ok. And how can you bring the new screen with settings into the android device? Is there a help function ?
Wim2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 628
Joined: August 2009
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands

Re: HStouch Android

Postby stefxx » Mon Jan 30, 2017 10:11 pm

There is a very extensive help function if you select "Help", "Contents".

What you are looking for is called "Deploy". It is under the "Tools" menu. Make sure your client is connected, and it will show up as an option to deploy to.
User avatar
stefxx
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 646
Joined: September 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: HStouch Android

Postby Wim2008 » Tue Jan 31, 2017 8:33 am

That is nice. I didn't know that. Now it is possible to make a new screen into the android main screen.
After you have saved your new project, it take some time for you see the changes.
The help function don't say a lot about it. Is there a manual for using?
Wim2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 628
Joined: August 2009
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands

Re: HStouch Android

Postby raymonvdm » Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:33 am

Running HS3PRO on PC with Z-Wave / OpenTherm / Plugwise / RFXcom / MQTT / XAP400 / Logitech Media Server and Squeezelite on PI`s
raymonvdm
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1113
Joined: December 2011

Re: HStouch Android

Postby Wim2008 » Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:44 am

Thanks again. I think I have missed this instruction video.
It works the same as with windows but you have to know you have to contacted with your android phone/tablet by usisng the function "Deploy".

Wim
Wim2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 628
Joined: August 2009
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands


Return to Homeseer HStouch Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron