Fibaro FGBS321 Universal Binary Sensor

Forum and Topics about Z-Wave devices.

Re: Fibaro FGBS321 Universal Binary Sensor

Postby Akatar » Fri Oct 23, 2015 3:54 pm

Antoon wrote:Mine Amazone with firmware 2.1 does the following

Input 1 is does nothing in HS3 but the output is working, also in HS3
Input 2 is working in HS3 and also the output.


same here,
tried different ubs modules, but here are people with both inputs working, so what is different?
Akatar
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 995
Joined: November 2007
Location: the netherlands

Re: Fibaro FGBS321 Universal Binary Sensor

Postby Antoon » Sun Oct 25, 2015 11:15 am

I deleted the device completely from HS
Did a new import.
Now it has swap the problem.
Input 1 is working 100% and input 2 only the output :shock:
- Antoon
Antoon
Member
Member
 
Posts: 415
Joined: September 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Fibaro FGBS321 Universal Binary Sensor

Postby Bastiaan » Sun Oct 25, 2015 11:44 am

could it be the fact that I also connected a temp sensor that made both work?
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Fibaro FGBS321 Universal Binary Sensor

Postby Bastiaan » Sun Oct 25, 2015 1:19 pm

OK did some more testing:

Fresh print connected without temp sensor, does give the inputs but none worked.
Added a temp sensor, removed the device and added it again. Then the temp reading shows up but only one input worked.
Went back to the first ones I tested and worked fine before, now also only one input works. Strange things happening.

The association seem to be added fine, endpoint 1 and 2 are added to HS and with the temp sensor it also adds group 3 to HS.
FW version is equal on all. (2.1)

My HS: 30.208 with the latest 1.41 Zwave plugin.
Tested with Z-net boxes.
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Fibaro FGBS321 Universal Binary Sensor

Postby Antoon » Sun Oct 25, 2015 1:52 pm

Bastiaan,

I though also maybe it has to do something with the temp sensor.
So I connect a temp sensor to it and import the sensor again.
Same problem as before, and I have no temp sensor, only four devices.
I am also on HS .208 and my Z-wave is .39
There are some people on the HS board that have it working, but it looks like they have import it with a older Z-wave version
- Antoon
Antoon
Member
Member
 
Posts: 415
Joined: September 2006
Location: Netherlands

Previous

Return to Z-Wave Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest