does anyone tried HomeSeer Z-NET Remote Z-Wave Interface

Forum and Topics about Z-Wave devices.

does anyone tried HomeSeer Z-NET Remote Z-Wave Interface

Postby Edwin2008 » Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:41 pm

It looks like a simple solution to get a z-wave adapter n the network instead of via USB for acceptable price (considering the use of a raspberry pi)
Wonder if it would be possible to run HS on the device
** edwin **
Edwin2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 694
Joined: November 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: does anyone tried HomeSeer Z-NET Remote Z-Wave Interface

Postby Akatar » Sun Jul 23, 2017 7:10 pm

i use 2 of those, but i am running hs3 on a server not on the device itself
Akatar
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 976
Joined: November 2007
Location: the netherlands

Re: does anyone tried HomeSeer Z-NET Remote Z-Wave Interface

Postby Sparkman » Mon Jul 24, 2017 2:57 am

The HomeSeer Zee S2 is basically that. It imcludes the same hardware zwave interface and has HS3 preinstalled. Note that the version of HS3 that it comes with is limited to 5 plugins. You could build your own as well with a Raspberry Pi and a Razberry zwave interface.


Sent from my Phone using Tapatalk
Sparkman
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: September 2015

Re: does anyone tried HomeSeer Z-NET Remote Z-Wave Interface

Postby Edwin2008 » Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:36 am

Up until know i'm using HS2 with a Aeon S2 stick on a Silex USB server. sofar working alright but now i'm trieng to get a Quibino 0-10V working with HS 2 and that is failing. HS2 import's the Quibino but i'm unable to control it via HS, just no respons.
So i'm wondering if i should upgrade to a zwave+ dongle and at that moment i found the Z-NET and that would also eliminate the silex USB driver. One thing less that could disrupt the process.
With the z-net. Do i need to get the z-net competently next to the z-wave device for pairing or is it possible to just use the usb stick of the z-net?

For the remark on building my own pi etc. Bit over my head and bit to time consuming at the moment.
** edwin **
Edwin2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 694
Joined: November 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: does anyone tried HomeSeer Z-NET Remote Z-Wave Interface

Postby Akatar » Mon Jul 24, 2017 5:37 pm

You need the znet for pairing, i have 2 units with 2 zwave networks. i have to pair it with that unit who is going to control the device.
Akatar
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 976
Joined: November 2007
Location: the netherlands

Re: does anyone tried HomeSeer Z-NET Remote Z-Wave Interface

Postby Edwin2008 » Mon Jul 24, 2017 6:31 pm

eh, you mean the two devices do not interchange data of the clients?
** edwin **
Edwin2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 694
Joined: November 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: does anyone tried HomeSeer Z-NET Remote Z-Wave Interface

Postby Akatar » Mon Jul 24, 2017 6:48 pm

not on my setup, i did chose for 2 seperate zwave networks

znet.JPG
znet.JPG (73.18 KiB) Viewed 2015 times
Akatar
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 976
Joined: November 2007
Location: the netherlands

Re: does anyone tried HomeSeer Z-NET Remote Z-Wave Interface

Postby Bastiaan » Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:33 pm

There Seems no way to connect them. 3 sets here and to be honest working flawless for years.
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: does anyone tried HomeSeer Z-NET Remote Z-Wave Interface

Postby Phaeton » Tue Jul 25, 2017 6:05 am

The qubino might not work since you use hs2. You could install a trial of hs3 and see if it works then.
groeten,
Harry
User avatar
Phaeton
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 567
Joined: May 2010
Location: Wassenaar

Re: does anyone tried HomeSeer Z-NET Remote Z-Wave Interface

Postby Edwin2008 » Thu Jul 27, 2017 5:28 am

It's either hs2 or the zwave dongle. It s2 so no zwave plus
** edwin **
Edwin2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 694
Joined: November 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: does anyone tried HomeSeer Z-NET Remote Z-Wave Interface

Postby Edwin2008 » Mon Jul 31, 2017 8:29 pm

tried HS3 trial with S2 stick, not woring alright. Not all devices usable in HS3. Quibino totally not even show. Think it has somethingto do with stick. Very much in doubt z-net or usb stick. If going for stick which one would be the best choice?
** edwin **
Edwin2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 694
Joined: November 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: does anyone tried HomeSeer Z-NET Remote Z-Wave Interface

Postby Akatar » Mon Jul 31, 2017 8:31 pm

is it a aeonlabs stick?
try to update youre stick
Akatar
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 976
Joined: November 2007
Location: the netherlands

Re: does anyone tried HomeSeer Z-NET Remote Z-Wave Interface

Postby Edwin2008 » Mon Jul 31, 2017 8:45 pm

Hm, not aware that it was possible. Will look into that option.
** edwin **
Edwin2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 694
Joined: November 2008
Location: Netherlands


Return to Z-Wave Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron