Aeon Labs Z stick S2 with multiple Fibaro wall plug

Forum and Topics about Z-Wave devices.

Aeon Labs Z stick S2 with multiple Fibaro wall plug

Postby henrymarx » Wed Jan 29, 2014 7:15 pm

Hello,
Im using an Aeon Labs Z stick S2 to retrieve electric consumption info from a computer connected Fibaro wall plug.
Im using openzwave library and node-openzwave (Node.js module).
Is it possible to connect multiple Fibaro wall plug to a single Z stick? So i can monitor electric consumption of several computers using wall plugs and a unique z stick.
I can only get 1 working silmuteanously, despite trying to associate by pressing all possible buttons on the devices.

Thanks,
henry
henrymarx
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: January 2014

Re: Aeon Labs Z stick S2 with multiple Fibaro wall plug

Postby raymonvdm » Wed Jan 29, 2014 9:05 pm

I think it should be possible. I`m using HomeSeer with the Aeon Labs Z-Wave stick and all my measurement units are associated with NODE1 (which is the Z-Wave controller in HomeSeer) using this all nodes are sending meter reports to the controller.

Maybe this can help you

https://code.google.com/p/open-zwave/wi ... sorExample
Running HS3PRO on PC with Z-Wave / OpenTherm / Plugwise / RFXcom / MQTT / XAP400 / Logitech Media Server and Squeezelite on PI`s
raymonvdm
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1146
Joined: December 2011

Re: Aeon Labs Z stick S2 with multiple Fibaro wall plug

Postby henrymarx » Thu Jan 30, 2014 10:22 am

I can add a device to the Zwave network, but when i do it, the previous Fibaro wall plug is no more recognized. So I can only get one associated to the Z stick.
henrymarx
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: January 2014

Re: Aeon Labs Z stick S2 with multiple Fibaro wall plug

Postby j.hoekstra » Thu Jan 30, 2014 11:25 am

You're probably entering exclusion mode and then inclusion mode?
Refer to: http://aeotec.com/z-wave-usb-stick/913- ... tions.html

Just press shortly on the button when not connected to computer. It should blink slowly, not fast. You only need to press it once.
j.hoekstra
Member
Member
 
Posts: 255
Joined: June 2009
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands


Return to Z-Wave Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest