Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Forum about Visonic products like Powermax Plus and Powermax Pro

Moderators: Rene, Willem4ever

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby KhMeRA » Fri Nov 04, 2016 4:49 am

Hi all! I am pretty new to Homeseer software, I just have it installed 2 days ago. I am interested in adding my Visonic Powermax alarm system to HS3. I am currently using my Powermax with Veralite via RJ45/RS232 adapter.Does anyone successfully connect Powermax to Homeseer vis RJ45/RS232 adapter? my alarm panel mounted far away from my PC and there is no way for me to run USB cable to RS232 adapter.

Thanks all.
KhMeRA
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: November 2016

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Sun Nov 06, 2016 9:17 pm

KhMeRA wrote:Hi all! I am pretty new to Homeseer software, I just have it installed 2 days ago. I am interested in adding my Visonic Powermax alarm system to HS3. I am currently using my Powermax with Veralite via RJ45/RS232 adapter.Does anyone successfully connect Powermax to Homeseer vis RJ45/RS232 adapter? my alarm panel mounted far away from my PC and there is no way for me to run USB cable to RS232 adapter.

Thanks all.


To interface with homeseer bit also other applications you can use my application. If you used the cableing succesfull before it should work as well for this solution...

Bart
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Member
Member
 
Posts: 479
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby mhn » Thu Mar 23, 2017 8:25 pm

Hi.

I am new to this and unsure which HomeSeer JSON call to write in panel actions. I know what to write to set a virtual device on but what do I write in panel actions to get both on and off?

Klippebord-1.jpg
Klippebord-1.jpg (15.93 KiB) Viewed 1213 times


Regards
Morten
mhn
Member
Member
 
Posts: 397
Joined: July 2009
Location: Denmark

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby johnz » Thu Mar 23, 2017 9:18 pm

Hi Morten,

This is not about on or off (as for sensors). This controls the virtual device that reflects your panel state. Just create some status values for this virtual device (1 = disarmed, 2 = armed home etc) and then the http call for disarmed is the JSON call you know (value =1), and so on.

Regards,
John
johnz
Member
Member
 
Posts: 139
Joined: May 2009
Location: Netherlands

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby mhn » Thu Mar 23, 2017 9:58 pm

Hi John.

That's another way of thinking. Thanks. :-)

Regards
Morten
mhn
Member
Member
 
Posts: 397
Joined: July 2009
Location: Denmark

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Tue Mar 28, 2017 8:30 pm

mhn,

John, beats me to it ;)

Indeed just create a virtual device, with the 5 panel states, and call the corresponding json control string.

regards

Bart
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Member
Member
 
Posts: 479
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby mhn » Wed Mar 29, 2017 3:47 pm

Done that a long time ago. ;-)
mhn
Member
Member
 
Posts: 397
Joined: July 2009
Location: Denmark

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Wed Mar 29, 2017 7:11 pm

Yeah I noticed, somehow i dont get the forum post notifications anymore :s is it broken again?

Bart
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Member
Member
 
Posts: 479
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Tue May 02, 2017 8:07 am

Hi all,

i released a new version;


v1.2.10 Release EXE ONLY Location V1.2.10 EXE UPDATED

Changes

- panel trouble detection http calls/mails
- bugfixes

regards

Bart
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Member
Member
 
Posts: 479
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby mhn » Tue May 02, 2017 7:53 pm

It says 1.1.10.144 in the lower right corner?
mhn
Member
Member
 
Posts: 397
Joined: July 2009
Location: Denmark

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Tue May 02, 2017 9:29 pm

mhn wrote:It says 1.1.10.144 in the lower right corner?

No it should be 1.2.149...

Sorry updated the links...
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Member
Member
 
Posts: 479
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby mhn » Wed May 03, 2017 6:27 am

1.2.10.149 now. :-)
mhn
Member
Member
 
Posts: 397
Joined: July 2009
Location: Denmark

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby johnz » Wed May 03, 2017 8:49 am

Thanks Bart,
Added functionality is great!
John
johnz
Member
Member
 
Posts: 139
Joined: May 2009
Location: Netherlands

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby duaneo » Thu May 11, 2017 10:19 pm

Bart,

I recently bought your software, and it's great! Thanks for your hard work.

I'm running this on a windows 10 machine, HS3 and a PowerMax+. I am able to talk to my panel, and I can send status change events to HS3 with no issue. I'm running your application and HS3 on the same machine, and the firewall is disabled. No antivirus installed.

I am having trouble getting HS3 to send messages to your application. I have both the http and UDP servers enabled, and I can see if I do a netstat -a that the UDP server is listening. Netstat doesn't show anything listening on port 3011. When I try to use a browser to connect to the server on port 3011, I get no response. When I use HS3 to make a UDP call, I HS isn't reporting an error, and I'm getting nothing from your app. Any thoughts on how to further diagnose this? I'm not seeing anything in the error log.

As a side note, I notice that the app doesn't shut down cleanly, and if I minimize it, it hangs. Not super important issues, but maybe part of a larger issue?

I'm running the 2009 version of labview. I tried installing a couple of newer versions of labview, but the installer wasn't happy with them and I eventually found a copy of the 2009 version that the installer was happy with. I was thinking that possibly the version of labview I'm running isn't completely compatible with windows 10?

Anyway, Let me know what you think the next steps should be. :)

Cheers,
Duane
duaneo
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: May 2017

Previous

Return to Visonic Alarm systems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest