Visonic Powerlink2 Hacked

Forum about Visonic products like Powermax Plus and Powermax Pro

Moderators: Rene, Willem4ever

Visonic Powerlink2 Hacked

Postby Bwired » Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:07 pm

You all know that I recently bought a Visonic Powerlink2 with the reason to conect it to my domoticasystem.
You can see the earlier postings about it here
viewtopic.php?f=22&t=5624

powerlink2.jpg
Powerlink2
powerlink2.jpg (24.23 KiB) Viewed 15319 times

Together with Digit (he did most of the work) we mananged to find a way to control the basic Powermax Pro functions via the Powerlink 2
Functions Like Arm Home-Away and Disarm bij sending a HTTP request the Powerlink.

POST .../mobile/login/index/?JsHttpRequest=12982287732070-xml HTTP/1.1
Accept: */*
Accept-Language: nl
Referer: http://xxx.xxx.xxx.200/mobile/login/index/
Content-Type: application/octet-stream
Accept-Encoding: gzip, deflate
User-Agent: blabla
Host: xxx.xxx.xxx.200
Content-Length: 42
Connection: Keep-Alive
Pragma: no-cache
Cookie: PowerLink=077d58c208ef9aaef1fe8d464015d929; mobile=e6efb2eae139ca6fe327b603d6c23e76
login=admin&password=admin&time=1298228773


Look at the username and password being sent to the Powerlink2, unencrypted and no HTTPS possible?
Visonic is not doing a nice job on this one!

Good for us though, soon more on the powerlink protocol and now a way to control the Powermax Pro will be available.

For more details check:
Digits Blog:
blog.hekkers.net/2011/02/21/controlling ... owerlink2/
Bwired Blog:
http://www.bwired.nl/weblog.asp?id=415
http://www.bwired.nl Online Home, Domotica, Home Automation. Weblog. http://blog.bwired.nl
User avatar
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 5304
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Visonic Powerlink2 Hacked

Postby Rene » Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:09 pm

Good to hear! Although I am still struggling with mine to get it up and running.

I do not find it that strange the password is not encrypted. All that basic authentication, typically used to exchange userid and password, does is obviscating the password using base64 encoding which is easily reversable. A problem although is that you can use HTTP instead of HTTPS to access the web interface. Is it possible at all to use HTTPS?
Rene.
User avatar
Rene
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1689
Joined: October 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Visonic Powerlink2 Hacked

Postby Esteban » Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:15 pm

Great work guys! That is a nice addition for all the domonauts using this system. *thumbs up*
Esteban
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 677
Joined: January 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Visonic Powerlink2 Hacked

Postby Digit » Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:43 pm

Rene wrote:All that basic authentication does is obviscating the password using base64 encoding which is easily reversable.

You're right, that's why I expected more than nothing from Visonic, cause that's what you get right now. It should have been more, not less.
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Visonic Powerlink2 Hacked

Postby Rene » Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:29 pm

Are you able to access the interface using HTTPS or only plain HTTP?
Rene.
User avatar
Rene
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1689
Joined: October 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Visonic Powerlink2 Hacked

Postby Digit » Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:08 pm

Yes, you can: :lol: (I'm serious)
Capture21-2-2011-20.04.40.png
Capture21-2-2011-20.04.40.png (18.63 KiB) Viewed 15294 times
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Visonic Powerlink2 Hacked

Postby BlaDeBla » Tue Feb 22, 2011 7:58 am

Thanks guys, for the interesting developments. I also recently bought powerlink2 and follow this story closely.
BlaDeBla
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: February 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Visonic Powerlink2 Hacked

Postby Noel » Tue Feb 22, 2011 10:45 pm

Interesting.
Who (shop) is selling this Visonic Powerlink2 ?
--
Maak nu je eigen video bericht online.
Anyone interested in time travel meet me here last Thursday!!
ıɟ ʇ,uɐɔ noʎ buıɥʇʎuɐ ʇɹɐʇs ɹǝʌǝu
User avatar
Noel
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1887
Joined: February 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Visonic Powerlink2 Hacked

Postby Bwired » Tue Feb 22, 2011 10:48 pm

See the other Powerlink2 topics for that.
But beware lots of people have trouble with the powerlink2 on a Powermax Pro
Looks like it has something to do with the firmware.
i have a new powermax pro anf works fine with the powerlink
http://www.bwired.nl Online Home, Domotica, Home Automation. Weblog. http://blog.bwired.nl
User avatar
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 5304
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Visonic Powerlink2 Hacked

Postby Rene » Tue Feb 22, 2011 11:33 pm

Together with Bob, the owner of the webshop, I am trying to solve the problems to get the Powerlink2 up and running on my Powermax Pro. He has some panels were he could not get it up and running also. He is also in contact with Visonic but until now it is not clear what is causing the problems. So if I were you I would wait until at least it is clear why on some panels it is working and on other it is not.
Rene.
User avatar
Rene
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1689
Joined: October 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Visonic Powerlink2 Hacked

Postby fishtank » Tue Mar 01, 2011 10:32 pm

Is there any update on the problems of Powerlink2 in combination with Powermax Pro???
I also have the problem that it does not work.

FT
fishtank
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: February 2011

Re: Visonic Powerlink2 Hacked

Postby Bwired » Tue Mar 01, 2011 11:48 pm

I think my setting is the only one working, must have something to do with firmware.....
Is there a version number somewhere on the Powermax Pro
User avatar
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 5304
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Postby Rene » Wed Mar 02, 2011 7:55 am

You can get version info of hardware and software using the remote programmer software.
User avatar
Rene
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1689
Joined: October 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Visonic Powerlink2 Hacked

Postby hadyos » Wed Mar 02, 2011 12:53 pm

Hi,

Anyone can tell me what firmware version should I have in order to have powerlink2 work on Powermax Pro?
I'm using the remote programmer software from Visonic.

Thanks,
Yossi.
hadyos
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: November 2008
Location: Israel

Re: Visonic Powerlink2 Hacked

Postby Bwired » Wed Mar 02, 2011 1:01 pm

No, even Visonic does not tell or know this, and of the word "Service" they never heard of :(
Like I told before, Visonic is selling the powerlink2 and does not deliver a manual with it.
User avatar
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 5304
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Next

Return to Visonic Alarm systems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest