Visonic Powerlink2 Hacked

Forum about Visonic products like Powermax Plus and Powermax Pro

Moderators: Rene, Willem4ever

Re: Visonic Powerlink2 Hacked

Postby Duck_72 » Mon Apr 07, 2014 4:06 pm

I have a powerlink2 that works very well.
I just added a dual rs232 module to play around controlling my pmax pro using a serial to ethernet transceiver (I'm using a lot of them at work)
But I'm having some trouble to connect to may panel.
If a use the "pc/gms" port I don't get any answer from the configuration software. I can see increasing number of sent frames but non frames received.

If I use the "pl(I presume stands for powerlink)/pc port" I can connect only if I unplug the powerlink2 ribbon cable.
If the powerlink is connected I can see incoming frames but the visonic software gives me an "access denied" error.

Is it possible to have both powerlink2 and rs32 working at the same time?
How can I use the gsm port, since I don't have a gsm module?
Duck_72
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: April 2014

Re: Visonic Powerlink2 Hacked

Postby Duck_72 » Tue Apr 08, 2014 8:23 am

I saw this post
webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q ... =firefox-a
I rebooted the panel, making external siren to sound, but nothing changed: always no response from the second serial plug.
I didn't try to reset factory settings
Duck_72
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: April 2014

Re: Visonic Powerlink2 Hacked

Postby Akatar » Tue Apr 08, 2014 10:07 am

i have a gsm module and a rs232 module, that works
powerlink2 with gsm works
powerlink2 with rs232 does not (not in my case)
Akatar
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 948
Joined: November 2007
Location: the netherlands

Re: Visonic Powerlink2 Hacked

Postby Duck_72 » Tue Apr 08, 2014 10:52 am

Ok, so it's supposed to work that way
what a pity: I cannot use rs232 connection unless I detach powerlink2

I have to wait someone find powerlink2 root password...
Duck_72
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: April 2014

Re: Visonic Powerlink2 Hacked

Postby bruce_miranda » Sun Apr 27, 2014 8:31 pm

I too can confirm that the rs232 does not work if the pl2 is plugged in. Shame really.
bruce_miranda
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: April 2014

Previous

Return to Visonic Alarm systems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest