Visonic and homeseer

Forum about Visonic products like Powermax Plus and Powermax Pro

Moderators: Rene, Willem4ever

Visonic and homeseer

Postby bartbakels » Thu Jun 27, 2013 5:03 am

Dear all,

I am thinking about replacing my alarmsystem wit visonic securitysystems. However i want to use the sensors in homeseer and have the abbility to arm and disarm from homeseer.

What are my options and what do. Need?

I read about the waakzaamwonen interface and plugin, but is it also possible to inpteace the powerlink interface with a plugin or maybe directly via rs232? And are my wishes possible and what do i need t do this.

Thanks for helping

Bart
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 515
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic and homeseer

Postby uAlex73 » Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:42 pm

I don't think such plugin for direct Visonic exists, you can only use the Alphatronics interface (or the RFXCom one). NOTE: When you buy a Visonic, you need to buy a PowerMax, because a PowerMaster (G2) doesn't work with Alphatronics/RFXCom.
DomotiGa / Z-Wave / RFXCom / Visonic PowerMaster / Home Assistant / Zigbee2MQTT / DSMR Reader / Toon1 (rooted)
uAlex73
Member
Member
 
Posts: 218
Joined: January 2012

Re: Visonic and homeseer

Postby bartbakels » Thu Jun 27, 2013 4:47 pm

Thank alex

Is it also possible to arm and disarm the powermax with this interface?

Thanks
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 515
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic and homeseer

Postby olof » Thu Jun 27, 2013 5:27 pm

I have Visonic and Homeseer via RFXCOM. But I only capture the Visonic sensor information into Homeseer. I don't control Visonic via Homeseer.

I seem to recall it was possible or at least many attempts were made by some the experts in this forum.
I'm afraid you will have to read all the sticky postings in the VIsonic-Homeseer section. I think it is buried in there somewhere....

Olof
olof
Member
Member
 
Posts: 281
Joined: August 2010
Location: Netherlands

Re: Visonic and homeseer

Postby Digit » Thu Jun 27, 2013 8:12 pm

Look here: viewforum.php?f=72&start=0

Based on viewtopic.php?f=68&t=6581 you should be able to control a Visonic Powermax.
I've even made a small interface on my smartphone for it:

2013-06-27 21.07.11.png
2013-06-27 21.07.11.png (67.33 KiB) Viewed 5311 times
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Visonic and homeseer

Postby bartbakels » Sat Jul 06, 2013 2:02 pm

My visionic has arrived (thnx TANE). Now it time to hookup the serial connection (hopefully direct on the 10 pins header) and start playing with the programmer software and the descibed protocol. However there is also a homesee plugin made by rene. But cant get in contact with him :(


thanks for your support


Bart
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 515
Joined: May 2011


Return to Visonic Alarm systems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron