pressure transducer > PC

Forum about all other NON Home automation stuff can be placed here....

pressure transducer > PC

Postby Noel » Sun Mar 04, 2012 11:14 am

Someone here who might know of an easy way to get data from a pressure transducer (voltage from 0 to +5 DC) to a PC, and log it?
What do I need???
--
Maak nu je eigen video bericht online.
Anyone interested in time travel meet me here last Thursday!!
ıɟ ʇ,uɐɔ noʎ buıɥʇʎuɐ ʇɹɐʇs ɹǝʌǝu
User avatar
Noel
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1887
Joined: February 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: pressure transducer > PC

Postby b_weijenberg » Sun Mar 04, 2012 12:33 pm

the RFXSensor has an A/D 0-10v DC input.
The sample period is configurable to 1 minute or 4 minutes
User avatar
b_weijenberg
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1725
Joined: May 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: pressure transducer > PC

Postby Noel » Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:08 pm

Thank you for the info.

The project that I need it for is not really domotica related.

Anyway. I've just ordered a DI-149 USB Data Acquisition Starter Kit to play with
(more info: http://www.dataq.com/products/startkit/di149.htm )
--
Maak nu je eigen video bericht online.
Anyone interested in time travel meet me here last Thursday!!
ıɟ ʇ,uɐɔ noʎ buıɥʇʎuɐ ʇɹɐʇs ɹǝʌǝu
User avatar
Noel
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1887
Joined: February 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: pressure transducer > PC

Postby phoenixb » Mon May 14, 2012 7:24 pm

Hi,

Maybe it's for me a good solution, i can i use this option on the RFXsensor?
Because i want to log a 0-10Vdc input
I like to hear it.
Regards,
__________________
phoenixb
Member
Member
 
Posts: 487
Joined: July 2009
Location: Netherlands


Return to Off Topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest