CO2 Sensors

Pop your questions regarding Home automation Domotica hardware here.....

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby vlast3k » Fri Jan 08, 2016 7:15 pm

stefxx wrote: One question: how accurate are your sensors (how are they calibrated)?


They monitor what is the lowest CO2 ppm value read and assume this is 400 ppm. This is processed in 8 days cycles, where the lowest ppm value from the previous period is used for the current.
The sensor is electro chemical and according to the spec the error they give is +- 15-20% . When i was measuring them against a K30 CO2 sensor, it was even better. But it all depends on how correct the baseline has been computed. here you can read some more details in case you are interested

I am currently researching some new "cheap" (<40 eur) NDIR sensors that promise error <5%, but i am still in the research phase. The last i tried from another company (MH-Z19) was crap. In case it turns out they work fine it will be great
vlast3k
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 31
Joined: January 2016

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby Bwired » Thu Jan 14, 2016 10:09 pm

Co2 sensors are in
installing was easy now every x seconds i receive the C02 data via a local http call
CO2 sensor value data and an ID which you can set
The sensor is extreme sensitive and reacts directly if I breath in to it, need to brush my teeth :D
co2.jpg
co2.jpg (86.93 KiB) Viewed 8211 times
User avatar
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 5307
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby freakstar » Thu Jan 14, 2016 10:43 pm

Can you get the data in HS3?
freakstar
Member
Member
 
Posts: 118
Joined: September 2011

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby Bwired » Thu Jan 14, 2016 11:01 pm

im not using HS :) but its a http call like this so the script to make is very easy
Code: Select all
http://192.168.1.3/co2data?codata=%value&id=id1
User avatar
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 5307
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby AshaiRey » Fri Jan 15, 2016 10:14 am

Those sensor are nice looking!
Getting the data via a http call is easy to do so that's a nice option.
Now only finding out what the price is and if there is a forum discount :)
Bram
AshaiRey
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1301
Joined: February 2009
Location: Netherlands

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby raymonvdm » Fri Jan 15, 2016 10:20 am

Maybe we can ask vlast3k for a group buy. I would like to have two of them :-)
Running HS3PRO on PC with Z-Wave / OpenTherm / Plugwise / RFXcom / MQTT / XAP400 / Logitech Media Server and Squeezelite on PI`s
raymonvdm
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1147
Joined: December 2011

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby vlast3k » Fri Jan 15, 2016 10:47 am

Thanks,
Just to clarify - the Sensor will Send the data to a server, and not work as Web Server, so that you can query it (at least for the time being)
Of course i can provide you a discount
The prices are on the site http://vair-monitor.com
I can give you ~10% discount that is the Wifi device for 55 eur
And the Wifi+Display - for 65 eur
Shipping to EU is 4 eur, and takes 3-4 business days.

In addition, as I already mentioned - i am currently evaluating an NDIR Sensor with better prececision (+- 5%). The existing is rated +-15%.
I suppose that i will be ready with this in one week. It will cost 15 eur additionally (70 eur (Wifi), 80 eur (Wifi + Display))

For those that do not want display and LEDs, but only the Sensor and Wifi - I am planning a new version (maybe in 3 weeks from now), that will be a small box, with a status led - that submits the CO2 Value to your server. It will be only available with the higher precision sensor (NDIR) and cost will be 60 eur, for the forum i will sell it for 55 eur
vlast3k
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 31
Joined: January 2016

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby 123unlock » Fri Jan 15, 2016 12:17 pm

cool, I'm also interested in this. especially as your also going to provide an version without dispay, and only wifi
we can display our own data in the domotica system so I think for most of the users here that will be an good addon for your product :)

i'll keep following this topc :D
Xtrusion Digital Home Automation Project
User avatar
123unlock
Member
Member
 
Posts: 86
Joined: June 2012
Location: Apeldoorn / Netherlands

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby Phaeton » Fri Jan 15, 2016 3:33 pm

So do I I'm also interested I a version without display but with WiFi

Verstuurd vanaf mijn XT1562 met Tapatalk
groeten,
Harry
User avatar
Phaeton
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 568
Joined: May 2010
Location: Wassenaar

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby esschenk » Fri Jan 15, 2016 5:36 pm

+1

Ed
User avatar
esschenk
Member
Member
 
Posts: 424
Joined: February 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby wwolkers » Sat Jan 16, 2016 10:33 am

also interested!
wwolkers
Member
Member
 
Posts: 273
Joined: September 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby Broes » Sat Jan 16, 2016 11:02 am

Me too
Peter
HW: Arduino/Fritzbox/Oregon/RFXCom/Squeezebox/Z-wave
SW: HS3/Arduino/Buienradar/Jon00(several)/HSMetro/Netcam/P1/RFXCom/Squeezebox/Z-wave
Broes
Member
Member
 
Posts: 74
Joined: November 2009
Location: Netherlands

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby Bwired » Sat Jan 16, 2016 12:07 pm

the display is very handy and in the dark the digits change to a very small size (dim effect)
User avatar
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 5307
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby Edwin2008 » Sat Jan 16, 2016 12:53 pm

Could you post pictures taken in the dark?
** edwin **
Edwin2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 710
Joined: November 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby petermdevries » Sat Jan 16, 2016 1:34 pm

Also interested...


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
petermdevries
Member
Member
 
Posts: 98
Joined: November 2008
Location: Netherlands

PreviousNext

Return to Questions & Discussions Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest