CO2 Sensors

Pop your questions regarding Home automation Domotica hardware here.....

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby Phaeton » Tue Apr 05, 2016 7:22 pm

You can create a controlable device? Than it works.
groeten,
Harry
User avatar
Phaeton
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 566
Joined: May 2010
Location: Wassenaar

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby esschenk » Tue Apr 05, 2016 7:38 pm

Hello,

I have tested Json line

http://192.168.1.10:70/JSON?request=con ... value=1525

but when I do this, I get a white screen with small letters error.

My device Ref=888
My homeseer is on port 70
I have tried several Browsers with the same result.
Json is enabled within Homeseer.
When I use another port number then I see server no connection
So the ip and port number are working

Any idea !!!

Thanks Ed
User avatar
esschenk
Member
Member
 
Posts: 420
Joined: February 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby Phaeton » Tue Apr 05, 2016 8:00 pm

Try adding values in the device you created. You can do that in the Tab status graphics. As a test add value 1525 and send the value through the URL. That should work. Your URL looks okay.
groeten,
Harry
User avatar
Phaeton
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 566
Joined: May 2010
Location: Wassenaar

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby esschenk » Tue Apr 05, 2016 8:24 pm

Hello Harry,

I have done this
Like the Example From Sparkman

http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.ph ... ost1238267

Same error

Ed
User avatar
esschenk
Member
Member
 
Posts: 420
Joined: February 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby raymonvdm » Tue Apr 05, 2016 8:39 pm

It is simple if you understand ASP / PHP / HTML but i`m no developer. I understand the JSON manual from Domoticz, but i don`t understand the one from HomeSeer. So it is also related to the way of writing manuals i think
Running HS3PRO on PC with Z-Wave / OpenTherm / Plugwise / RFXcom / MQTT / XAP400 / Logitech Media Server and Squeezelite on PI`s
raymonvdm
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: December 2011

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby Sparkman » Wed Apr 06, 2016 4:01 am

esschenk wrote:Hello Harry,

I have done this
Like the Example From Sparkman

http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.ph ... ost1238267

Same error

Ed


Hi Ed, can you post a screen shot from both the Configuration tab of your device 888 and also the Status Graphics tab? HomeSeer returns "error" to that JSON command if it is a Status only device, so I expect you need a minor adjustment on one of those two tabs.

Cheers
Al
Sparkman
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: September 2015

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby esschenk » Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:03 am

Hi Al,

Thanks for the repley,

I look now on my device within Homeseer and all is working now.
I dont no what is happening but it's working now.

So everybody thanks for helping.

Ed
User avatar
esschenk
Member
Member
 
Posts: 420
Joined: February 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby Sparkman » Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:47 am

esschenk wrote:Hi Al,

Thanks for the repley,

I look now on my device within Homeseer and all is working now.
I dont no what is happening but it's working now.

So everybody thanks for helping.

Ed


Great, glad you got it working.

Cheers
Al
Sparkman
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: September 2015

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby stefxx » Fri Apr 08, 2016 6:27 pm

Received mine today, works great. I had it up and running in two minutes, by using the simple Chrome config utility. And firmware updates are soo easy...

Anyway, I read that the NDIR sensors only need 2 minutes to warm up. What does that mean for calibration? How long before I get reliable reading? And does that reset every time power is lost?

Thanks again Vlad! Great product!

(I ordered the "vThings - CO2 Monitor (Wifi + NDIR) for Home Automation")
User avatar
stefxx
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 647
Joined: September 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby vlast3k » Fri Apr 08, 2016 7:58 pm

stefxx wrote:Anyway, I read that the NDIR sensors only need 2 minutes to warm up.


What the manufacturer of the sensor told me is that: The NDIR sensor uses an IR light which flashes, and based on the amount of light absorbed from the air - they determine the CO2 level. And the IR Light (LED) apparently needs some time until it has stable output that they can rely on. So this is why when you start it it takes 2 minutes until the light is stable. After that the reading is accurate

In addition it is good to regularly expose the sensor to fresh air (each 3-4 days they said) since the sensor uses some automatic calibration procedure that relies on getting fresh air from time to time
vlast3k
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 31
Joined: January 2016

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby vlast3k » Mon Jun 13, 2016 5:09 am

Hi Guys,

In case you've missed my post in the Crowdfunding sub forum: here it is:
viewtopic.php?f=86&t=11252

And the post:
Today i've launched a new Crowdfunding campaign:
https://www.indiegogo.com/projects/vthi ... 10721175#/

The trouble with most conventional CO2 Sensors is that they need to see fresh air each few days, so that they do internal calibration.
This makes them unsuitable for usage in Grow Rooms and any other application where you cannot ventilate too much.
Even in a house that is occupied the whole day - this could be tricky during cold months.

Like the other sensors i am selling here: http://shop.vair-monitor.com/
This one can be configured to any custom server over HTTP or MQTT protocols and is powered via Micro USB cable

Regards, Vladimir
Last edited by vlast3k on Mon Jun 13, 2016 10:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
vlast3k
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 31
Joined: January 2016

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby AshaiRey » Mon Jun 13, 2016 9:27 am

Hi Vladimir

Fyi.
The following link got corrupted

vlast3k wrote:Today i've launched a new Crowdfunding campaign:
https://www.indiegogo.com/projects/vthi ... 10721175#/
Bram
AshaiRey
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1289
Joined: February 2009
Location: Netherlands

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby pklijnjan » Mon Jun 13, 2016 8:57 pm

pklijnjan
Member
Member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: August 2009
Location: Netherlands

Re: CO2 Sensors

Postby Rutger » Mon Jun 13, 2016 9:31 pm



I backed the project
My home automation blog: https://rutg3r.com
Rutger
Member
Member
 
Posts: 328
Joined: May 2010
Location: Netherlands

Previous

Return to Questions & Discussions Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest