CO2 Sensors

Pop your questions regarding Home automation Domotica hardware here.....
vlast3k
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 3:45 pm

Re: CO2 Sensors

Post by vlast3k »

stefxx wrote: One question: how accurate are your sensors (how are they calibrated)?
They monitor what is the lowest CO2 ppm value read and assume this is 400 ppm. This is processed in 8 days cycles, where the lowest ppm value from the previous period is used for the current.
The sensor is electro chemical and according to the spec the error they give is +- 15-20% . When i was measuring them against a K30 CO2 sensor, it was even better. But it all depends on how correct the baseline has been computed. here you can read some more details in case you are interested

I am currently researching some new "cheap" (<40 eur) NDIR sensors that promise error <5%, but i am still in the research phase. The last i tried from another company (MH-Z19) was crap. In case it turns out they work fine it will be great
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4703
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:07 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: CO2 Sensors

Post by Bwired »

Co2 sensors are in
installing was easy now every x seconds i receive the C02 data via a local http call
CO2 sensor value data and an ID which you can set
The sensor is extreme sensitive and reacts directly if I breath in to it, need to brush my teeth :D
co2.jpg
co2.jpg (86.93 KiB) Viewed 12963 times
freakstar
Member
Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 4:07 pm

Re: CO2 Sensors

Post by freakstar »

Can you get the data in HS3?
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4703
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:07 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: CO2 Sensors

Post by Bwired »

im not using HS :) but its a http call like this so the script to make is very easy

Code: Select all

http://192.168.1.3/co2data?codata=%value&id=id1
AshaiRey
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1310
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 5:27 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: CO2 Sensors

Post by AshaiRey »

Those sensor are nice looking!
Getting the data via a http call is easy to do so that's a nice option.
Now only finding out what the price is and if there is a forum discount :)
Bram
raymonvdm
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1153
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 1:23 am

Re: CO2 Sensors

Post by raymonvdm »

Maybe we can ask vlast3k for a group buy. I would like to have two of them :-)
Running HS3PRO on PC with Z-Wave / OpenTherm / Plugwise / RFXcom / MQTT / XAP400 / Logitech Media Server and Squeezelite on PI`s
vlast3k
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 3:45 pm

Re: CO2 Sensors

Post by vlast3k »

Thanks,
Just to clarify - the Sensor will Send the data to a server, and not work as Web Server, so that you can query it (at least for the time being)
Of course i can provide you a discount
The prices are on the site http://vair-monitor.com
I can give you ~10% discount that is the Wifi device for 55 eur
And the Wifi+Display - for 65 eur
Shipping to EU is 4 eur, and takes 3-4 business days.

In addition, as I already mentioned - i am currently evaluating an NDIR Sensor with better prececision (+- 5%). The existing is rated +-15%.
I suppose that i will be ready with this in one week. It will cost 15 eur additionally (70 eur (Wifi), 80 eur (Wifi + Display))

For those that do not want display and LEDs, but only the Sensor and Wifi - I am planning a new version (maybe in 3 weeks from now), that will be a small box, with a status led - that submits the CO2 Value to your server. It will be only available with the higher precision sensor (NDIR) and cost will be 60 eur, for the forum i will sell it for 55 eur
123unlock
Member
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 3:08 pm
Location: Apeldoorn / Netherlands
Contact:

Re: CO2 Sensors

Post by 123unlock »

cool, I'm also interested in this. especially as your also going to provide an version without dispay, and only wifi
we can display our own data in the domotica system so I think for most of the users here that will be an good addon for your product :)

i'll keep following this topc :D
Xtrusion Digital Home Automation Project
User avatar
Phaeton
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
Posts: 573
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 12:44 pm
Location: Wassenaar
Contact:

Re: CO2 Sensors

Post by Phaeton »

So do I I'm also interested I a version without display but with WiFi

Verstuurd vanaf mijn XT1562 met Tapatalk
groeten,
Harry
User avatar
esschenk
Member
Member
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 10:34 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: CO2 Sensors

Post by esschenk »

+1

Ed
wwolkers
Member
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 10:10 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: CO2 Sensors

Post by wwolkers »

also interested!
Broes
Member
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 11:38 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: CO2 Sensors

Post by Broes »

Me too
Peter
HW: Arduino/Fritzbox/Oregon/RFXCom/Squeezebox/Z-wave
SW: HS3/Arduino/Buienradar/Jon00(several)/HSMetro/Netcam/P1/RFXCom/Squeezebox/Z-wave
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4703
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:07 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: CO2 Sensors

Post by Bwired »

the display is very handy and in the dark the digits change to a very small size (dim effect)
Edwin2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 4:14 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: CO2 Sensors

Post by Edwin2008 »

Could you post pictures taken in the dark?
** edwin **
petermdevries
Member
Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 10:43 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: CO2 Sensors

Post by petermdevries »

Also interested...


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Post Reply

Return to “Questions & Discussions Forum”