Amazon Echo and Honeywell Evohome?

Pop your questions regarding Home automation Domotica hardware here.....

Amazon Echo and Honeywell Evohome?

Postby CaptNemo » Tue Nov 29, 2016 12:12 pm

Amazon Echo has a Honeywell skill, however this seems to be a different Honeywell cloud solution than used here in the EU?

The My Evohome is on http://getconnected.honeywell.com/ (Dutch site) and this covers Europe and Middle East. The US site http://yourhome.honeywell.com/ mentions the Amazon Echo integration.

Anyone has the Echo connected to the EU Honeywell Cloud?
CaptNemo
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: December 2009

Re: Amazon Echo and Honeywell Evohome?

Postby marcinp » Wed Nov 30, 2016 1:52 pm

I've just enabled it yesterday - UK based.

Use Honeywell Total Connect Comfort International skill

You will need to create smart groups for it to be useful - it also allows you to rename custom/economy/away modes.
I do not think there's a way to read back temperatures though...
marcinp
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: November 2016

Re: Amazon Echo and Honeywell Evohome?

Postby CaptNemo » Mon Dec 05, 2016 12:30 am

On the UK site it also mentions Amazon Alexa support. Will try to convert my online evohome to UK...
CaptNemo
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: December 2009

Re: Amazon Echo and Honeywell Evohome?

Postby CaptNemo » Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:13 pm

No success. I can connect the skill to my evohome, but it does not discover any devices... :(
CaptNemo
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: December 2009

Re: Amazon Echo and Honeywell Evohome?

Postby CaptNemo » Wed Feb 08, 2017 11:28 am

Just adding for references.

The Amazon UK Skill Store has the EU Honeywell Evohome link. It doesn't currently have Homeseer so I am not switching yet, but it is working.
For selecting the UK Skill Store you need to switch your Amazon Account location to a UK address.
  • Login to your regular Amazon account, to to Accounts & Lists,
  • select Manage Your Content and Devices in Digital Management,
  • select the Settings tab and
  • change Country Settings to a UK address.
This will wipe your Echo settings and skills :shock: :shock: !
CaptNemo
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: December 2009


Return to Questions & Discussions Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest