Gas meter (p1) smartmeter stopped with the start of 2016

Forum about Smart meters for Energy, Gas and Water and all related

Gas meter (p1) smartmeter stopped with the start of 2016

Postby Bwired » Fri Jan 01, 2016 5:12 pm

Getting several signals that the smartmeter P1 for Gas is not working anymore :(
so you are using Gas but the P1 does not report this anymore....
For me its not working anymore, Richard reported this and Robert is also not getting any Gas updates.

We think it has something to do with the tax changes etc? but strange...

Smartmeter P1 poort voor Gas geeft geen standen meer door met de start van 2016
http://www.bwired.nl Online Home, Domotica, Home Automation. Weblog. http://blog.bwired.nl
User avatar
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 5300
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Gas meter (p1) smartmeter stopped with the start of 2016

Postby Digit » Fri Jan 01, 2016 5:19 pm

Here too..
Attachments
gas 20151231.png
Gas usage during new years day 2016
gas 20151231.png (1005 Bytes) Viewed 5048 times
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Gas meter (p1) smartmeter stopped with the start of 2016

Postby richard naninck » Fri Jan 01, 2016 5:23 pm

The latest readout remains the same as the one being posted on Dec 31, 2015 00:00. Already reported this problem to the helpdesk @ 0800-9009 and a (low priority) complaint was filed. I will get a Phone reply on Monday or Tuesday. A high priority usually means a gas repair man drops by, but that would obviously do no good in my case. I keep my database manually up2date to keep the day usage records intact. Hopefully the problem resolves itself or will be resolved anytime soon. Saw it already tonight. The heating was used because we had visitors, but there didn't seem to be any gas consumption. Investigated this morning and by reading multiple posts here, it seems to be nationwide. The helpdesk (0800-9009) didn't receive any complaints about this problem yet.
Last edited by richard naninck on Fri Jan 01, 2016 9:00 pm, edited 3 times in total.
richard naninck
Member
Member
 
Posts: 123
Joined: November 2010

Re: Gas meter (p1) smartmeter stopped with the start of 2016

Postby marcelr » Fri Jan 01, 2016 5:52 pm

Mine is just working ... meaning that my toon's databases are being filled with numbers that are consistent with what I read from the meter.

(logger: toon (with a twist), kWh meter: Kamstrup 382 J NTA, gas meter: Landis & Gyr, G350, network authority: Endinet).

grtz,

marcelr
marcelr
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 575
Joined: May 2012
Location: Ehv

Re: Gas meter (p1) smartmeter stopped with the start of 2016

Postby Kroonen » Fri Jan 01, 2016 7:20 pm

hier hetzelfde geen updates meer gekomen sinds 0:00 uur vanuit de gasmeter (Landis en Gyr) naar de ISKRA Me382.

Nog wel op de gasmeter gekeken maar die heeft nog wel de updates, die telt nog wel door.
Kroonen
Member
Member
 
Posts: 302
Joined: October 2007
Location: Netherlands

Re: Gas meter (p1) smartmeter stopped with the start of 2016

Postby gvdham » Fri Jan 01, 2016 7:48 pm

Hier krijgt domotiga nog gewoon updates via de USB kabel op de p1 poort.
gvdham
Member
Member
 
Posts: 111
Joined: October 2009
Location: Netherlands

Re: Gas meter (p1) smartmeter stopped with the start of 2016

Postby Antoon » Fri Jan 01, 2016 9:45 pm

Here also everthings is working fine
- Antoon
Antoon
Member
Member
 
Posts: 415
Joined: September 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Gas meter (p1) smartmeter stopped with the start of 2016

Postby Rutger » Fri Jan 01, 2016 10:50 pm

Working fine here (Kamstrup, Enexis, Limburg)
My home automation blog: https://rutg3r.com
Rutger
Member
Member
 
Posts: 328
Joined: May 2010
Location: Netherlands

Re: Gas meter (p1) smartmeter stopped with the start of 2016

Postby marcelr » Fri Jan 01, 2016 10:51 pm

We think it has something to do with the tax changes etc? but strange...

I don't see how changing tax rates can disable a device. This is certainly not something our government is capable of doing ;-).

Are the people having issues all customers serviced by the same network authority? (with the same gas meters installed, including software having some sort of a delayed Y2K problem?)

grtz,

marcelr
marcelr
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 575
Joined: May 2012
Location: Ehv

Re: Gas meter (p1) smartmeter stopped with the start of 2016

Postby Rene » Sat Jan 02, 2016 12:24 am

Mine is also still working (Almere).
Rene.
User avatar
Rene
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1689
Joined: October 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Gas meter (p1) smartmeter stopped with the start of 2016

Postby MarnixT » Sat Jan 02, 2016 2:03 am

same problem here. Enexis area, Iskra meter. Thought it might have changed to one update a day but also now, on the 2nd of january, it's still not updating.
MarnixT
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: November 2012

Re: Gas meter (p1) smartmeter stopped with the start of 2016

Postby RoelFloor » Sat Jan 02, 2016 9:23 am

Same here. Digital display on the gasmeter is showing the correct milage, it is still increasing. P1-telegram is still working, but the telegram reports the last gas milage from 2015. Don't mess with your domotica setup, it is working just fine :)
RoelFloor
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: February 2013

Re: Gas meter (p1) smartmeter stopped with the start of 2016

Postby Bwired » Sat Jan 02, 2016 2:34 pm

Laten we even op NL overstappen voor dit topic, dit betreft alleen Nederland en het lijkt dat we het nieuws moeten gaan opzoeken. Ik heb net weer gebeld met 0800 9009 en die doen er erg laconiek over, ze doen dus niets! Het is volgens mij bij wet geregeld dat de P1 de juiste standen moet doorgeven. Eens kijken of we de media hierover kunnen laten berichten....
User avatar
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 5300
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Gas meter (p1) smartmeter stopped with the start of 2016

Postby Bwired » Sat Jan 02, 2016 2:42 pm

mogelijke oplossing, reset de gasmeter
rode knop (als je die hebt) aanklikken en wachten totdat je de gasstand zien
daarna minimaal 7 seconden indrukken, je hoort een piep dan waarschijnlijk (was bij mij)
Ik heb het net gedaan en nu afwachten of het werkt......

update: bij sommige werkt dit, andere ook weer niet :)

http://gathering.tweakers.net/forum/lis ... 3#45524373
User avatar
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 5300
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Gas meter (p1) smartmeter stopped with the start of 2016

Postby marcelr » Sat Jan 02, 2016 3:49 pm

Het is volgens mij bij wet geregeld dat de P1 de juiste standen moet doorgeven.


Was geregeld in de elektriciteitswet, art 26ad, lid 1a. Is komen te vervallen, met dank aan Henk Kamp, de rat!

grtz,

marcelr
marcelr
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 575
Joined: May 2012
Location: Ehv

Next

Return to Smart Metering Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest