No data from P1 port?

Forum about Smart meters for Energy, Gas and Water and all related
Post Reply
sandervp
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 10:15 pm

No data from P1 port?

Post by sandervp »

Hi, after I assembled my own cable (that didn seem to work) I ordered an assembled one hoping that would solve not getting any data from the smart meter.

Smart meter: Kamstrup 162JxC
Hardware: Raspberry Pi
OS: Raspbian (ran rpi-update today)


Checking of the driver is loaded:

Code: Select all

$ dmesg |grep -i ftdi
[    3.348710] usb 1-1.2: Manufacturer: FTDI
[    7.662128] usbcore: registered new interface driver ftdi_sio
[    7.834201] usbserial: USB Serial support registered for FTDI USB Serial Device
[    7.960570] ftdi_sio 1-1.2:1.0: FTDI USB Serial Device converter detected
[    8.401526] usb 1-1.2: FTDI USB Serial Device converter now attached to ttyUSB0
So next I tried is to see if I receive a telegram:

Code: Select all

$ cu -l /dev/ttyUSB0 -s 9600 --parity=none
Connected.
After waiting for a few minutes still nothing appeared, I understood a telegram should be received appr every 10 seconds.

I checked if the signal was inverted, and it is. But even that should have given me some (garbeled) data.

I hope someone can point me in the right direction :)

Thanks,
Sander
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4704
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:07 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: No data from P1 port?

Post by Bwired »

seems that you need wheezy for this
sandervp
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 10:15 pm

Re: No data from P1 port?

Post by sandervp »

It is wheezy ....

Tried everything I could think of to find the reason I am not receiving any data.
Used a powered usb hub to make sure it is not a power issue. Tried it with a Ubuntu laptop.
Still nothing ...

So I tried it on someone else his smartmeter, instant success. So I am pretty confident something is wrong with the smartmeter (or the P1 port).

So next thing is to call Enexis on Monday ... unless someone else has a smart suggestion :)
sanderl
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 11:17 am

Re: No data from P1 port?

Post by sanderl »

Do you have a DSMR4.0 Meter? Then you need baudrate 115200 8N1.
sandervp
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 10:15 pm

Re: No data from P1 port?

Post by sandervp »

Nope, already tried that. Enexis is going tot check, possibly replace the smartmeter.
dutchronnie
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 7:29 pm

Re: No data from P1 port?

Post by dutchronnie »

Nope, already tried that. Enexis is going tot check, possibly replace the smartmeter.
Did you have already an solution?

I do have exactly the same problem, no data from P1 port
And an DSMR4.0 meter tried on 115200 8N1, no results
MarsMan
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 10:46 am

Re: No data from P1 port?

Post by MarsMan »

Hi,

I am having the same problem. I made a working P1-kabel for the Landis+Gyr E350 ZCF120ABdFs2 DSMR2.2+.
Settings : 9600 7E1.
Signal data inverted : yes.

On the Landir+Gyr E350 type ZCF110/ZMF11 DSMR4.0 it does not work anymore.
Symptom : no data.
Settings : 115200 8N1.
Signal data inverted : yes.
eDsuB
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 1:25 pm
Contact:

Re: No data from P1 port?

Post by eDsuB »

The specs of the DSMR 4.0 port are documented in the DSMR4 spec from Netbeheer Nederland.
Currently the dutch gridoperators roll out two types DSMR4 meters: Kaifameter and L+G e350. Where the Kaifameter complies to the DSMR4 standard, the L+G does not.

In contrast with earlier (DSMR 2.x / 3.x) smartmeters the port setings have changed from 9600/7/E/1 to 115200/8/N/1 (but that IS clearly described in the specs).


Please do remember this clue is brought to you by http://www.smartmeterdashboard.nl (Sure I'd like to sell more P1 converters, but I am also aware that a lot of you domotica enthusiasts simply want to fix this yourselves). Note: I hope this remark is not violating forum rules.
Last edited by eDsuB on Sat Nov 18, 2017 11:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Taeke
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 16, 2014 9:29 pm

Re: No data from P1 port?

Post by Taeke »

MarsMan wrote: I am having the same problem. I made a working P1-kabel for the Landis+Gyr E350 ZCF120ABdFs2 DSMR2.2+.
Since there is some inconsistent info about the pin connections on the web, would you mind sharing the pin-out of your cable?
sincze
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 7:18 pm
Location: Breda

Re: No data from P1 port?

Post by sincze »

Post Reply

Return to “Smart Metering Forum”