is it allowed to use a = sign in your strings ?

Alles m.b.t. de Homeseer MQTT Broker Plugin van Willem Eradus (Dutch Forum)

Moderator: Willem4ever

is it allowed to use a = sign in your strings ?

Postby vincenttor » Sun Mar 04, 2018 1:49 pm

Well the thing i bumped into is this.
Blueiris supports mqtt now, so i thought let's give it a try.

Works actually quite good , back and forth with receiving and sending strings.
But since BlueIris decided to use strings like these :
Code: Select all
camera=cam1&preset=17

It is not working , i guess this is maybe a limitation from homeseer ?

See the video i have made down here.


Is there something that can be done ?
(yes i know there is a blueiris plugin but i'd like to use mqtt only since its light weight and working with most home automation software.)
vincenttor
Member
Member
 
Posts: 341
Joined: January 2014
Location: Netherlands

Re: is it allowed to use a = sign in your strings ?

Postby vincenttor » Sat Mar 10, 2018 8:59 am

nobody with the same "problem" ?
since i can't seem to change the strings from blueiris im a bit stuck with this.

Also with the other mqtt plugin a same sort of problem excists when using the = sign, this plugin thinks that the payload comes after the =.
vincenttor
Member
Member
 
Posts: 341
Joined: January 2014
Location: Netherlands

Re: is it allowed to use a = sign in your strings ?

Postby vincenttor » Sat Apr 07, 2018 7:59 am

nobody that has a solution for this ?
vincenttor
Member
Member
 
Posts: 341
Joined: January 2014
Location: Netherlands

Re: is it allowed to use a = sign in your strings ?

Postby Akatar » Sat Apr 07, 2018 9:48 pm

probably not
Akatar
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 985
Joined: November 2007
Location: the netherlands

Re: is it allowed to use a = sign in your strings ?

Postby geert-jan » Tue Apr 10, 2018 7:00 am

Hi,

The issue is that the URL parameters (as used in the Homeseer webpages) are encoded as 'parameter=value'. If the 'value', i.e. the event parameter, contains the '=' sign, there is no way to differentiate between a 'parameter=value' and a value containing the '=' sign. They are all handled as 'parameter=value'.

What may work, but I cannot test this at the moment: use %3D instead of the '=' sign.

Regards,
Geert-Jan
geert-jan
Member
Member
 
Posts: 125
Joined: November 2010

Re: is it allowed to use a = sign in your strings ?

Postby vincenttor » Sat Apr 14, 2018 8:18 am

Thanks Greet,
will see if i get this working.
have to get everything up and running again.
vincenttor
Member
Member
 
Posts: 341
Joined: January 2014
Location: Netherlands


Return to Homeseer MQTT Plugin Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest