Page 1 of 2

New Google Nest has NO Opentherm

PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 11:51 am
by Bwired
Hi Schelte

Would be great if the new Google Nest will work with the Otgw
i will try this out of course :)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jsksiPRO62E
http://www.installatie.nl/nieuws/nieuwe ... opentherm/

Re: New Google Nest has Opentherm

PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 1:52 pm
by hvxl
I'm curious, but don't expect much. These so-called smart thermostats allow the user to change the setpoint via an app, so they see no point in doing it through opentherm as well. I wouldn't be surprised if it doesn't even report the room temperature or the setpoint via opentherm.

Re: New Google Nest has Opentherm

PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 4:25 pm
by Bwired
could be that it's even not possible to put the OTGW in between?
let see, if its not possible I sell the Nest again :-)
keep you posted

Re: New Google Nest has Opentherm

PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 9:24 pm
by hvxl
If a thermostat doesn't work with a gateway in between, it is not truly Opentherm compliant. So I'm fairly confident that won't be an issue.

Re: New Google Nest has Opentherm

PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 11:59 pm
by Bwired
Hi Schelte,
I tested the Google Nest and not everything is working
Setpoint and the Roomtemp are not working on the otgw

so if i give a setpoint on the otgw nothing happens
if i set a setpoint on the googler nest nothing is recieved on the otgw
also the tempsensor on the nest is not picked up

looks like i get these 2 new error messages.....
Process: Unknown message (BC0710000
Process: Unknown message (B4072000B

if i switch the temp to heat on the Nest Hvac it is responding within a second and the hvac goes on, also directly seen on the otgw
all other sensors like watertemps etc seems OK

Re: New Google Nest has Opentherm

PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 12:42 am
by hvxl
I'm not surprised that a setpoint change on the gateway has no effect on the Nest. But you're saying that it doesn't even report the current setpoint or room temperature via opentherm? That's a pity. Any chance you can upload a log file to the site?

I don't know what you're using to interpret the two messages that produce an error. OTmonitor should correctly handle ID's 113 (Unsuccessful burner starts) and 114 (Flame signal too low count).

Re: New Google Nest has Opentherm

PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 8:53 pm
by Bwired
Ok i will run otmonitor and create a logfile
Ill check my own code on the 113 and 114, i think is miss those codes....
but the messages only appear when i change the thermostat to the Nest, that's strange :)
would be nice to get the Nest running on the OTGW

but not sure i want the use the Nest, i think the display is nice, but not much information on there :(
for example i now have the outside temp on the display, with the Nest i thinks its only on the app, and its a temp from internet.....yeah right

Re: New Google Nest has Opentherm

PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2015 1:45 pm
by Bwired
Hi Schelte,
logfile is uploaded
see below that the OT monitor does not pick up 4 sesnors from the Google Nest V3
Outside temp is filled, this is coming via the Nest which gets it from Internet

Afbeelding 25.jpg
Afbeelding 25.jpg (147.79 KiB) Viewed 10174 times

Re: New Google Nest has Opentherm

PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2015 3:07 pm
by hvxl
Thanks. So the Nest indeed doesn't report the room temperature or the setpoint. It also doesn't poll the DHW temperature. (You can add that as an alternative so the OTGW will obtain it, if you like.)

The outside temperature shown on the OTmonitor GUI is not provided by the Nest. Curiously (since you say it doesn't use it) the Nest polls for it and the OTGW then returns the value you have set at some point.

Re: New Google Nest has Opentherm

PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2015 3:39 pm
by Bwired
Ok thanks
do you have an example how to add the 3 (room temp, room setpoint and remote overide setpoint)
checking you site, special data id's ....right
i dont see the roomtemp there

still not sure if i want to use the Google Nest... not convinced yet at all :)

Re: New Google Nest has Opentherm

PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2015 5:19 pm
by hvxl
My "you can add that" remark only referred to the DHW temperature. Sorry if that wasn't clear. If a thermostat doesn't provide the other values, then there's no way to change that via the opentherm interface.

Re: New Google Nest has Opentherm

PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2015 5:52 pm
by Bwired
Ok that is clear now..... thought so
My Google Nest V3 opentherm goes on Marktplaats now :)

Re: New Google Nest has Opentherm

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 5:35 pm
by Dickuk
Just seen that Nest have announced a software update on twitter coming in early 2016 to better the modulating side of the unit, hopefully this may give better results.

Re: New Google Nest has Opentherm

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 1:46 pm
by RoelFloor
I went from exited to 'oh no' in 10 sec.
Shame it is not OT complient.

Maybe update the topic title?

Re: New Google Nest has NO Opentherm

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 11:40 pm
by Bwired
agree and adjusted :D