Insteon also avaiable in Europe

Forum to Introduce Home Automation Domotica related hardware here.....

Insteon also avaiable in Europe

Postby Peterpc » Thu Mar 19, 2015 10:49 am

Peter
http://www.pcgsm.nl/
User avatar
Peterpc
Member
Member
 
Posts: 213
Joined: September 2007
Location: Netherlands

Re: Insteon also avaiable in Europe

Postby Digit » Sat Mar 28, 2015 5:27 pm

Insteon is available since 2013?
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Insteon also avaiable in Europe

Postby Peterpc » Sat Mar 28, 2015 5:30 pm

In Europe. They developed Plugin modules and micromodules especially for Europe.
Peter
http://www.pcgsm.nl/
User avatar
Peterpc
Member
Member
 
Posts: 213
Joined: September 2007
Location: Netherlands

Re: Insteon also avaiable in Europe

Postby Digit » Sat Mar 28, 2015 5:45 pm

I know, I beta tested them in 2012. Available about a year later.
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Insteon also avaiable in Europe

Postby Peterpc » Sat Mar 28, 2015 5:56 pm

Last month I replaced my last x10 devices for Insteon. Works prefect.
Peter
http://www.pcgsm.nl/
User avatar
Peterpc
Member
Member
 
Posts: 213
Joined: September 2007
Location: Netherlands

Re: Insteon also avaiable in Europe

Postby Digit » Sat Mar 28, 2015 6:37 pm

Here too, even the beta stuff LOL

Insteon works great, dual mesh really works. I have 2 Insteon Door/Window sensors in the garage, the worst place in our house for HA hardware.
Even Visonic sensors (motion + door sensor) miss relatively a lot over there.
But when an Insteon sensor transmits a RF packet in the garage, a nearby (powerline) micro module picks up the RF signal and forwards it over the powerline.
Superb!

Do you have room for Insteon DIN rail modules? I don't, but I do have 'em :wink:
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Insteon also avaiable in Europe

Postby Peterpc » Wed Apr 08, 2015 2:44 pm

I have one in my hood. With temp sensors I know if cooking is finished and hood can shut off.
I also have a door/windows sensor in my car. Switches on the outside lights when I arrive home in the dark.
Peter
http://www.pcgsm.nl/
User avatar
Peterpc
Member
Member
 
Posts: 213
Joined: September 2007
Location: Netherlands


Return to Announcements & News Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest