Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Forum about forum-provided applications on Toon

Moderators: marcelr, TheHogNL, Toonz

Timeless
Member
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 12:51 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Timeless »

RomMon wrote:@Timeless

Understood that https is not supported by (the qml version used by) Toon.
For kodiRemote (patch) I didn't had to use Base64 encoding.
(I have not looked why kodiRemote it is not working for Kodi17. Guess https?)
Mmh yeah I figured. Shouldn't be that big of a deal because it's all internal anyway. But there could be a time that services are only reachable through HTTPS. But for now I don't see a issue.
There is however something I noticed about Toon and using authorization on Domoticz, since I integrated support for Domoticz in Toon I see a continuous flow (Every 5min) of "authorization errors" in the domoticz log:

Code: Select all

2017-10-25 20:00:52.423 Error: CheckAuthToken(some random string) : auth token mismatch
2017-10-25 20:00:52.467 Error: CheckAuthToken(some random string) : session id not found
2017-10-25 20:00:52.512 Error: CheckAuthToken(some random string) : session id not found
2017-10-25 20:00:52.557 Error: CheckAuthToken(some random string) : session id not found
2017-10-25 20:00:52.603 Error: CheckAuthToken(some random string) : session id not found
2017-10-25 20:06:12.435 Error: CheckAuthToken(another random string) : auth token mismatch
2017-10-25 20:06:12.474 Error: CheckAuthToken(another random string) : session id not found
2017-10-25 20:06:12.517 Error: CheckAuthToken(another random string) : session id not found
2017-10-25 20:06:12.564 Error: CheckAuthToken(another random string) : session id not found
2017-10-25 20:06:12.609 Error: CheckAuthToken(another random string) : session id not found 
I'm almost 99,9% sure that they come from Toon, because when I leave Toon unplugged for 1 hour I see none of these error messages. I have no idea why they are triggered every 5min. Caching issue perhaps?
There are more people having these issues (probably not using Toon) but none of them have a valuable solution: Link1 / Link2 / Link3 - issue with Toon but on another subject / Link4

I have no idea on how to solve this. So if anyone could try my previous post and see what the results are, please let me know
Timeless wrote: ...Something I want to add, this version of DomoticzBoard uses no authorization.
I have the LoginPage of Domoticz enabled so basic-auth is not possible. But it is still needed to use JSON parameter authorization:
documentation...
For anyone that want to try my version (5 switched and 2 scenes) with authorization please download: Unofficial DomoticzBoard with authorization
"The greatest good you can do for another, is not to share your own riches, but to reveal to him, his own."
- Benjamin Disraeli -
gielie
Member
Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 11:06 am

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by gielie »

In my Domoticz i have a "Panic" scene button, with this button the lights go on and the alarm system is going off.
It would be nice to have such a button on the first page of Toon.

I also saw some example of people having the light bulb icon on the Toon first screen, how can i do that?
klaphekje
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2016 10:05 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by klaphekje »

gielie wrote:In my Domoticz i have a "Panic" scene button, with this button the lights go on and the alarm system is going off.
It would be nice to have such a button on the first page of Toon.

I also saw some example of people having the light bulb icon on the Toon first screen, how can i do that?
Toonz his version of "DomoticzLights" (similar functionality as DomoticzBoard) can create a tile for a switch on the home screen.
maikelvds
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 8:54 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by maikelvds »

It is working at my Toon, nice app!
One question, because I add the Domoticz sign in the top row, I have to many icons over there. So he placed the Toonstore behind my temperature.
Is it possible to 8 (or more) icons in the top row?
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1873
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:58 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Toonz »

maikelvds wrote:Is it possible to 8 (or more) icons in the top row?
Of course. Edit the file ../qml/Home.qml
Comment out or delete the line "width: parent.width / 2" in the component topLeftContainer:

Code: Select all

		Flow {
			id: topLeftContainer

			property string kpiPrefix: "TopLeft."

			//width: parent.width / 2
			height: parent.height
			layoutDirection: Qt.RightToLeft
			flow: Flow.LeftToRight

			function onWidgetRegistered(widgetInfo) {
				var component = util.loadComponent(widgetInfo.url, topLeftContainer, {app: widgetInfo.context});
				if (component) component.initWidget(widgetInfo);
			}
		}
member of the Toon Software Collective
maikelvds
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 8:54 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by maikelvds »

Hi Toonz,

When I delete the complete line nothing happened.. Toonstore is still behind the temperature.
When I change "//width: parent.width / 2" to "width: parent.width" then will the menu button disappear. When the screen is dimmed, 'TOON' is changed to the right side.

Can I change the line to something?
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1873
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:58 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Toonz »

you're right, this mod worked in older firmwares. Will have a look in 4.13.7
It is the same mod but in another component.

Change the width for the topRightContainer to parent.width instead of parent.width /2
Then you can fill up the icons till the left of the screen

Code: Select all

		Loader {
			id: topRightContainer
			y: 0
			width: parent.width
			height: parent.height
			anchors.right: parent.right

			function onWidgetRegistered(widgetInfo) {
				console.log("topRight widget registered: " + widgetInfo.url);
				topRightContainer.source = widgetInfo.url;
			}

			onLoaded: {
				item.init();
			}
		}
Example:
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (6.14 KiB) Viewed 17616 times
for reference my Home.qml file:
Home.qml_fw_4.13.7.zip
(2.62 KiB) Downloaded 477 times
member of the Toon Software Collective
maikelvds
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 8:54 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by maikelvds »

Great, that's working. Thanks!
BOverdevest
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 11:45 pm
Location: Delft

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by BOverdevest »

Hi.

In the workflow for Domoticz to Homekit via Homebridge one of the options is using a room and the items in that room will appear in Homekit (which you can then distribute over the different rooms in the Home app). Add items to the room and it is added to your phone, tres simple....

I think this approach could work here as well. Users put the switches they would like to use in DomoticzBoard in a separate room in Domoticz and you would select the room number in the set up on the Toon. Then if people want to switch the switches, add/remove they can do this on Domoticz. The DomoticzBoard could check periodically or have a button to update.

Activating a scene would be nice as well. (alternative this could be down with a switch and bit off code)

Keep up the great work!
B Overdevest
Rooted Toon, Raspberry 3B+, Domoticz
mAiden
Member
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 10:22 am

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by mAiden »

TerrorSource wrote:
mAiden wrote:
If you agree, I would like to expand Domoticzboard further, as Dashticz is now. Have already changed some icons, so that it looks more beautiful and quieter, I am now working on adding dimmers and text sensors.
When that is finished I will ask Toonz to add Domoticzboard to ToonStore.
As a maker, your name is also underneath :)
DomoticzBoard is still originally created by me :) So please ask me first before you do anything :o

And there is a seperate topic for all DomoticzBoard related issues/questions. This is the topic for Dashticz and not for DomoticzBoard :)
I'm sorry .. Then the question is for you :)
Member of the Toon Software Collective
f_hertgers
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 7:45 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by f_hertgers »

atlantica wrote:Hi Domoticz users,

This one is working with 5.0.4 :)

Just edit DomoticzBoardApp.qml

//Server connection settings:
property string username: "" //see https://www.base64encode.net/
property string password: "=" //see https://www.base64encode.net/
property string hostName: "0.0.0.0"
property string portNum: "8080"
//Stop editing here!

//Position 1 settings switch1idx:
property string switch1idx: "88" //put IDX of switch/wall plug here
//Stop editing here!
property string switch1StatusIcon
property string switch1Name

//Position 2 settings switch1idx:
property string switch2idx: "76" //put IDX of switch/wall plug here
//Stop editing here!
property string switch2StatusIcon
property string switch2Name

//Position 3 settings switch1idx:
property string switch3idx: "87" //put IDX of switch/wall plug here
//Stop editing here!
property string switch3StatusIcon
property string switch3Name

//Position 4 settings switch1idx:
property string switch4idx: "91" //put IDX of switch/wall plug here
//Stop editing here!
property string switch4StatusIcon
property string switch4Name

//Position 5 settings switch1idx:
property string switch5idx: "90" //put IDX of switch/wall plug here
//Stop editing here!
property string switch5StatusIcon
property string switch5Name

//Position 6 settings switch1idx:
property string switch6idx: "89" //put IDX of switch/wall plug here
//Stop editing here!
property string switch6StatusIcon
property string switch6Name

//Position 7 settings switch1idx:
property string switch7idx: "62" //put IDX of switch/wall plug here
//Stop editing here!
property string switch7StatusIcon
property string switch7Name

//Position 8 settings switch1idx:
property string switch8idx: "98" //put IDX of switch/wall plug here
//Stop editing here!
property string switch8StatusIcon
property string switch8Name
Attachments
Domoticz.zip
(22.35 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
Regards

David
Thx mate supurb work for this app en all the rest on this forum : ) !
After copy these files to /qmf/qml/apps/DomoticzBoard
Toon a Hard reboot .
There is no pressent of a new app.
The file " DomoticzBoardApp.qml"" is emty ?
What i do wrong ?
Need the file"s special rights ? sorry for my bad english ,id like to switch only 4 switches ,but cant get domoticzboard running, is there some logging at toon for started apps?
atlantica
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 10:46 am

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by atlantica »

not that I'm aware off... See the attachment..
Attachments
001.PNG
001.PNG (20.52 KiB) Viewed 14053 times
Regards

David
TerrorSource
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 9:28 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by TerrorSource »

mAiden wrote:
TerrorSource wrote:
mAiden wrote:
If you agree, I would like to expand Domoticzboard further, as Dashticz is now. Have already changed some icons, so that it looks more beautiful and quieter, I am now working on adding dimmers and text sensors.
When that is finished I will ask Toonz to add Domoticzboard to ToonStore.
As a maker, your name is also underneath :)
DomoticzBoard is still originally created by me :) So please ask me first before you do anything :o

And there is a seperate topic for all DomoticzBoard related issues/questions. This is the topic for Dashticz and not for DomoticzBoard :)
I'm sorry .. Then the question is for you :)
The problem are not the icons or the looks. everyone can change that themselfs.
Problem is that the base of the code needs to be changed completely to make it more flexible and futureproof. The DomoticzBoard version as it is now was "just" a test and dirty coding job :D
Had no experience coding qt before that, hasn't improved much since though :roll:
Need to make way more time to change the app completely the way it should be but i'm in a lack of time due to a new job.
f_hertgers
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 7:45 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by f_hertgers »

Thx for help :) i can’t get it running, i see in the domotz log some comminucations after a reboot off the toon , but there is notting apears on the screen of toon or in the menu.
helppp
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 1:54 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by helppp »

I have tried to install this app, but it does not show up as a tile when I try to add it. I downloaded the zip from Github (https://github.com/TerrorSource/DomoticzBoard) , unzipped it, placed it into this folder "/qmf/qml/apps".

Code: Select all

eneco-001-245872:/qmf/qml/apps/domoticzboard# ls -l
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root          8526 Feb 21 23:02 DomoticzMenu.qml
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root          9979 Feb 21 23:02 DomoticzScreen.qml
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root           526 Feb 21 23:02 DomoticzTray.qml
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root          9217 Feb 21 23:02 DomoticzboardApp.qml
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root           351 Feb 21 23:02 README.md
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root             4 Feb 21 23:02 ShowDBIcon.txt
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root           542 Feb 21 23:02 changelog.txt
drwxr-xr-x    2 root     root           984 Feb 21 23:02 drawables
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root            98 Feb 21 23:02 qmldir
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root            13 Feb 22 21:50 serverip.txt
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root             0 Feb 21 23:02 switch.txt
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root             5 Feb 21 23:02 version.txt
Can install via the Toonstore, I can see those, but not my own installed App. I have followed this page, but it didn't help. Anybody got hints? Thanks in advance!
Post Reply

Return to “Toon Apps”