android app TOON

Everything about external control, apps, VNC, etc goes here.

Moderators: marcelr, TheHogNL, Toonz

MyZ
Member
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2018 6:57 pm

Re: android app TOON

Post by MyZ »

TheHogNL wrote:Can you check if you can open the url: http://[toon-ip]/hcb_config?action=getObjectConfigTree&package=happ_thermstat&internalAddress=thermostatStates
That is one of the url's the javascript in the code is using.
I'm getting a "403 - Forbidden"....
Ierlandfan
Member
Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 7:53 pm

Re: android app TOON

Post by Ierlandfan »

Code: Select all

vi/qmf/etc/qmf_release.xml (enter) 
(Press i after loading)

from

Code: Select all

<hcb_web>
		
		<enforceWhitelist>1</enforceWhitelist>
		

<hcb_web>
		
		<enforceWhitelist>0</enforceWhitelist>

Press "esc" key when ready and type

Code: Select all

:wq (enter)
Type

Code: Select all

ps -w |grep light 
and look for the line:
XXXXX root 12264 S /HCBv2/bin/lighttpd -D -m /HCBv2/lib/lighttpd -f /HCBv2/etc/lighttpd/lighttpd.conf
Where XXXXX is the number we want
Then type

Code: Select all

kill -9 XXXXX
(Substitute XXXXX with the number)

Then try the command again.
http://[toon-ip]/hcb_config?action=getObjectConfigTree&package=happ_thermstat&internalAddress=thermostatStates
MyZ
Member
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2018 6:57 pm

Re: android app TOON

Post by MyZ »

Thnx, working! Last question: At the "usage page" electricty is showing correct. Gas usage is a little bit strange:

-Showing usage in liter/uur instead of m3
-The bars are not corresponding. They are fully filled at the webpage, onnly for one third at my Toon

Any ideas how to fix this?
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2125
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 8:53 pm

Re: android app TOON

Post by TheHogNL »

MyZ wrote:Thnx, working! Last question: At the "usage page" electricty is showing correct. Gas usage is a little bit strange:

-Showing usage in liter/uur instead of m3
-The bars are not corresponding. They are fully filled at the webpage, onnly for one third at my Toon

Any ideas how to fix this?
Check your real values at http://[toon-ip]/happ_pwrusage?action=GetCurrentUsage

The bars only represent how you are doing today compared to the average. Probably indeed not like the Toon is showing.
If you want it in m3 you will need to change the javascript code in /qml/www/mobile
Member of the Toon Software Collective
MyZ
Member
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2018 6:57 pm

Re: android app TOON

Post by MyZ »

Thnx. The only right unit for Gas is m3 right? The data for Gas isn't live data so can't have the dimension time. Check?

Maybe the average is calculated differently on Toon?
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2125
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 8:53 pm

Re: android app TOON

Post by TheHogNL »

Liters per hour could be ok if you are using gas at that time. However as smart meters only count gas once every hour this only makes sence when you use a analog gas meter.
Please remember this pease of original Toon code is very old (from the beginnings). Feel free to change the code to your needs (and share it with us :) ).

Check with the /happ_pwrusage?action=GetCurrentUsage url what values your Toon is getting and try to make sence and represent it correctly.

Good luck!
Member of the Toon Software Collective
MyZ
Member
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2018 6:57 pm

Re: android app TOON

Post by MyZ »

Old but good. Just what I was looking for; simple GUI to control and a tab to see the usage.

Will give it a try when the weather gets worse ;-) And share it offcourse!
MyZ
Member
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2018 6:57 pm

Re: android app TOON

Post by MyZ »

Been watching /happ_pwrusage?action=GetCurrentUsage for a couple of days and here are my findings in my case (smart meter p4):

- "gasUsage" is in liters, "avgValue" is in m3. So "gasUsage" must be divided by 1000. My Toon is displaying it with two decimals. "gasUsage": {"value":89, "dayCost":1.15,"avgValue":3.77} is displayed as 0,09 m3
- liter/uur must be m3 on the /mobile/#consum page

I'm no coder.. Is there a simple way to fix this or can someone fix this?
MyZ
Member
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2018 6:57 pm

Re: android app TOON

Post by MyZ »

Nobody? :cry:
spattex
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 4:57 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: android app TOON

Post by spattex »

Both apps are working perfectly fine on Android 8.1 and Toon firmware 4.19.10
Like to see also Zon op Toon....
WickedMaster
Member
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 1:53 pm

Re: android app TOON

Post by WickedMaster »

TheHogNL wrote:Another option is to install the orignal www-toon-mobile package which was provided ages ago by quby.
This will provide direct access over HTTP to control your toon on http://[toon-ip]/mobile
You need, on top of installing this ipk, enabling the HTTP on the toon (firewall) and allow all urls in the http server (project file) but these are standard things to open on a rooted Toon.
This is a nice one, works perfectly. Maybe an idea to implement it in the update script?

Would there be any way to redirect that mobile page to another port? In that case it would be possible to create a logon page to access the mobile page only.
glsf91
Member
Member
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 9:25 pm

Re: android app TOON

Post by glsf91 »

vlabianski wrote:I also wrote an Android app for the rooted Toon, which can be found here:

https://github.com/fabianblom/Toon-Android

I wrote this app a couple of months ago not knowing that there was already an app created for the rooted Toon.
This app works on my rooted toon but it is possible that it's not compatible with every version.
Please let me know if there are any questions.

Nice app!
Only it crashes immediately when connection to Toon is possible. Without connecting it is not crashing.
Should be nice if this can be fixed.
said0066
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2019 4:18 pm

Re: android app TOON

Post by said0066 »

Hi,

I cant get both android toon apps working. keeps crashing and not connecting.
Are there any other apps to control a (rooted) toon with on my android?
Are there alternatives?
WickedMaster
Member
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 1:53 pm

Re: android app TOON

Post by WickedMaster »

said0066 wrote:Hi,

I cant get both android toon apps working. keeps crashing and not connecting.
Are there any other apps to control a (rooted) toon with on my android?
Are there alternatives?
You could use Domoticz or Home Assistant and connect your Toon to it. After that you could use their apps.
said0066
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2019 4:18 pm

Re: android app TOON

Post by said0066 »

WickedMaster wrote:
said0066 wrote:Hi,

I cant get both android toon apps working. keeps crashing and not connecting.
Are there any other apps to control a (rooted) toon with on my android?
Are there alternatives?
You could use Domoticz or Home Assistant and connect your Toon to it. After that you could use their apps.
Does that mean I need additional hardware to make it work?
Because I dont want to purchase additional hardware to control toon remotely (via an app or smth)
I only have a rooted toon, ASUS router and an android phone.
Post Reply

Return to “Toon external control”