Toon as a domotica controller?

Everything about rooting Toons 1 and 2.

Moderators: marcelr, TheHogNL, Toonz

marcelr
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 10:58 pm
Location: Ehv

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by marcelr »

That's easy to accomplish (I started without encryption).
Will give it a shot in the next few days.
makkie2002
Member
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 3:28 pm

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by makkie2002 »

Will give it a shot in the next few days.
Exactly the reply that I was hoping for :D
marcelr
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 10:58 pm
Location: Ehv

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by marcelr »

Just had a quick peek, it's probably even simpler.
Please take a look at the x11vnc script that comes with the installer file:

/usr/bin/x11vnc

Code: Select all

#! /bin/sh
#
# x11vnc
# 
# script to start up x11vnc on toon.
#
# 20160501, marcelr
#

X11VNC=/usr/bin/x11vnc-bin

# Start the server, with ssl support, VeNCrypt, and standard VNC password 
# authentication. Accept multiple clients simultaneouly. Run quietly, in the 
# background:

if [ -x $X11VNC ] ; then
    $X11VNC -shared                                    \
        -forever                                       \
        -rawfb map:/dev/fb0@800x480x32                 \
        -pipeinput UINPUT:touch,touch_always=1,abs,pressure=128,tslib_cal=/etc/pointercal,direct_abs=/dev/input/event0,direct_btn=/dev/input/event0,direct_rel=/dev/input/event0,direct_key=/dev/input/event0,nouinput \
        -cursor arrow                                  \
        -ssl SAVE -vencrypt nodh:plain:support -usepw  \
        -quiet -bg
else
    echo "Executable x11vnc-bin not found, did you install it at all?"
    exit
fi
if you take out this line:

Code: Select all

       -ssl SAVE -vencrypt nodh:plain:support -usepw  \
there's a strong possibility that your x11vnc server won't require credentials or anything to function. Since the backslashes enforce line continuation, commenting out this line will NOT work. You really have to remove it.

Please give it a try, if it doesn't work, I'll look into it deeper, will need to rebuild it for ToonStore implementation anyway (someday).
makkie2002
Member
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 3:28 pm

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by makkie2002 »

Please give it a try, if it doesn't work, I'll look into it deeper, will need to rebuild it for ToonStore implementation anyway (someday).
It worked!
In order to still have some sort of security I did not delete the entire line, I still kept the -usepw option :)
Thanks.
Stimpy68
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 1:52 pm

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by Stimpy68 »

Hi there, I'm new to the forum. I rooted aToon last week, and got most of the things working (The ToonStore is great by the way!). But I'm missing one thing: Philips Hue, I don't have the menu on the left.
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1873
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:58 pm

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by Toonz »

Stimpy68 wrote:Hi there, I'm new to the forum. I rooted aToon last week, and got most of the things working (The ToonStore is great by the way!). But I'm missing one thing: Philips Hue, I don't have the menu on the left.
include the app "controlPanel" in the AppToLoad section of Globals.qml (around line 170 or so)
member of the Toon Software Collective
Stimpy68
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 1:52 pm

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by Stimpy68 »

Ahhhh! Thanks! That did the trick! :D
BertusBeensteen
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2016 4:12 pm

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by BertusBeensteen »

Hi everyone,

I just got a smart meter and connected it to the meteradapter using te p1 cable.
Now i want to add Zon op Toon, but its telling me "U kunt Toon Zon niet installeren omdat u niet beschikt over deze uitbreiding" but i did add it in the apps to load in the Globals.xml
Also, currect power usage is displayed as 0, since the solarpanels are generating more than i use right now, so there is only going power to the net.
Any ideas what i am doing wrong?

Solar is added in Global, and solar app is phisicaly there in the apps folder
marcelr
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 10:58 pm
Location: Ehv

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by marcelr »

You will need to switch it on in /HCBv2/config/config_happ_scsync.xml as well.

(tags SolarDisplay and SolarActivated)
TerrorSource
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 9:28 pm

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by TerrorSource »

marcelr wrote:You will need to switch it on in /HCBv2/config/config_happ_scsync.xml as well.

(tags SolarDisplay and SolarActivated)
Do a full Toon restart after editing the files. Zon op Toon doesn't show after a gui-restart.
BertusBeensteen
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2016 4:12 pm

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by BertusBeensteen »

Thanks guys, that did the trick.
The module is visible now, but i think i need a newer meteradapter for this to actually work. (will know tomorrow when the solar panels are actually generating power)
michel30
Member
Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 4:42 pm

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by michel30 »

Hello,

On this from you see it is not possible
test.jpg
test.jpg (12.9 KiB) Viewed 11744 times
I Rooted my Toon but in my case I see the price:
kosten.jpg
kosten.jpg (32.13 KiB) Viewed 11744 times
Is there a place in Toon to enter the real KWH price and GAS price?

I don't know why I see the price, maybe it is someting before rooting I never was a customer of Eneco.

Thanks.
ronalddehaan
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 8:58 am

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by ronalddehaan »

marcelr wrote:No doubt there will be markings GND, TxD, RxD, Vcc, 5V and 3.3V on the other (in this picture invisible) side of the PCB.
Lol, you are right, feel kinda stupid :lol:
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1873
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:58 pm

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by Toonz »

michel30 wrote:Hello,
Is there a place in Toon to enter the real KWH price and GAS price?
Thanks.
Yes, there is: /qmf/qml/qb/base/Globals.qml in the top section.

Kind regardz,

Toonz
member of the Toon Software Collective
michel30
Member
Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 4:42 pm

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by michel30 »

Hello,

Super thanks, that works for me :-)

Is there an list somewhere on this site where I can see what files I can edit?

Thanks for your help.

Regards,
Michel
Post Reply

Return to “Toon Rooting”