Toon as a domotica controller?

Everything about rooting Toons 1 and 2.

Moderators: marcelr, TheHogNL, Toonz

marcelr
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 10:58 pm
Location: Ehv

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by marcelr »

Not sure what you mean.

The rooting manual lists the files that require editing for getting in (you already did that). All the rest is up to you. in /HCBv2/qml/apps/ you can edit whatever you like, although some edits may be more useful than others.
michel30
Member
Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 4:42 pm

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by michel30 »

Ah okay I see :-) thanks for your information.
michel30
Member
Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 4:42 pm

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by michel30 »

I was playing a bit with VNC and restarting the Toon.

What I notes is as follow:

1: Restart on the Toon will not connect with VNC.
2: Restart in VNC will connect automatic back in VNC.

When I restart the Toon in the menu and login with SSH and check if VNC is running than I see it is running and can also login with VNC.

It looks like that VNC is disconnect the ports after restart but when you do a restart in VNC than the login works.
michel30
Member
Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 4:42 pm

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by michel30 »

Hello All,

The numbers are too high see screenshot
temf.jpg
temf.jpg (3.89 KiB) Viewed 14416 times


is there a place where you can customise this?

Can you also customise temperature for example 21,2 or 21,3 now you see always 21,5 or 22,0 or 21,0 or 20,5.
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1873
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:58 pm

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by Toonz »

michel30 wrote:Hello All,

The numbers are too high see screenshot
temf.jpg
is there a place where you can customise this?

Can you also customise temperature for example 21,2 or 21,3 now you see always 21,5 or 22,0 or 21,0 or 20,5.
This is a bug in the latest firmware (also discussed on the Eneco Toon forum).
you can customise the temperature display in the Thermostat App (I believe posted earlier on this forum)
member of the Toon Software Collective
michel30
Member
Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 4:42 pm

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by michel30 »

Hello,

I installed on my Synology NAS the following app: Domoticz home automation system.

In this app is an option add Toon thermostat but you need to fill in the user name and password from Eneco so you need a subscription.

Is it possible to connect the rooted Toon without any subscription? so you can control the Toon also with this app ?

I could not find anything on the web about this.

Thanks,

Regards,
Michel
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1873
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:58 pm

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by Toonz »

member of the Toon Software Collective
michel30
Member
Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 4:42 pm

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by michel30 »

Hello,

I fixed my problem with:
temf.jpg
temf.jpg (3.89 KiB) Viewed 14281 times
How:

in the folder ' /HCBv2/qml/apps/thermostat', you will find the file ' ThermostatApp.qml'

In the file 'thermostatSidePanel.qml', the right side of the homescreen is drawn, including the current temperature, the buttons to increase/decrease the temperature and showing and selecting the current temp program. At line 58 I found the following code:

Code: Select all

 currentTemperature = app.thermInfo['currentDisplayTemp'] / 100.0;  
Change the line in:

Code: Select all

 currentTemperature = app.thermInfo['currentTemp'] / 100.0;  
The current temperature in house will also 21.1 or 21.2 etc and the number 18 will also show normal in line.
okay.jpg
okay.jpg (4.04 KiB) Viewed 14281 times
walberg
Member
Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 7:22 pm
Location: Diemen
Contact:

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by walberg »

How do i open port 7080 in iptables.conf?

This is my iptables.conf

##############################################################################
*nat
:PREROUTING ACCEPT [0:0]
:POSTROUTING ACCEPT [0:0]
:OUTPUT ACCEPT [0:0]
COMMIT
##############################################################################
*filter
:INPUT ACCEPT [0:0]
:FORWARD ACCEPT [0:0]
:OUTPUT ACCEPT [0:0]
:HCB-INPUT - [0:0]
-A INPUT -j HCB-INPUT
-A FORWARD -j HCB-INPUT
-A HCB-INPUT -m state --state ESTABLISHED,RELATED -j ACCEPT
# These are all closed for Quby/Toon:
-A HCB-INPUT -p tcp -m tcp --dport 5900 --tcp-flags SYN,RST,ACK SYN -j ACCEPT
-A HCB-INPUT -p tcp -m tcp --dport 22 --tcp-flags SYN,RST,ACK SYN -j ACCEPT
-A HCB-INPUT -p tcp -m tcp --dport 80 --tcp-flags SYN,RST,ACK SYN -j ACCEPT
-A HCB-INPUT -p tcp -m tcp --dport 10080 --tcp-flags SYN,RST,ACK SYN -j ACCEPT
#-A HCB-INPUT -p udp -m udp --sport 67:68 --dport 67:68 -j ACCEPT
#-A HCB-INPUT -p udp -m udp --dport 137:138 -j ACCEPT
-A HCB-INPUT -i lo -j ACCEPT
-A HCB-INPUT -i tap+ -j ACCEPT
-A HCB-INPUT -i tun+ -j ACCEPT
-A HCB-INPUT -p tcp -m tcp --tcp-flags SYN,RST,ACK SYN -j DROP
-A HCB-INPUT -p udp -m udp -j DROP
COMMIT
##############################################################################
~
marcelr
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 10:58 pm
Location: Ehv

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by marcelr »

Copy this line:

-A HCB-INPUT -p tcp -m tcp --dport 10080 --tcp-flags SYN,RST,ACK SYN -j ACCEPT

to make it look like this

-A HCB-INPUT -p tcp -m tcp --dport 7080 --tcp-flags SYN,RST,ACK SYN -j ACCEPT
-A HCB-INPUT -p tcp -m tcp --dport 10080 --tcp-flags SYN,RST,ACK SYN -j ACCEPT

then execute

/etc/init.d/iptables restart
walberg
Member
Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 7:22 pm
Location: Diemen
Contact:

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by walberg »

Thanks.

And /etc/init.d/iptables restart is a lot quicker than reboot.
Nelus82
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 7:24 am

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by Nelus82 »

Thank you for the great manuals! I rooted my second hand Toon without any big problems.

Only a small problemen, after editing InternetSettingsAp.qml I stille get the warning in the gui. I cant supress it.

* already found it on the forum!

How do i add zwave to the toon, cant find it in the menu. Do i have to install the package manually?
ronalddehaan
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 8:58 am

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by ronalddehaan »

al_n wrote:Just a little toon UI hack to hide the annoying error notification when you are not connected to eneco.
In the file /HCBv2/qml/apps/internetSettings/InternetSettingsApp.qml after line 369:

Code: Select all

smStatus = parseInt(statemachine);
add the following

Code: Select all

if(smStatus == _ST_INTERNET) {
    smStatus = _ST_TUNNEL;
}
Somehow the code in my InternetSettingsApp.qml file is different, can someone help me with the proper code for my file? :roll:
Image
michel30
Member
Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 4:42 pm

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by michel30 »

You don't need to do that, see Notifications bar toppic what you want to do is old.
ronalddehaan
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 8:58 am

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Post by ronalddehaan »

michel30 wrote:You don't need to do that, see Notifications bar toppic what you want to do is old.
ah thanks, didn't know it was already outdated. I'll have a look.
Post Reply

Return to “Toon Rooting”