Toon as a domotica controller?

Everything about rooting Toons 1 and 2.

Moderators: marcelr, TerrorSource, Toonz, TheHogNL

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby fkruis » Fri May 27, 2016 8:43 pm

Hi,

maybe someone can help me.

i have a rooted toon that only show a complete white screen after reboot.
it is complete accessible from the network. telnet , http both works.
if i connect serial to the toon there are no errors during the boot. i get the normal toon login

have someone any idea where i should look to solve this problem?
fkruis
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: May 2016

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby Ierlandfan » Sat May 28, 2016 10:11 am

Check whether QT or flash GUI is running:
Code: Select all
command: ps |grep gui

should give you an output.
Ierlandfan
Member
Member
 
Posts: 150
Joined: October 2013

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby fkruis » Sat May 28, 2016 4:33 pm

hi Ierlandfan,

this is the output of the command

ps |grep gui
721 root 53604 S /HCBv2/sbin/qt-gui -platform linuxfb -plugin Tslib
1534 root 2876 S grep gui
Last edited by fkruis on Sat May 28, 2016 6:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
fkruis
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: May 2016

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby marcelr » Sat May 28, 2016 4:38 pm

Maybe you can have a look at your /etc/inittab?

(or at least the lines that matter:)

Code: Select all
# HCBv2 static stuff
# Commented-out VPN access for the service center. Uncomment if you want
# to use it. See /etc/openvpn/README for further instructions.
#ovpn:235:respawn:/usr/sbin/openvpn --config /etc/openvpn/vpn.conf --verb 0 >/dev/null 2>&1
qtqt:245:respawn:/usr/bin/startqt >/dev/null 2>&1
# added tty for direct serial access
gett:235:respawn:/sbin/getty -L 115200 ttymxc0 vt102


Do you have the line:
Code: Select all
qtqt:245:respawn:/usr/bin/startqt >/dev/null 2>&1

_exactly_ like this one?

grtz,

marcelr
marcelr
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1083
Joined: May 2012
Location: Ehv

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby fkruis » Sat May 28, 2016 5:09 pm

Hi Marcel,

my lines from inittab

# HCBv2 static stuff
#ovpn:235:respawn:/usr/sbin/openvpn --config /etc/openvpn/vpn.conf --verb 0 >/dev/null 2>&1
qtqt:245:respawn:/usr/bin/startqt >/dev/null 2>&1
gett:235:respawn:/sbin/getty -L 115200 ttymxc0 vt102

these seems to be ok?

the toon start normal with the toon logo screen. after some moment it becomes black then the logo screen appears again.
some moment later screen become complete white.
for your information, before the reboot everything worked fine.
fkruis
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: May 2016

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby fkruis » Sat May 28, 2016 5:19 pm

if i give the command from /usr/bin/startqt

/etc/init.d/show-fb-image start start > i get the start image on screen

exec /HCBv2/sbin/qt-gui -platform linuxfb -plugin Tslib >> the screen becomes white
fkruis
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: May 2016

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby fkruis » Sat May 28, 2016 5:56 pm

thanks for the help.

i solved the problem

there was a syntax error in /HCBv2/qml/qb/base/Globals.qml
fkruis
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: May 2016

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby marcelr » Sat May 28, 2016 6:41 pm

inittab looks OK.

What you see on screen, in a normal boot sequence is the following:

splash image, read from a separate flash partition.
black screen, when the video/backlight/touchscreen drivers are loaded,
steps in the startup sequence (one more white dot every screen, not sure about the details). This is still a remnant of the old flash stuff.
toon default thermostat screen (or welcome screen, at first successful startup). This is the qt gui, and needs touchscreen support.

So, it could be that some of the drivers (kernel modules) for your toon are not loaded properly.

After you login, can you have a look at the output of dmesg?
Or, take a look at /var/log/messages?

If your toon is still accessible through the serial line, you can also take a look at the console messages, although /var/log/messages is more verbose.

grtz,

marcelr
marcelr
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1083
Joined: May 2012
Location: Ehv

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby Tom » Sun May 29, 2016 7:55 pm

It looks like its possible to reflash the boiler module's atmega chip using the spi connection to the Raspberry Pi. Does anybody know about source code of the module? If not, would anybody be willing to rip the code from the chip for me onto flash mine?
Tom
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: May 2016

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby marcelr » Sun May 29, 2016 8:01 pm

Does anybody know about source code of the module?

Nope, I guess Quby has it :-).
You can find the firmware binaries in
/HCBv2/data/firmware_ba/ on your toon.

Would test for differences before flashing anything onto that chip ;-).

grtz,

marcelr
marcelr
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1083
Joined: May 2012
Location: Ehv

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby marcelr » Sun May 29, 2016 8:04 pm

Oh, and when you succeed, please report back. May need to start tinkering with that firmware in the near future.

grtz,

marcelr
marcelr
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1083
Joined: May 2012
Location: Ehv

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby Tom » Sun May 29, 2016 8:04 pm

Nice! Thank you for the quick reply, will test this tomorrow evening and report back the results

it took me the whole evening to get the SPI connection on the Raspberry to work and connect to avrdude but as promissed;

Code: Select all
Reading | ################################################## | 100% 0.00s

avrdude: Device signature = 0x1e950f
avrdude: safemode: lfuse reads as CF
avrdude: safemode: hfuse reads as DC
avrdude: safemode: efuse reads as 5
avrdude: verifying flash memory against /home/pi/Toon/firmware_ba_AC_35.bin:
avrdude: load data flash data from input file /home/pi/Toon/firmware_ba_AC_35.bin:
avrdude: input file /home/pi/Toon/firmware_ba_AC_35.bin auto detected as raw binary
avrdude: input file /home/pi/Toon/firmware_ba_AC_35.bin contains 9864 bytes
avrdude: reading on-chip flash data:

Reading | ################################################## | 100% 4.75s

avrdude: verifying ...
avrdude: 9864 bytes of flash verified

avrdude: safemode: lfuse reads as CF
avrdude: safemode: hfuse reads as DC
avrdude: safemode: efuse reads as 5
avrdude: safemode: Fuses OK (E:05, H:DC, L:CF)


The code on the chip is thus identical to that of the bin file on the toon. Just to test I did flash the code again just hoping it would change anything. Upto now there is no change at all.

There is besides the firmware_ba_AC_35.bin also a firmware_ba_AB_35.bin maybe I wil try to flash this one instead and see if it helps.

To be continued...

Update 2:
I tried the other firmware_ba_AB_35.bin file but it gave the exact same result. This means that it is not the atmel328p chip + code which is the issue here.

I am running out of ideas here, anybody has any other idea's?
Tom
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: May 2016

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby marcelr » Tue May 31, 2016 8:16 pm

Interesting find, what hardware/software did you use (besides AVRdude and a raspberriy pi, and yes, I never used SPI before )?
Pinouts etc would also be helpful.

Then back to the problem: If it's not the firmware, do you hear clicks when toon boots and tries to connect to the module?

You don't happen to have an OTGW, by the way? Could be useful for testing toon's side of the protocol. Since some (sensible) data are coming through, maybe voltage levels are outside the levels of the OT protocol, and therefore communication stalls.

Then, for automated testing, if you can build code for toon, you might want to download and compile the boiler interfacing code that I posted a while ago. Doesn't do any fancy stuff, but tries to contact the module a lot more times before giving up, and can easily be modified to keep trying indefinitely. If you can't build that code, just yell, will try and make an .ipk package for it.

BTW toon tries 3 times and then decides it's a bang-bang controlled boiler. Every time you push the "controleren" button, you should hear the clicks.

grtz,

marcelr
marcelr
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1083
Joined: May 2012
Location: Ehv

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby marcelr » Tue May 31, 2016 9:26 pm

As of today, this thread has been upgraded to a subforum. Please post your questions/remarks in the appropriate topics, from now on.

So far, I created a few threads covering the topics we have been dealing with so far in the old thread. Will add new ones when there's need for them.

(and keep those posts coming!)

grtz,

marcelr
marcelr
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1083
Joined: May 2012
Location: Ehv

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby nawikre » Sun Jun 26, 2016 11:34 am

hi there,

i have been reading this topic for a while now an wanted to try rooting Toon myself (i am no Eneco customer). Everything works fine now. This means. I have rooted it, installed x11vnc and this works good.

Now i wanted to enable the modules. But as noted in the topic, it is a bit different with me. I do not have a folder called HCBv2/qml/......
I have a HCBv2 folder.
I want to get rid of the annoing 'no internet connection' error. Also wanted to look at modules i can turn on and off.
I want to delete the GAS usage tile, as we do not have gas in our house. We use a heatpump.
I also wanted to upgrade to V3 as i still have 2.9.xx.
I also want to change the splash screen, but cannot find the image/flash file.

What must/can i do??? Hope you can pojt me in the right direction.

And when this is done i want to control my blinds that are connected to domoticz with the Toon. that would be perfect.
greetz,

Iwan
nawikre
Member
Member
 
Posts: 192
Joined: January 2010
Location: Eibergen

PreviousNext

Return to Toon Rooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests