Toon firmware: issues (and solutions)

Forum about the Toon firmware, and its extensions

Moderators: marcelr, TheHogNL, TerrorSource, Toonz

Re: Toon firmware: issues (and solutions)

Postby mAiden » Tue Jan 08, 2019 9:46 pm

alcomys wrote:Hi guys,

i want to use toon with domoticz but my toon has an 404 error when try to access the webpage of toon.
what is see is the following url when type the ip of my toon (http://192.168.188.51/qmf/www/) and an error 404
i did use the autoupdate script several times but nothing changes.
do i miss some files ?

thanks


That directory does not exist.
Try: http://192.168.188.51/happ_thermstat?ac ... mostatInfo
This one will show Thermostat info in json format.

Or try:

http://192.168.188.51/happ_pwrusage?act ... rrentUsage

Will show Usage in json format.
mAiden
Member
Member
 
Posts: 237
Joined: July 2017

Re: Toon firmware: issues (and solutions)

Postby alcomys » Tue Jan 08, 2019 9:48 pm

mAiden wrote:
alcomys wrote:Hi guys,

i want to use toon with domoticz but my toon has an 404 error when try to access the webpage of toon.
what is see is the following url when type the ip of my toon (http://192.168.188.51/qmf/www/) and an error 404
i did use the autoupdate script several times but nothing changes.
do i miss some files ?

thanks


That directory does not exist.
Try: http://192.168.188.51/happ_thermstat?ac ... mostatInfo
This one will show Thermostat info in json format.

Or try:

http://192.168.188.51/happ_pwrusage?act ... rrentUsage

Will show Usage in json format.



http://192.168.x.x:8080/json.htm?type=c ... IDXnr&nval
ue=0&svalue=192.168.y.y

when i edit this url to be used for domoticz i got the url with the 404 error
User avatar
alcomys
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: December 2018
Location: Arnhem,Netherlands

Re: Toon firmware: issues (and solutions)

Postby TheHogNL » Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:11 pm

Your question is domoticz related, not a toon firmware issue. Please ask in the topic for using your toon with domoticz: https://www.domoticaforum.eu/viewtopic. ... 02&t=12097
Member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1073
Joined: August 2017

Re: Toon firmware: issues (and solutions)

Postby alcomys » Tue Jan 08, 2019 11:22 pm

TheHogNL wrote:Your question is domoticz related, not a toon firmware issue. Please ask in the topic for using your toon with domoticz: https://www.domoticaforum.eu/viewtopic. ... 02&t=12097


thanks for redirect but as usual you have always comment on what i say or ask.
i asked this here because i thought is was related to the firmware of the toon because the web interface does not show up when use the ip as url for testing if the server works.

thanks.
User avatar
alcomys
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: December 2018
Location: Arnhem,Netherlands

Re: Toon firmware: issues (and solutions)

Postby TheHogNL » Wed Jan 09, 2019 8:03 am

I'm just pointing you to the right topic to ask you question. This is normal forum behaviour.
Member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1073
Joined: August 2017

Re: Toon firmware: issues (and solutions)

Postby alcomys » Wed Feb 06, 2019 12:33 am

I dont know if it is right to place my question in this sub forum but remove if needed,
in a few days my toon reboots automatic 2 or 3 times a day.
some weeks before i did not mentioned this problem.
can someone piont me to the right direction to solve this problem ?
or maybe this is not an problem at all.

best regards
User avatar
alcomys
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: December 2018
Location: Arnhem,Netherlands

Re: Toon firmware: issues (and solutions)

Postby Toonz » Wed Feb 06, 2019 6:53 am

One reason could be that you have too many custom apps running which consume all available memory. At that point Toon will restart the gui automatically to free up RAM.
Removing some apps solves it if this is indeed the reason for your Toon to reboot.
P. S. This only happens on Toon 1. The newer Toons 2 have much more RAM memory
member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1125
Joined: December 2016

Re: Toon firmware: issues (and solutions)

Postby alcomys » Thu Feb 07, 2019 5:19 pm

Toonz wrote:One reason could be that you have too many custom apps running which consume all available memory. At that point Toon will restart the gui automatically to free up RAM.
Removing some apps solves it if this is indeed the reason for your Toon to reboot.
P. S. This only happens on Toon 1. The newer Toons 2 have much more RAM memory


i try to remove some apps first.
and indeed my toon is the version 1

thanks.
User avatar
alcomys
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: December 2018
Location: Arnhem,Netherlands

Re: Toon firmware: issues (and solutions)

Postby ovdleun » Tue Mar 26, 2019 10:59 pm

Hi all,

So I rooted my Toon this evening. Besides some quirks I managed to successfully complete it.
But I've couple of questions.

- Regarding the SC message, all posts are referring to a QML file: /HCBv2/qml/apps/internetSettings/InternetSettingsApp.qml
However, on my system there are really no qml files .... I tarred the whole /HCBv2 (links to /qmf) and downloaded it to my PC. Then ran find and grep but nothing .... anyone an idea?

My version: # opkg list-installed | grep -i base-qb
base-qb2-uni - 5.0.4-1286-0

- config_happ_scsync.xml - https://www.domoticaforum.eu/viewtopic. ... 235#p83254
This file does exist, and I modified some params because my Toon was 'expired'. So I changed:
EndDate > replaced val with -1 | This make my histories and other menu's to work again
scStatusFlags > was value 4, changed it to 0 and 1, didn't seem anything to do
commissionState> This also has value: 4 | Don't know what it does so haven't changed it (yet)
BTW: mine has an extra value:
<Status>OUT_SUPPLY</Status>

Everything else seems just to be ok..

Regards,
Onno
ovdleun
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: April 2016

Re: Toon firmware: issues (and solutions)

Postby marcelr » Wed Mar 27, 2019 6:55 pm

Just install the update-rooted.sh script and run it with option -f. That should fix the issues you mention, and installs a base system for further use with our apps.
marcelr
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1073
Joined: May 2012
Location: Ehv

Re: Toon firmware: issues (and solutions)

Postby ovdleun » Wed Mar 27, 2019 7:28 pm

Hi Marcelr,

marcelr wrote:Just install the update-rooted.sh script and run it with option -f. That should fix the issues you mention, and installs a base system for further use with our apps.


Awesome! That indeed fixed it. Not sure why but will have a look at the script ;o)
Many thanks and provided the same (hopefully) solution to Ron @ https://www.domoticaforum.eu/viewtopic. ... 225#p90342

Cheers,
Onno.

P.S.
The reason I didn't use the script was to have some control/knowledge about what's being done. Not paranoid or something, just a feeling.
Next time I'll just review the script right away and figure out what I'm missing.
ovdleun
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: April 2016

Previous

Return to Toon Firmware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron