Toon as Domotica screen

If you don't know where to post, post here.

Moderators: marcelr, Toonz, TheHogNL, TerrorSource

Re: Toon as Domotica screen

Postby TheHogNL » Tue Sep 29, 2020 10:06 am

Never just copy a scsync file from another toon. That just doesn't work that way.

Best option it to go 'factory reset' your toon. When selection country press the globe 5 times. This will show another 'country', Quby Toon (or something like that). If you choose that you have all the options available in the next wizard where you config the toon (like smart radiator valves and the no heating support).

Factory reset will not break your root access.
Member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1685
Joined: August 2017

Re: Toon as Domotica screen

Postby Xavier » Tue Sep 29, 2020 10:58 am

TheHogNL wrote:Never just copy a scsync file from another toon. That just doesn't work that way.

Best option it to go 'factory reset' your toon. When selection country press the globe 5 times. This will show another 'country', Quby Toon (or something like that). If you choose that you have all the options available in the next wizard where you config the toon (like smart radiator valves and the no heating support).

Factory reset will not break your root access.


Ok so I just did the factory reset, pressed the Globe 5 times and choose "Quby Toon".
Toon rebooted and installed again, but nowhere the option to disable the thermostat module...

The config_happ_scsync.xml file is now:
Code: Select all
<Config packageRevision="455">
  <sysConfig>
   <locale>nl_NL</locale>
   <timezone>Europe/Amsterdam</timezone>
   <currency>EUR</currency></sysConfig>
    <device>
     <package>happ_scsync</package>
     <uuid>REMOVED</uuid>
     <type>agreementDetail</type>
     <internalAddress>agreementDetail</internalAddress>
     <visibility>0</visibility><StartDate>0</StartDate><EndDate>-1</EndDate><ProductVariant>Toon</ProductVariant><activated>1</activated><wizardDone>1</wizardDone><ElectricityDisplay>0</ElectricityDisplay><GasDisplay>0</GasDisplay><HeatDisplay>0</HeatDisplay><SolarDisplay>0</SolarDisplay><SolarActivated>0</SolarActivated><OtherProviderElec>0</OtherProviderElec><OtherProviderGas>0</OtherProviderGas><SME>0</SME><HeatWinner>0</HeatWinner><mobileAccess>1</mobileAccess><supportEnabled>0</supportEnabled><supportEnabledStart>0</supportEnabledStart><researchEnabled>0</researchEnabled><doSolarWhatsnew>0</doSolarWhatsnew><latestWhatsnewVersion>qt-gui - 1.9799-1-g7f14c-cth-2111-change-factory-</latestWhatsnewVersion><statusUsageFirstUse>0</statusUsageFirstUse><scStatusFlags>0</scStatusFlags><commissionState>1</commissionState><features></features><featureInputs></featureInputs></device>
    <device>
     <serial_number>REMOVED</serial_number>
     <device_type>Display</device_type>
     <device_model>6500-1200-4901</device_model>
     <hardware_version>6500-1200-4901</hardware_version>
     <manufacturer>Prodrive</manufacturer>
     <devicePackage>hcb_config</devicePackage>
     <package>happ_scsync</package>
     <uuid>REMOVED</uuid>
     <type>deviceInfo</type>
     <name>deviceInfo</name>
     <internalAddress>hcb_config</internalAddress>
     <visibility>1</visibility></device>
    <device>
     <serial_number>REMOVED</serial_number>
     <device_type>BoilerAdapter</device_type>
     <device_model>6599-1500-0300</device_model>
     <hardware_version>6599-1500-0300</hardware_version>
     <manufacturer>Prodrive</manufacturer>
     <devicePackage>happ_thermstat</devicePackage>
     <package>happ_scsync</package>
     <uuid>REMOVED</uuid>
     <type>deviceInfo</type>
     <name>deviceInfo</name>
     <internalAddress>16-14-010-165</internalAddress>
     <visibility>1</visibility></device></Config>
Toon2 with 5.33.9 firmware TSC 2.1.1
Apps: Sonos, Calender, garbagecalender, traffic information, webcam, doorcam, PostNL, public transport, Onkyo, Domoticzboard and weather app.
Xavier
Member
Member
 
Posts: 125
Joined: January 2019

Re: Toon as Domotica screen

Postby TheHogNL » Tue Sep 29, 2020 11:04 am

Xavier wrote:
TheHogNL wrote:Never just copy a scsync file from another toon. That just doesn't work that way.

Best option it to go 'factory reset' your toon. When selection country press the globe 5 times. This will show another 'country', Quby Toon (or something like that). If you choose that you have all the options available in the next wizard where you config the toon (like smart radiator valves and the no heating support).

Factory reset will not break your root access.


Ok so I just did the factory reset, pressed the Globe 5 times and choose "Quby Toon".
Toon rebooted and installed again, but nowhere the option to disable the thermostat module...


After choosing quby toon, didn't you see the new toon config wizard? Try the factory reset again, it should show that wizard. Maybe select 'remove my connected module' also while choosing factory reset.
Member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1685
Joined: August 2017

Re: Toon as Domotica screen

Postby Xavier » Tue Sep 29, 2020 11:08 am

TheHogNL wrote:
Xavier wrote:
TheHogNL wrote:Never just copy a scsync file from another toon. That just doesn't work that way.

Best option it to go 'factory reset' your toon. When selection country press the globe 5 times. This will show another 'country', Quby Toon (or something like that). If you choose that you have all the options available in the next wizard where you config the toon (like smart radiator valves and the no heating support).

Factory reset will not break your root access.


Ok so I just did the factory reset, pressed the Globe 5 times and choose "Quby Toon".
Toon rebooted and installed again, but nowhere the option to disable the thermostat module...


After choosing quby toon, didn't you see the new toon config wizard? Try the factory reset again, it should show that wizard. Maybe select 'remove my connected module' also while choosing factory reset.


ahh I think we talk past each other (langs elkaar praten), I tought the factory reset was necessary to remove the thermostat module and you are talking about how to remove connected modules :lol:

I managed to remove/disconnect the module.

But for now I just want to remove the thermostat module on the mainscreen of Toon so that temparature can't be managed.
So the "<feature>noHeating</feature>" feature :D
Toon2 with 5.33.9 firmware TSC 2.1.1
Apps: Sonos, Calender, garbagecalender, traffic information, webcam, doorcam, PostNL, public transport, Onkyo, Domoticzboard and weather app.
Xavier
Member
Member
 
Posts: 125
Joined: January 2019

Re: Toon as Domotica screen

Postby TheHogNL » Tue Sep 29, 2020 11:19 am

Xavier wrote:
TheHogNL wrote:
Xavier wrote:
After choosing quby toon, didn't you see the new toon config wizard? Try the factory reset again, it should show that wizard. Maybe select 'remove my connected module' also while choosing factory reset.


ahh I think we talk past each other (langs elkaar praten), I tought the factory reset was necessary to remove the thermostat module and you are talking about how to remove connected modules :lol:

I managed to remove/disconnect the module.

But for now I just want to remove the thermostat module on the mainscreen of Toon so that temparature can't be managed.
So the "<feature>noHeating</feature>" feature :D


No that is exactly what I mean :) using the factory reset is the normal way to get the noHeating feature.
Member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1685
Joined: August 2017

Re: Toon as Domotica screen

Postby Xavier » Tue Sep 29, 2020 11:23 am

ah in that case it didn't work :roll:
But uhmmm in the case of factory reset, I now have the Toon connected thru the Thermostat module for power supply, do I only need to connect the power without the thermostat module in that case?

Ok, that did the trick, I removed the thermostat module and attached the power supply directly to Toon.
The thermostat module on Toon is now gone and I can see 6 tiles.

Thanks for all the support!
Toon2 with 5.33.9 firmware TSC 2.1.1
Apps: Sonos, Calender, garbagecalender, traffic information, webcam, doorcam, PostNL, public transport, Onkyo, Domoticzboard and weather app.
Xavier
Member
Member
 
Posts: 125
Joined: January 2019

Re: Toon as Domotica screen

Postby TheHogNL » Tue Sep 29, 2020 12:33 pm

Xavier wrote:ah in that case it didn't work :roll:
But uhmmm in the case of factory reset, I now have the Toon connected thru the Thermostat module for power supply, do I only need to connect the power without the thermostat module in that case?

Ok, that did the trick, I removed the thermostat module and attached the power supply directly to Toon.
The thermostat module on Toon is now gone and I can see 6 tiles.

Thanks for all the support!


Ok. With the module still connected it should work also .. but ok you :)
Member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1685
Joined: August 2017

Re: Toon as Domotica screen

Postby Arcidodo » Thu Oct 08, 2020 3:08 pm

is it possible to dimm/active the screen remotely? like you set the toon on sleep or home mode?
Arcidodo
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: April 2015

Re: Toon as Domotica screen

Postby Arcidodo » Thu Oct 15, 2020 8:18 am

I created a simple app do do it for me, and used the function "screenStateController" and now i can control it using HomeAssistant.

app:
https://github.com/arcidodo/ScreenState

Code: Select all
screenStateController.forceTestScreenState("3"); // Screen ON *black/white mode
screenStateController.forceTestScreenState("4"); // Screen OFF
Arcidodo
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: April 2015

Previous

Return to Toon miscellaneous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron