Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Forum about forum-provided applications on Toon

Moderators: marcelr, Toonz, TheHogNL, TerrorSource

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby TerrorSource » Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:53 pm

klaphekje wrote:I have mailed the zip file to you.
What kind of functionality do you like to add to DB? I probably don't have the required knowledge or skills available but i wouldn't be surprised if we want similar things.

Maybe i can help in some way.


Thanks, i've replied :)

Working on a 0.6.1 version as a "temp"-fix for your issues.
Also thinking about the big update, got the ideas but need to program it while i dont have the knowledge yet :)
TerrorSource
Member
Member
 
Posts: 436
Joined: May 2017

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby klaphekje » Tue Jul 18, 2017 10:07 pm

My thoughts are also to to get the info of the available switches and sensors automatically from domoticz.

However, in my case this will generate a lot of unnecessary switches so there is also a sort of config page needed to select which idx's to show on toon.
Because of the greater number of switches a scrollbar or 2nd page is probably needed. I'd also like to show some sensor data on Toon.

I have a lot of idea's but my programming skills are very limited. Maybe Toonz can offer some assistance?
klaphekje
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: October 2016

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby Toonz » Wed Jul 19, 2017 9:19 am

Added to the to-do list..... (first enjoy the rest of my holidays)
member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1522
Joined: December 2016

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby klaphekje » Sat Jul 22, 2017 12:59 pm

Blacky's Boss wrote:
klaphekje wrote:Maybe i can help in some way.
Yeah, me too. I have some programming skills, but this language is new to me. But if I get DomoticzBoard working in the first place, then I would be happy to take a look at making it even better!
@klaphekje: Can I get your changes too?


Sure, just keep in mind that TerrorSource is working on an update so regard this version as "unofficial".

@Toonz,
That would be great, Enjoy your holiday!
Attachments
DomoticzBoard.zip
(40.85 KiB) Downloaded 280 times
klaphekje
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: October 2016

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby georon » Sun Aug 27, 2017 8:19 am

Thanks for this current release. Working as expected.
georon
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: July 2017

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby walberg » Fri Sep 22, 2017 1:38 pm

DomoticzBoard does not have a .ipk on board. Is it sufficient to transfer only the map to /HCBv2/qml/apps and then put a row in Globals?
walberg
Member
Member
 
Posts: 181
Joined: January 2013
Location: Diemen

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby Toonz » Fri Sep 22, 2017 1:55 pm

walberg wrote:DomoticzBoard does not have a .ipk on board. Is it sufficient to transfer only the map to /HCBv2/qml/apps and then put a row in Globals?

Yes
member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1522
Joined: December 2016

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby walberg » Fri Sep 22, 2017 3:09 pm

Toonz wrote:
walberg wrote:DomoticzBoard does not have a .ipk on board. Is it sufficient to transfer only the map to /HCBv2/qml/apps and then put a row in Globals?

Yes


Globals.qml
// Base set of apps that is available on all displays
var appsToLoad = [
"homescreen",
"systray",
"thermostat",
"clock",
"buienradar",
"temperaturelogger",
"toonstore",
"systemSettings",
"thermostatSettings",
"internetSettings",
"DomoticzBoard",
"eMetersSettings",
"settings",
"graph"]
I put "DomoticzBoard", on the programs to load, too bad when adding a tile i could not find Domoticzboard and Toon is duplicating another existing Tile so now i have 2 tiles with Gas prices
Attachments
Schermafbeelding 2017-09-22 om 15.16.09.jpg
Schermafbeelding 2017-09-22 om 15.16.09.jpg (99.47 KiB) Viewed 10400 times
walberg
Member
Member
 
Posts: 181
Joined: January 2013
Location: Diemen

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby walberg » Mon Sep 25, 2017 1:47 pm

Tried to install Domoticzboard but nothing is done, how does this program knows on which ip adres Domoticz is? There is also not a source to make a tile for Domoticzboard.
walberg
Member
Member
 
Posts: 181
Joined: January 2013
Location: Diemen

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby DennisD » Mon Sep 25, 2017 9:45 pm

Then you haven't installed it correctly, did you reboot after you edited it? Did you edited the file DomoticzBoardApp.qml within the domoticzboard folder , because there you have to set the ip of you domoticz, and edit the switches and scenes you want to have. DomoticzBoard doesn't has a tile but it will appear in the top right corner
DennisD
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: July 2017

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby walberg » Tue Sep 26, 2017 9:42 am

I have domoticz on my Synology and there it is on 192.168.178.28:8084 Also i got 2 zwave switches with idx 23 and 24

I don't get a switch screen on my Toon, For this moment i had only edit DomoticzBoardApp.qml not yet DomoticzScreen.qml

property string hostName: "192.168.178.28"
property string portNum: "8084"
//Stop editing here!

property string switch1idx: "24" //put IDX of switch/wall plug here
property string switch1StatusIcon
property string switch1Name

property string switch2idx: "23" //put IDX of switch/wall plug here
property string switch2StatusIcon
property string switch2Name
walberg
Member
Member
 
Posts: 181
Joined: January 2013
Location: Diemen

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby walberg » Tue Sep 26, 2017 3:35 pm

I had also made a rule in Globals.txt
"DomoticzBoard",
But looking at the directory in Filezilla i saw the map was called DomoticzBoard-06, So now i removed the -06.

Now it works although i just have only 2 switches as i have namely most sensors in Domoticz. I also don't have Scenes.
walberg
Member
Member
 
Posts: 181
Joined: January 2013
Location: Diemen

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby sattinus » Wed Oct 18, 2017 9:25 am

Hi, does this work only with a bridge? Have entered the IDX number of my kaku components, as well as the ip address and port number, all started up but nothing happens from Domoticz. Also, in Domoticz, I see an incoming connection of the Toon in the log...

Thanks
sattinus
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: September 2017

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby Timeless » Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:37 pm

Great work! I've tested the application and modified it to my needs (only have 4 switches and 2 scenes, so I removed 1 switch and 1 scene block)

Something I want to add, this version of DomoticzBoard uses no authorization.
I have the LoginPage of Domoticz enabled so basic-auth is not possible. But it is still needed to use JSON parameter authorization:
documentation

Which basically means adding 2 parameters (DomoticzBoardApp.qml):
Code: Select all
property string username: "dXNlcm5hbWU=" //Base64 encoding of "username"
property string username: "cGFzc3dvcmQ=" //Base64 encoding of "password"

And then edit all the request with:
Code: Select all
username="+username+"&password="+password+"&

or
Code: Select all
username="+app.username+"&password="+app.password+"&

Example (DomoticzBoardApp.qml):
Code: Select all
xmlhttp.open("GET", "http://"+hostName+":"+portNum+"/json.htm?username="+username+"&password="+password+"&type=devices&rid="+idx, true);

Example (DomoticzScreen.qml)
Code: Select all
simpleSynchronous("http://"+app.hostName+":"+app.portNum+"/json.htm?username="+app.username+"&password="+app.password+"&type=command&param=switchscene&idx="+app.scene2idx+"&switchcmd=Off");


Ps. I tried to use functions like:
Code: Select all
btoa("username")

but unfortunately this did not work and I had to hardcode the Base64 values.


I think this would be a nice addon feature. I've not tried HTTPS yet. But for now base64 auth is enough for me.
"The greatest good you can do for another, is not to share your own riches, but to reveal to him, his own."
- Benjamin Disraeli -
Timeless
Member
Member
 
Posts: 51
Joined: January 2017

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby RomMon » Sat Oct 21, 2017 11:53 am

@Timeless

Understood that https is not supported by (the qml version used by) Toon.
For kodiRemote (patch) I didn't had to use Base64 encoding.
(I have not looked why kodiRemote it is not working for Kodi17. Guess https?)
RomMon
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: August 2016

PreviousNext

Return to Toon Apps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest