Page 14 of 15

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2020 8:14 am
by Joskep
Toonz wrote:On the tile you can have two switches. The images on the tile act as an on/off switch (no need to go to the detail screen to operate the switches).
You can select which switch to show on the tile by simply clicking on the switch name in the screen.
That will be the new left switch on the tile. The old left switch is moved to the right.



And..
Didn't succeed with this; can't change the swicthes, if i click 1 time it turns the switch ON/OFF, but can't change it to another switch.
Could you explain it one more time, sorry.

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2020 8:35 am
by Toonz
Joskep wrote:
Toonz wrote:On the tile you can have two switches. The images on the tile act as an on/off switch (no need to go to the detail screen to operate the switches).
You can select which switch to show on the tile by simply clicking on the switch name in the screen.
That will be the new left switch on the tile. The old left switch is moved to the right.



And..
Didn't succeed with this; can't change the swicthes, if i click 1 time it turns the switch ON/OFF, but can't change it to another switch.
Could you explain it one more time, sorry.

On the main screen (not on the tile) click on the name of the switch (that will make the switch show on the tile)

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2020 8:39 am
by Joskep
Thanks! Worked!

Didnt expect it was an option because you don't see anything is you press it, but it works now!

Thanks (again)

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2020 11:16 am
by Toonz
I probably better change it into a button, at least it is clear then that you can push it ;-)

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

PostPosted: Tue Aug 18, 2020 7:44 pm
by PeJeWe
how can i show a tempsensor ore multiple from domoticz in a tile on my Toon 1?
is this also possible in dim mode

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

PostPosted: Tue Aug 18, 2020 10:41 pm
by Toonz
PeJeWe wrote:how can i show a tempsensor ore multiple from domoticz in a tile on my Toon 1?
is this also possible in dim mode

Current app is only supporting domoticz switches..... Either extend this app to show sensor data as well or write a new specific Toon app for your own purpose (probably the easiest way)

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

PostPosted: Wed Aug 19, 2020 9:59 pm
by Ossegek
Is it possible to bring the floorplans to domoticzboard?

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

PostPosted: Wed Aug 19, 2020 10:54 pm
by Toonz
Ossegek wrote:Is it possible to bring the floorplans to domoticzboard?

as far as I can see it is not part of the domoticz API which is used by the Toon app.
The app does supports groups/scenes however, which seems a bit similar.
I am not a heavy user of Domoticz, just have it installed on a raspberry for testing with two lightbulbs.

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

PostPosted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 5:45 am
by Ossegek
Toonz wrote:
Ossegek wrote:Is it possible to bring the floorplans to domoticzboard?

as far as I can see it is not part of the domoticz API which is used by the Toon app.
The app does supports groups/scenes however, which seems a bit similar.
I am not a heavy user of Domoticz, just have it installed on a raspberry for testing with two lightbulbs.


Yes. I can test that for you. Later when i am home

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2020 6:43 pm
by Xavier
Hi all,

Does any one of you use Users in Domoticz?
I have created a user in Domoticz.
I have entered the credentials in the DomoticzBoard app (username and password) but I still see all switches instead of the switches I have connected/added to this specific user.
Seems like username and password in the DomoticzBoard app don't work.

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2020 6:53 pm
by Hypermobile
After no changes on my side.

The buttong won't show up anymore.

- Lan+Internet are working.


Also an minor issue,
Trying to fix it;
i filled in the UserName & Password. no luck
but removing the User+Pass is impossible, after saving, it's there again.

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2020 7:51 pm
by PeJeWe
Xavier wrote:Hi all,

Does any one of you use Users in Domoticz?
I have created a user in Domoticz.
I have entered the credentials in the DomoticzBoard app (username and password) but I still see all switches instead of the switches I have connected/added to this specific user.
Seems like username and password in the DomoticzBoard app don't work.


when you put the IP of the toon in domoticz in the field "lokale netwerken" in settings/Instellingen, then you dont have to use users/passwords.
or you can add a IP range example: 192.168.1.*
the star stands for 1 up to 254 range

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2020 9:36 pm
by Hypermobile
PeJeWe wrote:
Xavier wrote:Hi all,

Does any one of you use Users in Domoticz?
I have created a user in Domoticz.
I have entered the credentials in the DomoticzBoard app (username and password) but I still see all switches instead of the switches I have connected/added to this specific user.
Seems like username and password in the DomoticzBoard app don't work.


when you put the IP of the toon in domoticz in the field "lokale netwerken" in settings/Instellingen, then you dont have to use users/passwords.
or you can add a IP range example: 192.168.1.*
the star stands for 1 up to 254 range


Due to that bug, you cannot remove the user + pass....after saving, everything is back to the old Pass/User.

i have 192.168.0.12 as a IP and Port 8084 (Domoticz on a Synoly Nas).
it worked for a Year straight....now it doesn't work ..anymoren on Toon

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 2:44 pm
by Hypermobile
i gave my modem a Reset, now it's fixed... :D

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2020 8:04 am
by Xavier
correct IP-adresses already added to local networks (for years) but without any result.....
This has nothing to do with reset of modem or what so ever.

What do you mean with the bug?