toonTemp : show external Temperature sensors on toon

Forum about forum-provided applications on Toon

Moderators: marcelr, TheHogNL, Toonz

TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2112
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 8:53 pm

Re: toonTemp : show external Temperature sensors on toon

Post by TheHogNL »

For the toon1 this is possible. Have to look how exactly again, but you would need something to write a file with the raw temperature and point the config of the toon to this file.
For the toon2 it is not possible. It is working differently
Member of the Toon Software Collective
alienvv
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2022 10:11 pm

Re: toonTemp : show external Temperature sensors on toon

Post by alienvv »

Ok, thanks, could you advice how I can check what version of toon do I have? Thanks
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2112
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 8:53 pm

Re: toonTemp : show external Temperature sensors on toon

Post by TheHogNL »

if the /etc/opkg/arch.conf file contains nxt it is a toon2. If it has qb2 it is a toon1
Member of the Toon Software Collective
Arnout2000
Member
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2020 8:11 pm

Re: toonTemp : show external Temperature sensors on toon

Post by Arnout2000 »

I added Toontemp to one of the tiles, but I am not able to remove the tile by holding it for a few seconds.
C665A7C7-6125-4DA6-9362-D9A3FD13F4C1.png
C665A7C7-6125-4DA6-9362-D9A3FD13F4C1.png (38.03 KiB) Viewed 838 times
oepi-loepi
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
Posts: 505
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:18 pm

Re: toonTemp : show external Temperature sensors on toon

Post by oepi-loepi »

Press and hold the left edge of the tile.
Arnout2000
Member
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2020 8:11 pm

Re: toonTemp : show external Temperature sensors on toon

Post by Arnout2000 »

Deleted ToonTemp and reinstalled it and that worked as well. Very nice app! Great to see the real temperature of my own sensor in the garden!
Havym
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2019 10:57 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: toonTemp : show external Temperature sensors on toon

Post by Havym »

I tried the app on my Toon 1 and the first 2 domoticz sensors worked well (zigbee sensors) but after that i added 2 Bluetooth sensors (in domoticz) and now Toon freezes.
Can i turn off of delete the app via command line?

Edit:
oepi-loepi wrote: Fri Jun 17, 2022 4:44 pm Best is to remove the folder "...." from the HCBv2/qml/apps then restart your toon and reinstall from the toonStore. I think you have an incomplete software installation now.
This worked for this app too. I'll try again.
steffie
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2022 3:24 pm

Re: toonTemp : show external Temperature sensors on toon

Post by steffie »

It would be nice if toonTemp could also retrieve sensordata from HomeAssistant.
Should be possible, the only thing currently is that there is a need for a longlived token to use to be able to access the API from home assistant.

something like this should then work i think?
http://homeassistant.local:8123/api/sta ... emperature

Maybe someone with some coding skills that could take a look at this, if this is viable?
Post Reply

Return to “Toon Apps”