IP Cam on Pronto

Forum about hardware/software for the Philips Pronto TSU9600 and other remotes.

Moderator: hvxl

Post Reply
ralhop
Member
Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 10:42 pm
Location: Germany

IP Cam on Pronto

Post by ralhop »

I can't get my IPcam get to work on my pronto.

I use a instar ip camera and I can log in with

http://192.168.2.150/snapshot.cgi?user= ... d=roland25


I use the IPCams v9600 script.

can someone help me to get it work
Ralph
ralhop
Member
Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 10:42 pm
Location: Germany

Re: IP Cam on Pronto

Post by ralhop »

of cause I've been reading these topics bofore I was posting mine ,but I'm nog good in scripting. so I was hoping that someone can help me with an easy solution.

best regards ralph
Ralph
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4704
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:07 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: IP Cam on Pronto

Post by Bwired »

Try this one:

Code: Select all

var socket = new TCPSocket();
var receivedData = "";

socket.onConnect = function() {
System.print ("TCP-IP Connected");
socket.write("GET /snapshot.cgi?user=admin&pwd=roland25" + " HTTP/1.1\r\n\r\n");
};

socket.onData = function() {
receivedData += socket.read();
System.print ("Tcpip Data Received:"+ receivedData);
};

socket.onIOError = function (x) {
GUI.widget("panel").label = "IOError " + x;
System.print ("Tcp Error:"+ x);
};

socket.onClose = function () {
// remove the HTTP info from received data
var imageStartIndex = receivedData.indexOf("\r\n\r\n");
var bitmapData = receivedData.substring(imageStartIndex+4);

// display the image
var MyImage = new Image(bitmapData);
GUI.widget("panel").setImage(MyImage);
};

socket.connect("192.168.2.150", 80, 6000);
http://www.bwired.nl Online Home, Domotica, Home Automation. Weblog. http://blog.bwired.nl
ralhop
Member
Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 10:42 pm
Location: Germany

Re: IP Cam on Pronto

Post by ralhop »

I'm new in Prontoedit so where do I put this script?

grz Ralph
Ralph
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4704
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:07 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: IP Cam on Pronto

Post by Bwired »

sorry cant help you right now
at the moment I have not installed the Pronto software.
Read the stuff first, because if you don't' understand the basic stuff it will be very hard to understand the complete package.
Programming the pronto is no boy stuff :wink:
denniseckhart
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: IP Cam on Pronto

Post by denniseckhart »

ralhop wrote:I'm new in Prontoedit so where do I put this script?

grz Ralph
Ralhop, did you made any progress? bacause i am having problems likewise !
ralhop
Member
Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 10:42 pm
Location: Germany

Re: IP Cam on Pronto

Post by ralhop »

I've sold my pronto because I bought an Ipad to control my domotica.
Ralph
Post Reply

Return to “Philips Pronto (TSU9600), IRtrans and other remotes”