Pronto Wifi problem

Forum about hardware/software for the Philips Pronto TSU9600 and other remotes.

Pronto Wifi problem

Postby TANE » Sun Jun 15, 2008 9:18 pm

Hi All,
I have replaced my old AP with the Apple TC - Time Capsule (NAS, Router, AP)

For security I have to go for WEP..pronto has no support for WPA

All my devices are working fine when I enter the correct wep key.
On the TC I can only enter ASCI characters.
When I enter the same code on the pronto edit in the Passphrase..this will not work..
via ASCI-Hex converter I'm converting the key to HEX and entering the hex key in the hex field.

ASCI HEX convert:
http://centricle.com/tools/ascii-hex/

Pronto will still not connect..
when the security is off pronto will work fine...
any tips?
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Pronto Wifi problem

Postby Willem4ever » Sun Jun 15, 2008 9:48 pm

Chak, [url="http://www.netpoint.com/wep.htm"]here[/url] you can find a passphrase to wepkey generator.

EDIT: I have been googling, but there seems to be no standard to convert a passphrase into a wepkey, you can try the above but no garantuees.
User avatar
Willem4ever
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 804
Joined: October 2006
Location: Uithoorn / Netherlands

Pronto Wifi problem

Postby TANE » Sun Jun 15, 2008 10:22 pm

Willem
Thanks for the url..you are correct...conversion is not working..
I will connect my old AP again for WEP and cut the antenna for short distance, hope that Philips will support WPA2 in the next firmware upgrade.

TC is set WPA2 802.11n(802.11b/g-compatible)..this is the best performing and most secure mode for home usage.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Pronto Wifi problem

Postby Willem4ever » Mon Jun 16, 2008 7:55 am

Hi Chak,

I'm running a mix of WPA2 enterprise and WPA2-PSK for devices that don't support WPA2 enterprise. WEP devices are no longer welcome in my house :-)

btw Do you like the TC .... does it support WPA2 enterprise ??
User avatar
Willem4ever
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 804
Joined: October 2006
Location: Uithoorn / Netherlands

Pronto Wifi problem

Postby Nielsy » Mon Jun 16, 2008 9:34 am

Chak, maybe a simple solution... add a simple AP on your router and config that simple AP with wep and mac filtering.
and than keep the apple wpa2 for your computer network.

Maybe a good solution for you?
Nielsy
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Pronto Wifi problem

Postby TANE » Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:41 am

@Nielsy,
I have done that...mac filtering will also not protect.

@Willem.
I like the TC.
Router and Wifi part are working fine.
there is support for
WEP
WPA/WPA2 Personal
WPA2 Personal
WPA/WPA2 Enterprise
WPA2 Enterprise

Radio
802.11n (802.11b/g Compatible)
802.11n only (2.4Hgz)
802.11n (802.11a compatible)
802.11n only (5Ghz)

There are not so much Ap on the market what will support n/g/n at the same time..

The NAS is okay for normal usage.
There is no option for defining shares on the device.
there is 1 share for all the users...and there will be a automatic share for every user who has access to the TC...i did not find any admin user with all rights.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Pronto Wifi problem

Postby Willem4ever » Mon Jun 16, 2008 12:08 pm

What is the manufacturer of your Access Point ?
User avatar
Willem4ever
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 804
Joined: October 2006
Location: Uithoorn / Netherlands

Pronto Wifi problem

Postby TANE » Mon Jun 16, 2008 12:32 pm

the old one is 3com
Time Capsule is from Apple.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Pronto Wifi problem

Postby Menno » Mon Jun 16, 2008 2:21 pm

Hoi chak,

Just download the latest firmware from pronto.philips.com

This will allow you to connect with your wifi network (still WEP only).

grx,
Menno
Menno
Member
Member
 
Posts: 179
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Pronto Wifi problem

Postby Willem4ever » Mon Jun 16, 2008 2:42 pm

I found the following, maybe it helps.

Most Wi-Fi equipment will accept a passphrase when initially setting up a WEP en-
crypted network. The passphrase is used to generate the WEP key. Vendors have dif-
ferent methods of using the passphrase to construct the final WEP key. One method
used is to hash the passphrase with MD5. As the MD5 hash needs 128 bits as input,
the passphrase is extended. The extension varies at least between 3com and Linksys.
While 3com NULL pads the passphrase, Linksys will repeat the passphrase string until
it is 128 bits long. E.g. simba123 is inserted as simba123 + 0x00...0x00 in 3com and as
simba123. . . simba123 in Linksys equipment. The final MD5 hash in 3com equipment
becomes 2A-B1-DD-37-6E-93-57-D7-7B-8D-54-67-B0-AC-2D-A2 and C3-8B-C1-61-
4B-EB-F4-8C-7C-E7-99-58-79-C7-AF-39 in Linksys equipment. Only the first 104
bytes are chosen for the WEP key. [url="http://www.nowires.org/Thesis-PDF/HallvarH.pdf"]source[/url]

You could use a simple perl script to do this for you.

edit: it seems the link I sent earlier uses the linksys method.
User avatar
Willem4ever
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 804
Joined: October 2006
Location: Uithoorn / Netherlands

Pronto Wifi problem

Postby TANE » Mon Jun 16, 2008 2:56 pm

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Menno</i>
<br />Hoi chak,

Just download the latest firmware from pronto.philips.com

This will allow you to connect with your wifi network (still WEP only).

grx,
Menno
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">

@Menno,
I don't see any new firmware. do you have a link?
My Pronto is at the moment connected to 3Com AP via WEP

only connection to TC is not working.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Pronto Wifi problem

Postby TANE » Mon Jun 16, 2008 3:14 pm

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by willem4ever</i>
<br />I found the following, maybe it helps.

Most Wi-Fi equipment will accept a passphrase when initially setting up a WEP en-
crypted network. The passphrase is used to generate the WEP key. Vendors have dif-
ferent methods of using the passphrase to construct the final WEP key. One method
used is to hash the passphrase with MD5. As the MD5 hash needs 128 bits as input,
the passphrase is extended. The extension varies at least between 3com and Linksys.
While 3com NULL pads the passphrase, Linksys will repeat the passphrase string until
it is 128 bits long. E.g. simba123 is inserted as simba123 + 0x00...0x00 in 3com and as
simba123. . . simba123 in Linksys equipment. The final MD5 hash in 3com equipment
becomes 2A-B1-DD-37-6E-93-57-D7-7B-8D-54-67-B0-AC-2D-A2 and C3-8B-C1-61-
4B-EB-F4-8C-7C-E7-99-58-79-C7-AF-39 in Linksys equipment. Only the first 104
bytes are chosen for the WEP key. [url="http://www.nowires.org/Thesis-PDF/HallvarH.pdf"]source[/url]

You could use a simple perl script to do this for you.

edit: it seems the link I sent earlier uses the linksys method.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
Thanks for the info
Best is to wait for Philips that they have WPA support
I'm going to use the TC on 802.11n only (5Ghz)
There is lot of noise in my house on 2.4Ghz.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Pronto Wifi problem

Postby Digit » Mon Jun 16, 2008 5:40 pm

I think waiting for WPA can take a while... [:(]
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Pronto Wifi problem

Postby Willem4ever » Mon Jun 16, 2008 7:55 pm

<b>Download Attachment:</b> [url="http://www.domoticaforum.eu/uploaded/willem4ever/200861620528_genkey.zip"][img]images/icon_paperclip.gif[/img] genkey.zip[/url]<br />983 Bytes

Little script which creates 128 bit key (actually 104 bit) from a passphrase. Invoke by perl genkey "some long phrase goes here"

Do not forget the quotes, or only the first word will be used !!!
User avatar
Willem4ever
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 804
Joined: October 2006
Location: Uithoorn / Netherlands

Pronto Wifi problem

Postby Menno » Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:42 am

Menno
Member
Member
 
Posts: 179
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Next

Return to Philips Pronto (TSU9600), IRtrans and other remotes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests