Page 2 of 5

Re: Toon looks Empty?

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 10:09 am
by marcelr
Hmmm ...

/etc/inittab looks OK

output of "top -n2" shows all processes required for toon,
HOWEVER:
memory usage is low:
Mem: 52944K used, 72704K free, 0K shrd, 0K buff, 22872K cached
On FW 3.5.4, you should have some 6-7MB free memory, not 70+MB. So, loading of apps may be non-functional.

Can you run the following (on a _single_ command line):

Code: Select all

killall qt-gui; /HCBv2/sbin/qt-gui -platform linuxfb -plugin Tslib --daemon 2>&1
And post any errors it shows.

Mind you, this spits out an awful lot of information, and should show no errors.

Re: Toon looks Empty?

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 11:12 am
by walberg
Nope this is not so very much

eneco-001-089496:~# killall qt-gui; /HCBv2/sbin/qt-gui -platform linuxfb -plugin Tslib --daemon 2>&1
[hxml] libhcb_xml v0.1 r93 (Aug 9 2016 09:25:26) [master#718e7f3288] (ezxml 0.8.6)
[hbxt] libhcb_boxtalk v0.1 r107 (Aug 9 2016 09:23:24) [master#d726b8793d]
[hcom] libhcb_com v0.1 r108 (Aug 9 2016 09:24:30) [master#0f8dff2fdd] (OpenSSL 0.9.8m)
[hdrv] libhcb_drv v0.1 r295 (Aug 25 2016 09:42:46) [master#a0d53222ab]
[hbas] libhcb_base v0.1 r232 (Aug 24 2016 16:30:59) [master#e3eb3a41e3]
QIconvCodec::convertToUnicode: using Latin-1 for conversion, iconv_open failed
QIconvCodec::convertFromUnicode: using Latin-1 for conversion, iconv_open failed
QTsLibMouseHandler "tslib" ""
[hbas]Config from /HCBv2/config/hcb_*.xml, loading 1 files ...
[hbas]Config '<qt_gui>ScreenOffToBlank' not found, using default '0'
file:///HCBv2/qml/Canvas.qml:17:1: Type Globals unavailable
Item {
^
file:///HCBv2/qml/qb/base/Globals.qml:190:18: Expected token `:'
featuresLoaded = true;
^

Re: Toon looks Empty?

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 11:16 am
by Toonz
walberg wrote: file:///HCBv2/qml/qb/base/Globals.qml:190:18: Expected token `:'
featuresLoaded = true;
^
This explains all. Global.qml controls which apps to load and with a syntax error there nothing will be loaded.
Can you fixed that error yourself or post your globals.qml file here ?

Kind regardz,

Toonz

Re: Toon looks Empty?

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 11:28 am
by walberg
Toonz wrote:
walberg wrote: file:///HCBv2/qml/qb/base/Globals.qml:190:18: Expected token `:'
featuresLoaded = true;
^
This explains all. Global.qml controls which apps to load and with a syntax error there nothing will be loaded.
Can you fixed that error yourself or post your globals.qml file here ?

Kind regardz,

Toonz
On which path does this file exists? (then i should open maybe vi on the Toon if it exists).

Re: Toon looks Empty?

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 11:40 am
by TerrorSource
walberg wrote:
Toonz wrote:
walberg wrote: file:///HCBv2/qml/qb/base/Globals.qml:190:18: Expected token `:'
featuresLoaded = true;
^
This explains all. Global.qml controls which apps to load and with a syntax error there nothing will be loaded.
Can you fixed that error yourself or post your globals.qml file here ?

Kind regardz,

Toonz
On which path does this file exists? (then i should open maybe vi on the Toon if it exists).
File exists in folder: /qmf/qml/qb/base/
I guess that it's just a : missing somewhere, please check the lines in the error messages.

Re: Toon looks Empty?

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 11:48 am
by walberg
eneco-001-089496:~# /qmf/qml/qb/base/
-sh: /qmf/qml/qb/base/: not found
eneco-001-089496:~#

i also tried to connect with sftp (Filezilla Mac) but it refuses connection
With sftp you can look into the folders and even edit config files.
Is there some command in linux to find filename and even to view its content?

Re: Toon looks Empty?

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 11:54 am
by TerrorSource
walberg wrote:eneco-001-089496:~# /qmf/qml/qb/base/
-sh: /qmf/qml/qb/base/: not found
eneco-001-089496:~#

i also tried to connect with sftp (Filezilla Mac) but it refuses connection
With sftp you can look into the folders and even edit config files.
Is there some command in linux to find filename and even to view its content?
you're doing the linux commands wrong.. again :roll:

vi /qmf/qml/qb/base/Globals.qml
or
cd /qmf/qml/qb/base/ and than vi Globals.qml

Re: Toon looks Empty?

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 11:59 am
by walberg
I think its empty


~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
- /qmf/qml/qb/base/Globals.qml 1/1 100%

And yes, i am not familiar with linux (im not a programmer, im electrician so i can solder transistors condensators etc but i do not speak linux, basic, C or any computerlanguage). Most of the time when working with raspberry or other systems i only cut and past commands in Terminal.

Re: Toon looks Empty?

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 12:02 pm
by walberg
"/qmf/qml/qb/base/Globals.qml" No such file or directory

i dit ":x" and then i got

"/qmf/qml/qb/base/Globals.qml" No such file or directory

Re: Toon looks Empty?

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 12:09 pm
by marcelr
You're on a 3.x firmware,

try this one:

/HCBv2/qmf/qb/base/Globals.qml

Re: Toon looks Empty?

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 12:10 pm
by TerrorSource
walberg wrote:"/qmf/qml/qb/base/Globals.qml" No such file or directory

i dit ":x" and then i got

"/qmf/qml/qb/base/Globals.qml" No such file or directory
This one's working for me:
vi /qmf/qml/qb/base/Globals.qml

You can also try:
vi /HCBv2/qml/qb/base/Globals.qml

Is the same file, HCBv2 is a sym-link to /qmf/qml/

Re: Toon looks Empty?

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 12:19 pm
by walberg
I think globals.qml is empty because it dit not go to the right path

The last time i dit the second option first go to path and then vi but there it goes wrong

eneco-001-089496:~# cd /qmf/qml/qb/base/
-sh: cd: can't cd to /qmf/qml/qb/base/

Re: Toon looks Empty?

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 12:25 pm
by marcelr
try:

cd /HCBv2/qml/qb/base

(see my previous post)

Re: Toon looks Empty?

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 12:32 pm
by walberg
yes that works

import QtQuick 1.1
import FileIO 1.0

Item {
property int timezone: 1;
property int screenTransitionEnabled: 0
property int screenTransitionDuration: 200
property bool lazyLoadscreensEnabled: true
property int standbyTime: 10000
property int standbyTransitionEnabled: 1
property int standbyTransitionDuration: 200
property bool slideTransitionEnabled: false
property int slideTransitionDuration: 100
property variant features: ({})
property bool featuresLoaded: false
property int solarInHcbConfig: 0

property double defaultElecConsuLowTariffPerWh: 0.0002173
property double defaultElecConsuNormalTariffPerWh: 0.0002173

property double defaultElecProduLowTariffPerWh: 0.0002173
property double defaultElecProduNormalTariffPerWh: 0.0002173

property double defaultGasTariffPerLtr: 0.000615
property double defaultHeatTariffPerMJ: 0.02403

property variant enabledApps: []

// adding a locale / language here? Please also update
// BackendlessStartup.qml property variant translations
property variant languageList : {
'nl_NL' : 'Nederlands',
'en_GB' : 'English',
'nl_BE' : 'Nederlands',
'fr_BE' : 'Français',
'fr_FR' : 'Français',
'it_IT' : 'Italiano'
}

QtObject {
id: p

property bool agreementDetailsProviderLoyal: false
property bool agreementDetailsStandalone: true
}

FileIO {
id: qmlDir
source: "../../apps"
}

signal startWhatIsNew()
signal whatIsToonRequest(int witRequested)

function initFeatures(msg) {

if (msg) {
var actNode = msg.getArgumentXml("productOption");
var standalone = msg.getArgument("standalone");
if (actNode && standalone) {
- Globals.qml 1/192 0%

Re: Toon looks Empty?

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 12:53 pm
by walberg
property bool featuresLoaded: false

changed to property bool featuresLoaded: true: (with colon)

But after restart my screen stays blank as before