Gira Homeserver interface

Forum to Introduce Home Automation Domotica related hardware here.....
evja78
Member
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 4:05 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Gira Homeserver interface

Post by evja78 »

@Droezel,
Looks excellent. How are you managing the screen selections on the right in ML? You seem to be using different pictures for the bar ? are you using Cyclestates as well to control the selections ? I have most of my graphics as swf´s as I converted the png´s with the Cinemar tool. I do think with the new stuff coming available here that I will update many of them :)

@Lempens,
The top and bottom bars are showing in my home scene. Everything else is loaded with overlays controlled by macros´s. For the left side of the screen I use layer 1 for the menu´s and selection screens and use layer 2 for the overlays (like green lighting control overlay). On the right, the top side is displayed in layer 3 and the bottom side in layer 4. I control it all with macro commans to load and replace the right layers with Loadoverlayadvanced commands. If you load or hide layers, the underlying ones will still show if you close a higher level layer. Only thing to be carefull with is using weblobby as that will always display on top and you may need to restore a previousl layer when it closes.

Looks like we are on our way here on building a very sexy interface. appreciate the sharing of ideas and how to best implement it all in ML. In my view it is going to be very hard to get this coded in HSTouch.
evja78
Member
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 4:05 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Gira Homeserver interface

Post by evja78 »

Erik,
Thanks for pointing to those zips with the actual Gira buttons. You have just caused me a whole lot of work revamping my Gira interface :wink: .
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 3156
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Gira Homeserver interface

Post by Snelvuur »

if someone makes it with homeseer, please share :)
// Erik (binkey.nl)
Post-IT
Member
Member
Posts: 448
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands (Rotterdam)

Re: Gira Homeserver interface

Post by Post-IT »

I'll be focussing on the iPhone screen first, as my trial expires in just a few days...

After that... TSU9600 interface,
and after that.... HStouch 7" interface...
and after that... maybe... a 15" or custom size for on my desktop computer.
Droezel
Member
Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 4:02 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Gira Homeserver interface

Post by Droezel »

evja78 wrote:@Droezel,
Looks excellent. How are you managing the screen selections on the right in ML? You seem to be using different pictures for the bar ? are you using Cyclestates as well to control the selections ? I have most of my graphics as swf´s as I converted the png´s with the Cinemar tool. I do think with the new stuff coming available here that I will update many of them :)
Here's my layer setup.
GiraLayerSetup2.png
GiraLayerSetup2.png (245.26 KiB) Viewed 14989 times
Don't use MLCyclestates for this, a button to load another tab just does an LoadoverlayScene(2) to show the next tab. All tabs are mls files. It's quite simple like this.

Most of my graphics are PNG edited/ripped from the screenshots and converted to swf indeed. My backgrounds and tab images are just jpg's put into a jpeg loader.

I also recreated the notes screen from gira, I created an swf button to enable writing on the touchscreen. But sadly it enables you to write over all of your scene :) Will have to fix that later but my flash knowledge is "zero". (you can get it from here: http://forum.cinemaronline.com/viewtopi ... 16&t=15411 )
Notespanel.png
Notespanel.png (77.27 KiB) Viewed 14989 times
User avatar
RDNZL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1008
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 1:45 pm
Location: Dordrecht, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Gira Homeserver interface

Post by RDNZL »

Snelvuur wrote:http://files.binkey.nl/HomeSeer/Hstouch/Graphics/ should have the gira pictures....

// Erik (binkey.nl)
Hmm didn't expect that those files went public this soon without notice.
Someone else had found them sooner or later I guess...
Regards, Ron.
evja78
Member
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 4:05 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Gira Homeserver interface

Post by evja78 »

Droezel, the notice board paint tool is excellent. I wanted that one from Gira for a while but never got round to implementing it somehow. I can live with the `draw anywhere feature` as it will all restore itselve once you leave the scene. You are becoming a key contributor to my system as I also still use your google maps overlays on a regular basis and visitors love it.

I like your simple approach for the tabs, I am sticking with my cyclestates as it works well and fast, and have spend a lot of time getting it to work.

Can you tell me how you do the timer settings on the thermostat schedule page ? How are you linking that all back to HS ?

Has anyone ventured into showing diagrams in ML ? I would like to be able to generate the graphs like in the original Gira examples for things like inside temperature etc. I can log them all into an access DB from HS on change, but would need to understand how to generate the graph in a style that will fit the ML layout ? I realy am a noob at this sort of stuff.
Droezel
Member
Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 4:02 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Gira Homeserver interface

Post by Droezel »

Evja,

I use the RCSthermo plugin from mainlobby to control my thermostat. I created variables for each day like:

Code: Select all

hvac_schedule_friday_hours=07
hvac_schedule_friday_minutes=30
hvac_schedule_friday_enabled=1
I then use the MLTimer plugin to run this macro every minute:

Code: Select all

MLConditional|IsEqual##{{hvac_schedule_{{currentdayofweek}}_enabled}}##1##MLConditional|IsEqual$${{currenthmmil}}$${{hvac_schedule_{{currentdayofweek}}_hours}}:{{hvac_schedule_{{currentdayofweek}}_minutes}}$$HVAC.1|HEATINGSETPOINT~22$$##
I've done some graphs based on the first graphs that came with the RFXcom plugin. I adapted the script so that the layout was to my liking and I added the following to save the chart.

Code: Select all

c.makeChart("C:\Program Files\Cinemar\Content\HSImages\tempcharts.jpg")
Afterwards I showed that in a jpgloader in mainlobby. But since the chartsplugin from sooty I've quit this approach because maintaining the charts is too much work and the plugin from sooty does the work for me. I'm just waiting on V2 of the charts plugin now since that will enable us to save the chart images for use in other applications. I think sooty said that there would also be chart layout configuration so that would be ideal for me. Hopefully ChartsV2 wont take too long to finish!
evja78
Member
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 4:05 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Gira Homeserver interface

Post by evja78 »

Thanks Droezel. Can you point me to the charts plugin from Sooty ?
I´ll need to give that a go as well !
Droezel
Member
Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 4:02 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Gira Homeserver interface

Post by Droezel »

You can find the current version of the charts plugin here:
http://www.jphuddlestone.co.uk/rfxcharts/rfxcharts1.htm

And the homeseer thread is here:
http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=128902

I've attached my original script to create the charts. It got the data from my own sql server database, not from the RFXcom database. To use the script you'd have to install chartdirector, you can find that one here:
http://www.advsofteng.com/product.html
Attachments
CreateCharts.zip
(3.27 KiB) Downloaded 431 times
evja78
Member
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 4:05 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Gira Homeserver interface

Post by evja78 »

Thanks droezel. I am not using the RFXcom plugin, just the RFXCom receiver with the ACRF2 plugin. That probably means I can´t use Pauls charting.

Had a look at your script but that is way out of my comfortzone :oops: I can barely do some if then scripting.

I´ll have a think about my strategy for charts before diving in.... would be a good idea anyway to think before I leap.

Keep us posted please on how your gira interface develops, it may be inspiration to many of us !

Evja
evja78
Member
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 4:05 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Gira Homeserver interface

Post by evja78 »

@Droezel

I was wondering if you have progressed your Gira interface any further since you have had some time to play over the holidays (I hope).

Would love to see how you have further implemented features /ideas to get some more inspiration for mine.

Cheers,

Evja
Droezel
Member
Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 4:02 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Gira Homeserver interface

Post by Droezel »

Well, I'm kinda playing with plugwise these days so I havent made any big interface changes recently. But here's some shots of how it is now.
01_mainmenu.jpg
01_mainmenu.jpg (76.3 KiB) Viewed 14871 times
02_roommenu.jpg
02_roommenu.jpg (171.76 KiB) Viewed 14871 times
03_popup.jpg
03_popup.jpg (158.56 KiB) Viewed 14871 times
04_notes.jpg
04_notes.jpg (67.39 KiB) Viewed 14871 times
05_favorites.jpg
05_favorites.jpg (108.11 KiB) Viewed 14871 times
Droezel
Member
Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 4:02 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Gira Homeserver interface

Post by Droezel »

06_pictures.jpg
06_pictures.jpg (138.84 KiB) Viewed 14871 times
07_rss.png
07_rss.png (161.99 KiB) Viewed 14871 times
Esteban
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 677
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 6:39 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Gira Homeserver interface

Post by Esteban »

Thanks for the update, it turned out very well. Nice work!
Post Reply

Return to “Announcements & News Forum”