Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Forum about Visonic products like Powermax Plus and Powermax Pro

Moderators: Rene, Willem4ever

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby Mario from Spain » Thu Jul 28, 2016 10:59 am

bartbakels wrote:Mario,

First the easy part, The error, is an error when the http get call can not be exectuted, probably you have a wrong url in the configurations somewhere, check the http calls you make if they are all correct.



I'll double check this latter (related to a new issue I have right now with HTTP calls dissapearing, I explain bellow).

regarding your zones, i have an idea, but is it correct that you now have for example zone 1 until 15 in use and zone 20, and 16 until 19 are not in use?


Same thing happened with zone 11 (didn't detected this issue before as it's a flood sensor). I moved to zone 14 and it's working fine now.

The zones I have enrolled are 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 18,19, 20 and 22.

New issue:

After moving sensor in zone 11 to zone 14, part of the configuration was lost (as another user reported): HTTP ON, HTTP OFF, Name and Sensor type.
I can see the information is still in the settings file at C:\Program Files\Visonic Driver\Settings
I suspect there is a problem with the settings file content so I sent you a PM with a link to it just in case you want to review it.
Mario from Spain
Member
Member
 
Posts: 63
Joined: December 2013

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby johnz » Thu Jul 28, 2016 12:02 pm

Hi Bart,

I lost that part of the configuration (http calls) again, no apparent reason.

Kind regards,
John
johnz
Member
Member
 
Posts: 140
Joined: May 2009
Location: Netherlands

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Thu Jul 28, 2016 12:05 pm

strange... really no idea why, settings are only written on the save settings button on the settings screen. running more than one instance?

in addition did you change any zones, as Mario mentioned?
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 511
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Thu Jul 28, 2016 12:07 pm

Mario from Spain wrote:
bartbakels wrote:Mario,

First the easy part, The error, is an error when the http get call can not be exectuted, probably you have a wrong url in the configurations somewhere, check the http calls you make if they are all correct.



I'll double check this latter (related to a new issue I have right now with HTTP calls dissapearing, I explain bellow).

regarding your zones, i have an idea, but is it correct that you now have for example zone 1 until 15 in use and zone 20, and 16 until 19 are not in use?


Same thing happened with zone 11 (didn't detected this issue before as it's a flood sensor). I moved to zone 14 and it's working fine now.

The zones I have enrolled are 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 18,19, 20 and 22.

New issue:

After moving sensor in zone 11 to zone 14, part of the configuration was lost (as another user reported): HTTP ON, HTTP OFF, Name and Sensor type.
I can see the information is still in the settings file at C:\Program Files\Visonic Driver\Settings
I suspect there is a problem with the settings file content so I sent you a PM with a link to it just in case you want to review it.


BTW, Mario can you cherck in your eventlog what event happened when the error occurred? zone X change I guess.
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 511
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby johnz » Thu Jul 28, 2016 2:32 pm

bartbakels wrote:in addition did you change any zones, as Mario mentioned?


No, no changes to zones.

I cannot fully exclude the possibility that I had (briefly) running two instances (perhaps doubleclicking too fast), but I do not recall saving settings at that time (but cannot exclude the possibility that I did, in that case Imay have closed with the save button.

In other words, if it were for my problem alone, it may be better to see if the problem reoccurs

Kind regards,
John
johnz
Member
Member
 
Posts: 140
Joined: May 2009
Location: Netherlands

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby Mario from Spain » Fri Jul 29, 2016 9:04 am

bartbakels wrote:
Mario from Spain wrote:
bartbakels wrote:Mario,

First the easy part, The error, is an error when the http get call can not be exectuted, probably you have a wrong url in the configurations somewhere, check the http calls you make if they are all correct.



I'll double check this latter (related to a new issue I have right now with HTTP calls dissapearing, I explain bellow).

regarding your zones, i have an idea, but is it correct that you now have for example zone 1 until 15 in use and zone 20, and 16 until 19 are not in use?


Same thing happened with zone 11 (didn't detected this issue before as it's a flood sensor). I moved to zone 14 and it's working fine now.

The zones I have enrolled are 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 18,19, 20 and 22.

New issue:

After moving sensor in zone 11 to zone 14, part of the configuration was lost (as another user reported): HTTP ON, HTTP OFF, Name and Sensor type.
I can see the information is still in the settings file at C:\Program Files\Visonic Driver\Settings
I suspect there is a problem with the settings file content so I sent you a PM with a link to it just in case you want to review it.


BTW, Mario can you cherck in your eventlog what event happened when the error occurred? zone X change I guess.


Very difficult as I don't know the exact time when config disappeared and there is a lot of information in the log.
Mario from Spain
Member
Member
 
Posts: 63
Joined: December 2013

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Fri Jul 29, 2016 9:11 am

just send me both logs, (eventlog.txt and errorlog.txt)
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 511
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby Mario from Spain » Sat Jul 30, 2016 11:48 am

bartbakels wrote:just send me both logs, (eventlog.txt and errorlog.txt)


I just sent you an email with both files.

Thank you.
Mario from Spain
Member
Member
 
Posts: 63
Joined: December 2013

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby RudolfZTM » Sun Jul 31, 2016 9:39 am

Hi Bart,

Thanx a lot for this nice application. I hope it will solve one of my problems migrating from HS2 to HS3. I am using an Alphatronics Wireless Interface for Visonic (AlphaVision NG). Does your application support this device as well? It is not (yet) in your list of supported devices. Do you have any ideas about possibilities to get it working with the AlphaVision?

Kind regards, Ruud
RudolfZTM
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: April 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Mon Aug 01, 2016 8:14 am

RudolfZTM wrote:Hi Bart,

Thanx a lot for this nice application. I hope it will solve one of my problems migrating from HS2 to HS3. I am using an Alphatronics Wireless Interface for Visonic (AlphaVision NG). Does your application support this device as well? It is not (yet) in your list of supported devices. Do you have any ideas about possibilities to get it working with the AlphaVision?

Kind regards, Ruud


ruud,

No the alphatronic is an seperate interface, to get only the status of the sensors. My application is to directly interface the alarmpanel via rs-232. The alphatronic reciever is not needed anymore in that case.

regards

Bart
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 511
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby Mario from Spain » Mon Sep 05, 2016 8:37 pm

bartbakels wrote:just send me both logs, (eventlog.txt and errorlog.txt)


Hi Bart.

Had you have a chance to look at the issue of the HTTP settings disappearing?
It happened again few days ago while I was in a trip.

I tried recovering the settings.ini file from a backup previous to the issue but the settings still down show.
Mario from Spain
Member
Member
 
Posts: 63
Joined: December 2013

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Tue Sep 06, 2016 7:39 am

Mario,

No I asked for another log and event log file, because i missed something. Regarding the settings, this is really, strange, i never had this issue, and the applications runs since the beginning, and at this moment 3 months without reboot :O.

However i have an idea why this can happen, the ini also holds the latest state of the sensors, so maybe its being written from 2 processes at a time. i will look into this after my vacation.

Bart
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 511
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby PaulGF » Tue Sep 06, 2016 2:24 pm

First of all, I would like to congratulate to bartbakels for this fantastic application created to communicate with the Powermax alarms. I own a Powermax Pro and would like to try this application as it has very good looks, but the download links are down and you can not download.
I am new to this world of home automation but I am passionate about, so I hope I can contribute in any way I can whatever I can.

Greetings to all and grateful

Paul
PaulGF
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: September 2016

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Mon Sep 12, 2016 6:44 am

PaulGF wrote:First of all, I would like to congratulate to bartbakels for this fantastic application created to communicate with the Powermax alarms. I own a Powermax Pro and would like to try this application as it has very good looks, but the download links are down and you can not download.
I am new to this world of home automation but I am passionate about, so I hope I can contribute in any way I can whatever I can.

Greetings to all and grateful

Paul


paul,

thanks, but i just checked the links, and they are working for me from an external location, so downloading should be no issue?

regards
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 511
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby PaulGF » Tue Sep 20, 2016 5:09 pm

Hi, bartbakels

Yes, now is working, but 2 weeks ago not (at least for me). I'll try the application as soon I can.

Regards.
PaulGF
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: September 2016

PreviousNext

Return to Visonic Alarm systems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest