Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Forum about forum-provided applications on Toon

Moderators: marcelr, TheHogNL, Toonz

Joskep
Member
Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:07 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Joskep »

Toonz wrote:On the tile you can have two switches. The images on the tile act as an on/off switch (no need to go to the detail screen to operate the switches).
You can select which switch to show on the tile by simply clicking on the switch name in the screen.
That will be the new left switch on the tile. The old left switch is moved to the right.

And..
Didn't succeed with this; can't change the swicthes, if i click 1 time it turns the switch ON/OFF, but can't change it to another switch.
Could you explain it one more time, sorry.
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1844
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:58 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Toonz »

Joskep wrote:
Toonz wrote:On the tile you can have two switches. The images on the tile act as an on/off switch (no need to go to the detail screen to operate the switches).
You can select which switch to show on the tile by simply clicking on the switch name in the screen.
That will be the new left switch on the tile. The old left switch is moved to the right.

And..
Didn't succeed with this; can't change the swicthes, if i click 1 time it turns the switch ON/OFF, but can't change it to another switch.
Could you explain it one more time, sorry.
On the main screen (not on the tile) click on the name of the switch (that will make the switch show on the tile)
member of the Toon Software Collective
Joskep
Member
Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:07 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Joskep »

Thanks! Worked!

Didnt expect it was an option because you don't see anything is you press it, but it works now!

Thanks (again)
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1844
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:58 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Toonz »

I probably better change it into a button, at least it is clear then that you can push it ;-)
member of the Toon Software Collective
PeJeWe
Member
Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 6:51 am

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by PeJeWe »

how can i show a tempsensor ore multiple from domoticz in a tile on my Toon 1?
is this also possible in dim mode
Rooted Toon 1, Domoticz running on a RPI3b+, RFXCOM XL, RFLINK.
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1844
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:58 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Toonz »

PeJeWe wrote:how can i show a tempsensor ore multiple from domoticz in a tile on my Toon 1?
is this also possible in dim mode
Current app is only supporting domoticz switches..... Either extend this app to show sensor data as well or write a new specific Toon app for your own purpose (probably the easiest way)
member of the Toon Software Collective
Ossegek
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2019 1:08 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Ossegek »

Is it possible to bring the floorplans to domoticzboard?
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1844
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:58 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Toonz »

Ossegek wrote:Is it possible to bring the floorplans to domoticzboard?
as far as I can see it is not part of the domoticz API which is used by the Toon app.
The app does supports groups/scenes however, which seems a bit similar.
I am not a heavy user of Domoticz, just have it installed on a raspberry for testing with two lightbulbs.
member of the Toon Software Collective
Ossegek
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2019 1:08 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Ossegek »

Toonz wrote:
Ossegek wrote:Is it possible to bring the floorplans to domoticzboard?
as far as I can see it is not part of the domoticz API which is used by the Toon app.
The app does supports groups/scenes however, which seems a bit similar.
I am not a heavy user of Domoticz, just have it installed on a raspberry for testing with two lightbulbs.
Yes. I can test that for you. Later when i am home
Xavier
Member
Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 1:40 am

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Xavier »

Hi all,

Does any one of you use Users in Domoticz?
I have created a user in Domoticz.
I have entered the credentials in the DomoticzBoard app (username and password) but I still see all switches instead of the switches I have connected/added to this specific user.
Seems like username and password in the DomoticzBoard app don't work.
Toon2 with 6.0.2 firmware TSC 2.1.7
Apps: Sonos, Calender, garbagecalender, webcam, doorcam, Onkyo, Domoticzboard, Solar and weather app.
Hypermobile
Member
Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 5:12 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Hypermobile »

After no changes on my side.

The buttong won't show up anymore.

- Lan+Internet are working.


Also an minor issue,
Trying to fix it;
i filled in the UserName & Password. no luck
but removing the User+Pass is impossible, after saving, it's there again.
Attachments
domoticzboard.JPG
domoticzboard.JPG (63.12 KiB) Viewed 5553 times
PeJeWe
Member
Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 6:51 am

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by PeJeWe »

Xavier wrote:Hi all,

Does any one of you use Users in Domoticz?
I have created a user in Domoticz.
I have entered the credentials in the DomoticzBoard app (username and password) but I still see all switches instead of the switches I have connected/added to this specific user.
Seems like username and password in the DomoticzBoard app don't work.
when you put the IP of the toon in domoticz in the field "lokale netwerken" in settings/Instellingen, then you dont have to use users/passwords.
or you can add a IP range example: 192.168.1.*
the star stands for 1 up to 254 range
Rooted Toon 1, Domoticz running on a RPI3b+, RFXCOM XL, RFLINK.
Hypermobile
Member
Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 5:12 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Hypermobile »

PeJeWe wrote:
Xavier wrote:Hi all,

Does any one of you use Users in Domoticz?
I have created a user in Domoticz.
I have entered the credentials in the DomoticzBoard app (username and password) but I still see all switches instead of the switches I have connected/added to this specific user.
Seems like username and password in the DomoticzBoard app don't work.
when you put the IP of the toon in domoticz in the field "lokale netwerken" in settings/Instellingen, then you dont have to use users/passwords.
or you can add a IP range example: 192.168.1.*
the star stands for 1 up to 254 range
Due to that bug, you cannot remove the user + pass....after saving, everything is back to the old Pass/User.

i have 192.168.0.12 as a IP and Port 8084 (Domoticz on a Synoly Nas).
it worked for a Year straight....now it doesn't work ..anymoren on Toon
Hypermobile
Member
Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 5:12 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Hypermobile »

i gave my modem a Reset, now it's fixed... :D
Xavier
Member
Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 1:40 am

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Xavier »

correct IP-adresses already added to local networks (for years) but without any result.....
This has nothing to do with reset of modem or what so ever.

What do you mean with the bug?
Toon2 with 6.0.2 firmware TSC 2.1.7
Apps: Sonos, Calender, garbagecalender, webcam, doorcam, Onkyo, Domoticzboard, Solar and weather app.
Post Reply

Return to “Toon Apps”