Byron Chime not working?

Forum about Rfxcom home automation Domotica devices.

Moderator: b_weijenberg

Byron Chime not working?

Postby Tiz » Tue Aug 28, 2018 10:32 pm

Hi,

I purchased a Byron BY532E Chime (1 plug in wall and one wirelss unit with a button) and activated the Byron SX protocol. However, the deurbel does not show in RFXmanager, hence also not in the Homeseer plugin when selecting input devices.
Maybe I am doing this the wrong way, maybe Byron came up with a new protocol for this new hardware. Help is very much appreciated :)

Kind regards,
Tiz
Mathijs
Tiz
Member
Member
 
Posts: 146
Joined: May 2009
Location: Netherlands

Re: Byron Chime not working?

Postby b_weijenberg » Wed Aug 29, 2018 7:56 am

The Byron SX... is supported the Byron BY... has another protocol.
Check wit Pro1 firmware and enable undec on. If something received contact support rfxcom.
User avatar
b_weijenberg
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1731
Joined: May 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Byron Chime not working?

Postby Tiz » Wed Aug 29, 2018 2:10 pm

Mail sent to "support at ....."
Mathijs
Tiz
Member
Member
 
Posts: 146
Joined: May 2009
Location: Netherlands


Return to Rfxcom Receivers & Transmitters Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron