Setting wrong level value to ToonBranderInfo

If your (rooted) Toon doesn't do what it's supposed to, post here. Dutch allowed / Posten in 't Nederlands toegestaan.

Moderators: marcelr, TheHogNL, TerrorSource, Toonz

Setting wrong level value to ToonBranderInfo

Postby Rudi » Mon Jan 07, 2019 1:20 pm

Every morning around 8.20 my heating starts burning and i get an error in the log file of domoticz:

2019-01-07 08:23:00.602 (Toon Thermostaat Dummy) Light/Switch (ToonBranderInfo)
2019-01-07 08:23:00.596 Error: Setting a wrong level value 3 to Selector device 82063

Device 82063 is ToonBranderInfo of my rooted Toon.

I use the dzvents script.
Level value 3 is not set to active in the script, also i did not assign a level 3 value in the Device
I have only level 0, level 1 and level 2 assigned
0 = Off
1 = CV
2 = WW

I don't make use of Opentherm

Part of the script is:
if currentBurnerInfo == 0 then currentBurnerInfo = 0 -- uit
elseif currentBurnerInfo == 1 then currentBurnerInfo = 10 -- cv aan
elseif currentBurnerInfo == 2 then currentBurnerInfo = 20 -- warmwater aan<br>
-- elseif currentBurnerInfo == 3 then currentBurnerInfo = 10 -- voorverwarmen volgend setpoint
end

Maybe someone can help me with this
Rudi
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: December 2018

Re: Setting wrong level value to ToonBranderInfo

Postby TheHogNL » Mon Jan 07, 2019 1:55 pm

value 3 is preheating.. why did you comment that line out in your script?
Member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 662
Joined: August 2017

Re: Setting wrong level value to ToonBranderInfo

Postby TerrorSource » Mon Jan 07, 2019 1:57 pm

If you do not use OpenTherm the BranderInfo is not usefull.
You can remove the BranderInfo lines in the script. Top part 1 line, 2nd block also 1 line and a block of lines at the end of the file.
Only remove the lines where "BranderInfo" or "BurnerInfo" is mentioned in.
TerrorSource
Member
Member
 
Posts: 201
Joined: May 2017

Re: Setting wrong level value to ToonBranderInfo

Postby TheHogNL » Mon Jan 07, 2019 2:58 pm

TerrorSource wrote:If you do not use OpenTherm the BranderInfo is not usefull.
You can remove the BranderInfo lines in the script. Top part 1 line, 2nd block also 1 line and a block of lines at the end of the file.
Only remove the lines where "BranderInfo" or "BurnerInfo" is mentioned in.


Not true. If you don't use opentherm the branderinfo will still be set (only value 2 domestichotwater will never be set)
Member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 662
Joined: August 2017

Re: Setting wrong level value to ToonBranderInfo

Postby TerrorSource » Mon Jan 07, 2019 3:12 pm

TheHogNL wrote:
TerrorSource wrote:If you do not use OpenTherm the BranderInfo is not usefull.
You can remove the BranderInfo lines in the script. Top part 1 line, 2nd block also 1 line and a block of lines at the end of the file.
Only remove the lines where "BranderInfo" or "BurnerInfo" is mentioned in.


Not true. If you don't use opentherm the branderinfo will still be set (only value 2 domestichotwater will never be set)


Well, partially true then.
The OpenTherm info will not refresh but the BurnerInfo part of the script will most certainly cause errors in Domoticz when it cannot retrieve info.
Already helped a few out, removed BurnerInfo lines and their issues were solved.
TerrorSource
Member
Member
 
Posts: 201
Joined: May 2017

Re: Setting wrong level value to ToonBranderInfo

Postby TheHogNL » Mon Jan 07, 2019 5:52 pm

Logging the burnerinfo is very useful for knowing when your Toon is heating. So I would recommend to keep it there in the script.
As I said, without opentherm value 2 will never hit (because the Toon doesn't know when the hot water is running). Value 3 will be set during preheating but this probably also happens on opentherm.
Member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 662
Joined: August 2017

Re: Setting wrong level value to ToonBranderInfo

Postby Rudi » Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:10 am

Thank you for helping me iwt this issue

I commented the following line from the script:
-- elseif currentBurnerInfo == 2 then currentBurnerInfo = 20 -- warmwater aan<br>

I also deleted level 2 from the device.

I still have the same error. This error comes up at around 08.20 am and at around 16.00 PM.
My central heating boiler is of type Vaillant VHR 24-28, and the thermostat is connected to port 1/2 (on / off)
It is not connected to OpenTherm, though my TOON display i see: Aansturing CV ketel : OpenTherm = on

I will comment all the lines of the burner info to check if this has result.
Rudi
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: December 2018

Re: Setting wrong level value to ToonBranderInfo

Postby TheHogNL » Tue Jan 08, 2019 2:03 pm

No. you need the line:

elseif currentBurnerInfo == 3 then currentBurnerInfo = 10 -- voorverwarmen volgend setpoint

so remove the -- in front of it
Member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 662
Joined: August 2017

Re: Setting wrong level value to ToonBranderInfo

Postby Rudi » Wed Jan 09, 2019 7:29 pm

I removed the -- in front of the line:
elseif currentBurnerInfo == 3 then currentBurnerInfo = 10 -- voorverwarmen volgend setpoint

it did not solve the problem.
I will change all the lines concerning the currentBurnerinfo to commentlines and check tomorrow if this solves the issue
Rudi
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: December 2018

Re: Setting wrong level value to ToonBranderInfo

Postby TheHogNL » Wed Jan 09, 2019 8:01 pm

Weird. Your error is complaining about that value 3.. and that line changes it to 10 (a valid value for the selector device). I'm pretty sure you forgot something.
Member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 662
Joined: August 2017

Re: Setting wrong level value to ToonBranderInfo

Postby Rudi » Fri Jan 11, 2019 8:31 am

Yesterday i uncommented all the lines concerning the burner selector.

This morning, when Toon did start the pre-warming, there was NO error seen and the currentBurnerinfo went from 0 to 10, as expected.
Don't know why, but it works now.
Thank you all very much for the help on this forum
Rudi
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: December 2018


Return to Toon issues and support (Nederlands toegestaan)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: WickedMaster and 0 guests