Toon for Android

Everything about external control, apps, VNC, etc goes here.

Moderators: marcelr, TheHogNL, Toonz

RoadXY
Member
Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 8:11 am

Re: Toon for Android

Post by RoadXY »

New version 0.6.0 for Alpha testers:

- Add option in settings to disable Gas (which hides it from both controls fragment and drawer) (solves #13)
- Bugfix for #27
- Add dialog for OpenTherm & communication errors (#23)
- Add extra screen in settings for debugging issues (#6)
- Bugfix for #29
- Bugfix for #31

Debugging:
Screenshot_1594027681.png
Screenshot_1594027681.png (52.36 KiB) Viewed 8548 times
Screenshot_1594027693.png
Screenshot_1594027693.png (71.73 KiB) Viewed 8548 times
Screenshot_1594027700.png
Screenshot_1594027700.png (58.44 KiB) Viewed 8548 times
Joco18
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2020 12:07 pm

Re: Toon for Android

Post by Joco18 »

Hello
App Works fine but gas usage chart
Doesn't appear.
Is this a well known probleem?
Firmware 0.7.0
Thank you
Espex7
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2020 1:06 am

Re: Toon for Android

Post by Espex7 »

Hello,

I also cannot get the app to work after switching mobiles (old S7, new S10 with android 10).
I can connect externally and internally with the browser.
But the app never seems to get there

Ok, i just installed it also on the s5 neo which connected directly.
So android 10 or samsung s10 issue?
ams123
Member
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2017 5:27 pm
Location: Amersfoort

Re: Toon for Android

Post by ams123 »

i have a toon 2 and a fritzbox 7590 open ?forwartpoort 10080 but i not can conext the toon my broken toon 1 had the same problem so i think its not the toon 1 or 2 but my router or the app

i not can connect it bij lokal or extern ip adres

and use huawei pr0 30 versie 10

who can help me

i just try a samsung s 8 versie versie 9 thats work fine
Toon solarpannels
Ziggorius
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 1:52 pm

Re: Toon for Android

Post by Ziggorius »

Hey Guys,

Been using the app for well over a year now, worked like a charm!
A few months ago the app lost comms with the toon. I thought it had to do with the software updates of the toon. And then something happend and all of a sudden..... it was today ;)

Today I ran the update (5.33.9), very succesfull (thank you guys :) ). Toon is much faster (also very nice :) ).
But still: no comms to toon. (Yes, port 80 is open/ dns is fine/ ssh working)

It seems like the android version 11, I installed back then, is the culprit. As the app is working fine on my GF's phone with android 10.

Just wanted to report the issue. I'm not much of a software guy, so i'm pretty useless asfar as debugging goes... But if I can do anything to help, let me know :).

Cheers Z.
ipster
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2021 7:58 pm

Re: Toon for Android

Post by ipster »

Hello,
I also have connection problems. When i clear the apps' cache it connects om the first try, but every attempt to connect afterwards fails.
I hope there's a solution for this.

Regards,
ipster
RoadXY
Member
Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 8:11 am

Re: Toon for Android

Post by RoadXY »

Do the below requests work?

http://[TOON-IP]/happ_thermstat?action=getThermostatInfo

and

HTTP://[TOON-IP]/hdrv_zwave?action=getDevices.json
ArieKanarie
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat May 12, 2018 6:38 pm

Re: Toon for Android

Post by ArieKanarie »

Same issue here .
Wasn't using the app lately because it stopped working, and there is not a direct need for me as I control the toon via domoticz.

App keeps refreshing. Tries the suggestion above and cleared cache and all data, after that I put in the settings again and first time connection succeeds, after that not anymore.

The URLs mentioned above can by visited, but connection is not the problem as the app connects the first time.
ipster
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2021 7:58 pm

Re: Toon for Android

Post by ipster »

RoadXY wrote:Do the below requests work?

http://[TOON-IP]/happ_thermstat?action=getThermostatInfo

and

HTTP://[TOON-IP]/hdrv_zwave?action=getDevices.json
tried these from within edge browser. getDevices outputs stuff i don't understand, getThermostatInfo returns an error, no handler for action 'getThermostatinfo'
annebob
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2021 10:47 pm

Re: Toon for Android

Post by annebob »

Hello, i just started with a rooted toon.

I also have problems with the toon for android app.
The circle keeps turning and does not connect.
When i clear the cache of the app there is no change,
When i clear the data of the app and the i need to enter the ip and port again it is working again.

When it is not connecting i do get a response of both url,s you suggest above here.

I hope this helps. Of there is something i can test , let me know.
annebob
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2021 10:47 pm

Re: Toon for Android

Post by annebob »

annebob wrote:Hello, i just started with a rooted toon.

I also have problems with the toon for android app.
The circle keeps turning and does not connect.
When i clear the cache of the app there is no change,
When i clear the data of the app and the i need to enter the ip and port again it is working again.

When it is not connecting i do get a response of both url,s you suggest above here.

I hope this helps. Of there is something i can test , let me know.
When the Toon is starring i have a constant ping. When of is idle i have ping drops. (Time outs). Even after setting a static ip. I kust tested a wired connection. Much better.

How the connection is stabiel the toon for android app aldi is responding better. I can constantly start the app and changes a realtime, no delay.

When the thermostat window with power and gas consumption is visible and i go to the menu and select thermostat then of jeeps trying with the cirle turning.

When i select the arrow in android to go a step back the thermostat is visible again and working.

Strange behaviour but workable if you know it.
ipster
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2021 7:58 pm

Re: Toon for Android

Post by ipster »

I have re-done update-rooted.sh and now the app is connecting fine. I did root my toon manually, so maybe i missed something. Just thought i should let you know in case you have done something similar
ArieKanarie
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat May 12, 2018 6:38 pm

Re: Toon for Android

Post by ArieKanarie »

What version are currently on? (On the toon)
RoadXY
Member
Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 8:11 am

Re: Toon for Android

Post by RoadXY »

ipster wrote:I have re-done update-rooted.sh and now the app is connecting fine. I did root my toon manually, so maybe i missed something. Just thought i should let you know in case you have done something similar
Thanks.
Could be an firewall issue on the Toon...
arnoakavdb
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2021 11:48 pm

Re: Toon for Android

Post by arnoakavdb »

Hi,thanks for the app but i have the same issue.first connections work like a charm but After the app stop working and keep loading with the circle.when i erase data app and reconnect it's ok but again the first time.i don't understand why
Post Reply

Return to “Toon external control”