Advanced Z-Wave page disabled

If you don't know where to post, post here.

Moderators: marcelr, TheHogNL, Toonz

Post Reply
yjb
Member
Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 1:15 pm
Location: Venhuizen, Netherlands

Advanced Z-Wave page disabled

Post by yjb »

Hi,

After every update I'm getting: "Advanced Z-Wave page is disabled. You can enable it with the settings app."
Modifying /qmf/www/hdrv_zwave/js/zwave.js does the trick:
from

Code: Select all

configStatus.supportControl == '0'
to

Code: Select all

configStatus.supportControl == '1'
I guess there should be a way of making this persistent instead of hacking the code?
TerrorSource
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 9:28 pm

Re: Advanced Z-Wave page disabled

Post by TerrorSource »

Normally the page is disabled and keeps the same state after the update as it has before the update
Tebogo
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2021 10:12 am

Re: Advanced Z-Wave page disabled

Post by Tebogo »

yjb wrote:Hi,

After every update I'm getting: "Advanced Z-Wave page is disabled. You can enable it with the settings app."
Modifying /qmf/www/hdrv_zwave/js/zwave.js does the trick:
from

Code: Select all

configStatus.supportControl == '0'
to

Code: Select all

configStatus.supportControl == '1'
I guess there should be a way of making this persistent instead of hacking the code?
After edit I still get the message "Advanced Z-Wave page is disabled. You can enable it with the settings app"
Is this not valid anymore?

Thanks
TerrorSource
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 9:28 pm

Re: Advanced Z-Wave page disabled

Post by TerrorSource »

Tebogo wrote:
yjb wrote:Hi,

After every update I'm getting: "Advanced Z-Wave page is disabled. You can enable it with the settings app."
Modifying /qmf/www/hdrv_zwave/js/zwave.js does the trick:
from

Code: Select all

configStatus.supportControl == '0'
to

Code: Select all

configStatus.supportControl == '1'
I guess there should be a way of making this persistent instead of hacking the code?
After edit I still get the message "Advanced Z-Wave page is disabled. You can enable it with the settings app"
Is this not valid anymore?

Thanks
what do you want to do with the Z-wave page? normally you dont need it.
Tebogo
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2021 10:12 am

Re: Advanced Z-Wave page disabled

Post by Tebogo »

I hope to find-out why my Metermodule is not connecting anymore.
I tried all suggested but never got my connection back.
TerrorSource
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 9:28 pm

Re: Advanced Z-Wave page disabled

Post by TerrorSource »

Tebogo wrote:I hope to find-out why my Metermodule is not connecting anymore.
I tried all suggested but never got my connection back.
Did you try to recover it via “Geadvanceerd” like mentioned on ToonWiki?
Or held the z-wave button pressed for 3 seconds while you put it in the power outlet?
Tebogo
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2021 10:12 am

Re: Advanced Z-Wave page disabled

Post by Tebogo »

TerrorSource wrote:
Tebogo wrote:I hope to find-out why my Metermodule is not connecting anymore.
I tried all suggested but never got my connection back.
Did you try to recover it via “Geadvanceerd” like mentioned on ToonWiki?
Or held the z-wave button pressed for 3 seconds while you put it in the power outlet?
Yes, all that sort of options I tried for days. I don't no why it's nog connecting anymore..
Alien1981
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 4:35 pm

Re: Advanced Z-Wave page disabled

Post by Alien1981 »

If you wish to see the zwave page you should also change

$('#tabs').tabs('option', 'disabled', true)
To
$('#tabs').tabs('option', 'disabled', false)

So the script will look like this:

na_init();
//$.hcb.translatePage();
var configStatus = $.hcb.getSyncJSON('/hdrv_zwave?action=GetControlStatus');
if (configStatus.supportControl == '1') {
$('#tabs').tabs('option', 'disabled', false);
$('#tabs').tabs({disabled: [1, 2]});

Save the file and the web page should be available
ikookmaar
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 11:29 pm

Re: Advanced Z-Wave page disabled

Post by ikookmaar »

I managed to enable the Advanzed Z-Wave page.
I am using oepi-loepi's pump switch app and would like to show/log the pump status in Domoticz.
Can it be used to read the device state of a z-wave socket into Domoticz (for instance) and if so, how?
Or is there a simpeler way to achieve this?
Sorry if I am "stealing" this topic..

Thanks!
oepi-loepi
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
Posts: 505
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:18 pm

Re: Advanced Z-Wave page disabled

Post by oepi-loepi »

Je kunt de volgende sjon response parsen in domoticz en dan de stus van je slimme stekkers laten zien:

ipvantoon/hdrv_zwave?action=getDevices.json
Post Reply

Return to “Toon miscellaneous”