External Temprature sensor

If you don't know where to post, post here.

Moderators: marcelr, TheHogNL, Toonz

TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2112
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 8:53 pm

Re: External Temprature sensor

Post by TheHogNL »

RvE wrote:
TheHogNL wrote:Nice work! This shows how much can be done with a bit of just trying and reading guides/manuals etc.
The only thing is that if I change something, and that works, something else stops working.
Like now I don't have webacces anymore so Toon can't be controlled via Home Assistant :?

So back to the search function / google again.

Check the firewall and if lighttpd is running. Thats the only two things what is needed for it to work.
Member of the Toon Software Collective
RvE
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 3:07 pm

Re: External Temprature sensor

Post by RvE »

Wi-Fi problems.

Although my Wi-Fi system (TP-Link Omada controller and EAP345 AP's) shows that Toon is connected with full signal strength, Toon shows no signal, no IP address.
After a reboot everything is ok although I need to enable remote acces on Toon.

(is it possible to use the Ethernet port????)
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1769
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:58 pm

Re: External Temprature sensor

Post by Toonz »

Yes, the Ethernet port works fine
member of the Toon Software Collective
RvE
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 3:07 pm

Re: External Temprature sensor

Post by RvE »

TheHogNL wrote: Check the firewall and if lighttpd is running. Thats the only two things what is needed for it to work.
Both are ok.
On Toon I can enable local network acces (and than everything works) but it will disable it's self after 2 hours.
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2112
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 8:53 pm

Re: External Temprature sensor

Post by TheHogNL »

RvE wrote:
TheHogNL wrote: Check the firewall and if lighttpd is running. Thats the only two things what is needed for it to work.
Both are ok.
On Toon I can enable local network acces (and than everything works) but it will disable it's self after 2 hours.
Don't touch that button. It will replace your rooted toon firewall settings after that 2 hours. On a normal rooted toon local network access is already enabled for ever.
Member of the Toon Software Collective
mAiden
Member
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 10:22 am

Re: External Temprature sensor

Post by mAiden »

If it works with local network, then you need to check you're iptables.
Member of the Toon Software Collective
RvE
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 3:07 pm

Re: External Temprature sensor

Post by RvE »

TheHogNL wrote: Don't touch that button. It will replace your rooted toon firewall settings after that 2 hours.
Aaaaahhhh.. That explains a lot :D :D :D

Thanx again!
RvE
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 3:07 pm

Re: External Temprature sensor

Post by RvE »

A small update:

System is still running 'fine'.

After a firmware update, the qmf_release.xml file was overwritten so I had to edit the file again.
Not a big deal but something to remember for a next time.
sa_ma
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2022 8:03 am

Re: External Temprature sensor

Post by sa_ma »

Hi,
I am getting into some kind of issue with this setup
I did all the steps and indeed the tempreture is following the external sensor , however the boiler is not responding to the new tempreture , somehow the tempreture correction seems to interfere
any idea how to correct that ?
sa_ma
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2022 8:03 am

Re: External Temprature sensor

Post by sa_ma »

RvE wrote: Sun Aug 16, 2020 12:00 am Ok... I'm almost done now :D :D :D

I found out that Toon is very slow updating the temperature.
So if I manually changed the temperature to 24.5, Toon will gradually change the temperature to 24.5. I think the whole process last a few minutes. So thats why I thought the scripts and settings did not work because I did not see any changes on the screen.

I found a bug in Toon. with this setup.
If I want to calibrate the temperature in the menu of Toon, it wil change to a very odd value and it is not possible to change that value..... So hands of of that setting :D

The Node Red script on Home Assistant works
The webserver works
The wget download script works
Toon reads the contents of the text file.

Only one thing that I need to solve is to automatically start the script at boot.

For the info:
Node Red see attached file.
Schermafbeelding 2020-08-15 om 23.37.11.png

download script (/etc/init.d/download_temp.sh):

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
while true
do
    wget -q -N -O /var/externaltemp/temp http://192.168.178.6/temp.txt
    sleep 30
done
and qmf_release.xml:

Code: Select all

        <happ_thermstat>                                                        
                <useDynamicTempCorrection>0</useDynamicTempCorrection>          
                <sysFsTempAddress>/var/externaltemp/temp</sysFsTempAddress>     
        </happ_thermstat>  
how did you fix it when you modified the correction and could not get it back to normal ?
RvE
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 3:07 pm

Re: External Temprature sensor

Post by RvE »

I don't know what I did back then.

Change the settings back in /qmf/etc/qmf_release.xml

Code: Select all

        
        <happ_thermstat>                                                        
                <useDynamicTempCorrection>0</useDynamicTempCorrection>          
                <i2cTempError>0</i2cTempError>                                  
                <sysFsTempAddress>/var/externaltemp/temp</sysFsTempAddress>     
                <maxPreheatTime>180</maxPreheatTime>                            
        </happ_thermstat>    
But I can remember something that this did not worked well.
After a fimware update or downgrade it should be back to normal (update the qmf_release.xml after firmware update)
sa_ma
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2022 8:03 am

Re: External Temprature sensor

Post by sa_ma »

RvE wrote: Mon Nov 14, 2022 1:18 pm I don't know what I did back then.

Change the settings back in /qmf/etc/qmf_release.xml

Code: Select all

        
        <happ_thermstat>                                                        
                <useDynamicTempCorrection>0</useDynamicTempCorrection>          
                <i2cTempError>0</i2cTempError>                                  
                <sysFsTempAddress>/var/externaltemp/temp</sysFsTempAddress>     
                <maxPreheatTime>180</maxPreheatTime>                            
        </happ_thermstat>    
But I can remember something that this did not worked well.
After a fimware update or downgrade it should be back to normal (update the qmf_release.xml after firmware update)
for future reference if someone had the same issue :
tried to revert back qmf_release.xml did not work for me , what worked for me is factory reset
did not try to have firmware downgrade
Post Reply

Return to “Toon miscellaneous”