Page 1 of 2
AWST-6000
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 12:58 pm
by Willem4ever
Bert, why do we get values returned from e.g. an AWST-6000 instead on/off. Also the homeseer status shows "unit:10 on" or "unit:10 off" instead on or off. Just curious to know why ?
AWST-6000
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 4:37 pm
by b_weijenberg
This is because I don't know all possible values send by the sensors. In a few weeks I will ask for data received by everyone and can probably convert the values to an on off status.
AWST-6000
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 4:47 pm
by Willem4ever
fair enough, thanks for your swift response.
AWST-6000
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:43 pm
by Sooty
I use a vb script with Homeseer to change the status of these units to whatever is appropriate. Of course you need to know the possible values of the device first.
Paul..
AWST-6000
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 7:26 pm
by Willem4ever
are you willing to share it with us ?
AWST-6000
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 10:05 pm
by Sooty
<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by willem4ever</i>
<br />are you willing to share it with us ?
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
No problem. I will post the script here for you when I get home. My be tomorrow now.
Paul..
AWST-6000
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 8:38 am
by Sooty
Here you go.
In the zip are 2 vb scripts.
AC_Status1
This is an example of what I use for the PIR device (AWST-6000).
AC_Status2
This is an example what I use for the 10 button remote (YCT-102)
I trigger the scripts from a device value set to any trigger.
Of course you can set an image to use on the status screen from within the script or you can put images named the same as the status text in \html\Images and they will be used automatically.
Hope it helps.
Paul..
<b>Download Attachment:</b>
[img]images/icon_paperclip.gif[/img] AC_Status.zip<br />1.2 KB
AWST-6000
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 9:13 am
by Willem4ever
<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by sooty</i>
<br />Here you go.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
Cheers!!
AWST-6000
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 10:24 pm
by TANE
@Paul,
thanks for the script idea
I have changed the script a bit to make universal for all my AS modules.
see the picture.
One thing i don't understand is why the device value is not available when the event runs directly.
When there is a delay of 2 second the string will be updated else the event will run but no update.
[img]uploaded/Chak/2008919222434_Acstatus.gif[/img]
AWST-6000
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 11:17 pm
by Sooty
Strange. It works fine here without inserting any delay. The string is updated almost instantly.
I have not tried it on the AC sensors with parameters like your example because I use mainly Visonic sensors for security and the AC sensors for non-security related things.
I will have a go tomorrow with it set like your example and see what happens.
Paul..
AWST-6000
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 11:36 pm
by TANE
I'm doing the same in my Config..
AC AMST-606 only for some doors that the lights will turn on automatically.(will even run without HS)
thanks
AWST-6000
Posted: Sat Sep 20, 2008 11:39 am
by b_weijenberg
the delay has probably something to do with the incredible number of packets send by the sensors. See also
http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=130744
AWST-6000
Posted: Sat Sep 20, 2008 2:03 pm
by TANE
@Bert,
I'm receiving the signals correct.
and I can see that the event is also running okay.
I have the feeling the that the device value is set later than the device string.
see the next script
Public Sub Main(ByVal Parms As String)
Dim i As Integer
i = hs.DeviceValue(Parms)
Select Case i
Case 9
hs.SetDeviceString(Parms, "Closed")
Case 249
hs.SetDeviceString(Parms, "Open")
End Select
hs.SetDeviceString(Parms,I)
End Sub
at the end device string is showing
Unit:10 Off
and not 9
when there is 2 seconds delay it will show 9
AWST-6000
Posted: Sat Sep 20, 2008 5:31 pm
by Sooty
How are you triggering the script from Homeseer?
If the event is triggerd on device value change then the device value must be correct or the event would not have been triggered.[?]
Paul..

AWST-6000
Posted: Sat Sep 20, 2008 8:51 pm
by TANE
Paul I have the same settings as in you example.
Event is also running fine when the garage door status change.
only problem is that the device value is not correct at the time of the run.
1 second later the correct value is available.