rfxcom pwr module, adding a sensor

Forum about Domotiga Open Source Home Automation for Linux.

Moderator: RDNZL

francisb
Member
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 8:53 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

rfxcom pwr module, adding a sensor

Post by francisb »

Hi, wauw great peace of software, realy booming.

But now starts the testing and i found a problem, when i try to add another sensor thats on my rfxcom pwr module i get this error message. (see attachement) Is this a bug or am i doing something wrong?

And after that its closes the domotiga program.
When i start it again and i go to energy, ill get another error (see attachement)
Then the program shutdown again.

groeten,

Francis
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 3156
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

rfxcom pwr module, adding a sensor

Post by Snelvuur »

no attachments here (yet?)

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
RDNZL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1008
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 1:45 pm
Location: Dordrecht, The Netherlands
Contact:

rfxcom pwr module, adding a sensor

Post by RDNZL »

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by francisb</i>
<br />Hi, wauw great peace of software, realy booming.

But now starts the testing and i found a problem, when i try to add another sensor thats on my rfxcom pwr module i get this error message. (see attachement) Is this a bug or am i doing something wrong?

And after that its closes the domotiga program.
When i start it again and i go to energy, ill get another error (see attachement)
Then the program shutdown again.

groeten,

Francis
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">It could be that I only support 1 sensor, or not yours, I still don't know the difference between RFXPwr and RFXMeter of my head, and I'm sure that I need to add more error checking... [:o)]
You can add a screenshot by uploading and copy and pasting the url.

Ron.
User avatar
b_weijenberg
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1744
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 4:32 pm
Location: Netherlands

rfxcom pwr module, adding a sensor

Post by b_weijenberg »

Ron,

The RFXMeter is an RF transmitter with slots for up to 3 RFXPwr or RFXPulse modules.
The RFXPwr is the power metering module using the Current Transformer to measure the power.
The RFXPulse is a pulse metering module using a reflective-optical sensor, photo-sensor or dry-contact.

The RFXPower is an older version comparable with the RFXMeter and an RFXPwr module. This device is measuring in steps of 10Watt while the RFXPwr module measures in steps of 1Watt.

There must be a divide factor in the software for each sensor to calculate the used units (kWh, m3, liters etc)

Bert
francisb
Member
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 8:53 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

rfxcom pwr module, adding a sensor

Post by francisb »

strange i have two attachements attached to the previous post.
Here is another try.
User avatar
Noel
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1887
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 12:13 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

rfxcom pwr module, adding a sensor

Post by Noel »

no attached attachements seen here :-)

<h6>Anyone interested in time travel meet me here last Thursday!!

Download todays latest spoken weather by the WiFi bot (in Dutch) here (MP3).</h6>
francisb
Member
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 8:53 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

rfxcom pwr module, adding a sensor

Post by francisb »

[:(!] what am i doing wrong? oke using Vista instead of Ubuntu.

Image

Image
User avatar
RDNZL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1008
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 1:45 pm
Location: Dordrecht, The Netherlands
Contact:

rfxcom pwr module, adding a sensor

Post by RDNZL »

You have not done anything wrong, it's either an incomplete device entry in the database, or the fact that there are 2 sensors of type rfxpower and my query doesn't catch it correctly.

I will try to see where exactly it goes wrong, and come up with some patching.

Ron.
User avatar
RDNZL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1008
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 1:45 pm
Location: Dordrecht, The Netherlands
Contact:

rfxcom pwr module, adding a sensor

Post by RDNZL »

I have seen a problem with the lastseen field of a new device, it's not filled after creation, so will generate an error in several parts of the program (wanted Float got Null instead)

In Main.DisplaySensors() look form line:

Code: Select all

          ' last seen time
 sText = Replace$(Str$(Format(rDevice!lastseen, "yyyy-mm-dd hh:nn:ss")), Format(Date(), "yyyy-mm-dd") & " ", "")
and change it to:

Code: Select all

 IF rDevice!lastseen THEN sText = Replace$(Str$(Format(rDevice!lastseen, "yyyy-mm-dd hh:nn:ss")), Format(Date(), "yyyy-mm-dd") & " ", "")
If you still get errors e-mail me your devices table:

Code: Select all

mysqldump -u root -p domotiga devices >devices.sql
Regards,
Ron.
francisb
Member
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 8:53 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

rfxcom pwr module, adding a sensor

Post by francisb »

He Ron,

Did you had the change to solve this problem with the logs i send you?

Regards,

Francis
User avatar
RDNZL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1008
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 1:45 pm
Location: Dordrecht, The Netherlands
Contact:

rfxcom pwr module, adding a sensor

Post by RDNZL »

Hi Francis,

Well im currently busy adding RFXPulse modules, so I can distinguish between power, water and gas sensors.

Let you know soon.
Ron.
francisb
Member
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 8:53 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

rfxcom pwr module, adding a sensor

Post by francisb »

great thanks for the fast reply.
francisb
Member
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 8:53 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

rfxcom pwr module, adding a sensor

Post by francisb »

HE Ron

Anyluck with adding rfxcom sensors?
User avatar
RDNZL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1008
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 1:45 pm
Location: Dordrecht, The Netherlands
Contact:

rfxcom pwr module, adding a sensor

Post by RDNZL »

Hi Francis,

I have also added support for logging the usage of RFXPulse gas and water modules now.

Please update your install with svn, and run mysql -u root -p <upgrade2.sql to update your database.

Let me know if it works ok, and if readings are correct.

Make sure devicetype/module of your entered device is type RFXPulse Gas and enable RRDTool graphing for it with Value2 datasource name m3 and type GAUGE.

Regard,
Ron.
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3388
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

rfxcom pwr module, adding a sensor

Post by Digit »

Hi Ron,

Keep in mind that RFXPulse modules can be used for anything that can be counted; not just power, gas and water.
Post Reply

Return to “DomotiGa Forum”