Jeenode + roomboard: switching output from Homeseer

All about Arduino, Jeenode and other Clones (hardware & Software)

Moderator: Mdamen

User avatar
esschenk
Member
Member
Posts: 426
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 10:34 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Jeenode + roomboard: switching output from Homeseer

Post by esschenk »

Hi Robert,

This option is working good
i have testing it for a couple of days

Thanks

Ed
User avatar
esschenk
Member
Member
Posts: 426
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 10:34 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Jeenode + roomboard: switching output from Homeseer

Post by esschenk »

Hi Robert,

Maybe you have a solution for the following
I have now 2 Jeenode’s
When I connect 1 node everything is working fine
When I connect the second one then node 1 and node 2 stop working
When I delete both node’s and connect only node 2 then its working again
When I connect then node 1 its stop working.
On node 1 I have the roomboard
On node 2 I have only the ldr

Thanks Ed
User avatar
esschenk
Member
Member
Posts: 426
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 10:34 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Jeenode + roomboard: switching output from Homeseer

Post by esschenk »

Murpy’s law
Now suddenly its working
Strangeeeeeee

Ed
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3388
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Jeenode + roomboard: switching output from Homeseer

Post by Digit »

Hi Ed,

Great everything is working, the script solution for your event as well as 2 nodes.
I've been working on a I/O sketch you asked for earlier this week.
I haven't tested it yet but when I have, I'll post it.
User avatar
esschenk
Member
Member
Posts: 426
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 10:34 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Jeenode + roomboard: switching output from Homeseer

Post by esschenk »

Hello Robert,

Its still working nice till so far.
i hope this week to make a working node for the livingroom (build i a case)
Thanks for making the sktech for i/o
No hurry i have ordered also a arduino to learn to programm the controller
So i have many project to finisch


Ed
jakkes
Member
Member
Posts: 167
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 2:09 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Jeenode + roomboard: switching output from Homeseer

Post by jakkes »

Finally!!! i found some time.......

And i managed to get it working.
After i put the right sketch in de jeenode, and removed the LED1 node in Homeseer, i messed around for a half an hour..... (The status remained "UNKNOWN" and the buttons didn's work...), Then i restarted Homeseer complete and now it is working!!!

Thanks for the sketch!!!!
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3388
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Jeenode + roomboard: switching output from Homeseer

Post by Digit »

@ed,
The I/O sketch is still untested, I will do that soon :)
And I have a question; that Node for the living-room, how are you going to power it?

@jakkes,
YW :)
User avatar
esschenk
Member
Member
Posts: 426
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 10:34 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Jeenode + roomboard: switching output from Homeseer

Post by esschenk »

Hello Robert,

The plan is to power it from a bat pack 4x1,5V
But I have now a AA-powerboard
And I have done some measurements and I see that the current is about 50Ma
Is this normal??????
Then I can forget the Battery option.
I think its something to do with the sketch!!!


Ed
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3388
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Jeenode + roomboard: switching output from Homeseer

Post by Digit »

Hi Ed,

Don't worry, be :D
That's where the LowPower (remember?) version can be used.

There are some differences with the sketch you're using right now, like:

- No more ability to control LEDs (or any other "Output" stuff) from Homeseer;
- Using the JeeSecurity page to set Group ID, NodeID, encryption key etc. requires a power cycle of the JeeNode and sending the new configuration values to the Node within 10 seconds;
- Decision rules need to be defined in code and cannot be exchanged with Homeseer anymore.

This is all due to certain limits caused by using a low power strategy, which for example means shutting down the RF12B while the JeeNode is asleep and only switching the radio on when a sensor sample needs to be transmitted to Homeseer.
User avatar
esschenk
Member
Member
Posts: 426
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 10:34 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Jeenode + roomboard: switching output from Homeseer

Post by esschenk »

Hello Robert,

Ok i can live with that.
I want to make 3 different Jeenode’s
1 with low power for the humidity/temp/motion sensor

And 1 with some input to be used for doors\windows and other stuff
Also low power . (Has only to transmit the status of the door/windows)

And 1 with i/o so that I can switch some stuff (lamps heaters ore something like that)
With a power supply.

If that all is possible I would be a happy man.

Ok I go playing with my homemade knight rider (arduino)
And see what I can do more with my homemade sketch

Ed
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3388
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Jeenode + roomboard: switching output from Homeseer

Post by Digit »

Hi Ed,

OK good luck, making it yourself is always much more satisfying, but if you run into problems there's always the forum ;)
No time to check the I/O sketch; will do that tomorrow!
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3388
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Jeenode + roomboard: switching output from Homeseer

Post by Digit »

Hi,
Here's the I/O sketch.

I left out an Analog out cause I don't know (yet) how to control that from HS. (tips, hints anyone?)

Code: Select all

Port AIn(1);
Port DOut(2);
Port DIn(3);
So JeeNode Port 1 acts as Analog In, 2= Digital Out, 3 = Digital In.
Watch out for "floating" input pins, cause your CPU will otherwise go to 100% very rapidly!!! :lol:

Sketch has been added as a rar (due to file extension limitations); just copy/paste the txt file into the Arduino IDE and you'll be fine.
JeeNode_for_Homeseer_IO.rar
(4 KiB) Downloaded 488 times
User avatar
Rene
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1689
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 3:54 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Jeenode + roomboard: switching output from Homeseer

Post by Rene »

You should be able to control an analog out by using the device value (0-255). I did not have a look at the Homeseer script so I do not know whether or not the script supports this. But an analog port should be treated the same as an X10 lamp module which supports dimming.
Rene.
User avatar
esschenk
Member
Member
Posts: 426
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 10:34 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Jeenode + roomboard: switching output from Homeseer

Post by esschenk »

Hello Robert,

Thanks for the sketch i will try it tomorow
I have 2 evenings with Birtday's
so no time to spent with Domotica

Ed
nawikre
Member
Member
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 10:53 pm
Location: Eibergen
Contact:

Re: Jeenode + roomboard: switching output from Homeseer

Post by nawikre »

can this script be altered to fit a normal arduino?

So i mean change the script so i can hookup an arduino to a usb (virtual compoort) to get input from that? hook up tem sensors etc to different ports on the arduino?

or do i have to start a new topic about this. Hope someone can help me with this, because the i have a couple of arduino's i can connect. I know that jeenodes are much smaller etc, but i already have 1 arduino with multiple sensors etc in every room.

thank you,

Iwan
greetz,

Iwan
Post Reply

Return to “Raspberry, Arduino, Cubietruck and other clones Forum”