Page 32 of 39

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Posted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 9:53 am
by marcelr
That's easy to accomplish (I started without encryption).
Will give it a shot in the next few days.

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Posted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 9:30 pm
by makkie2002
Will give it a shot in the next few days.
Exactly the reply that I was hoping for :D

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Posted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 9:49 pm
by marcelr
Just had a quick peek, it's probably even simpler.
Please take a look at the x11vnc script that comes with the installer file:

/usr/bin/x11vnc

Code: Select all

#! /bin/sh
#
# x11vnc
# 
# script to start up x11vnc on toon.
#
# 20160501, marcelr
#

X11VNC=/usr/bin/x11vnc-bin

# Start the server, with ssl support, VeNCrypt, and standard VNC password 
# authentication. Accept multiple clients simultaneouly. Run quietly, in the 
# background:

if [ -x $X11VNC ] ; then
    $X11VNC -shared                                    \
        -forever                                       \
        -rawfb map:/dev/fb0@800x480x32                 \
        -pipeinput UINPUT:touch,touch_always=1,abs,pressure=128,tslib_cal=/etc/pointercal,direct_abs=/dev/input/event0,direct_btn=/dev/input/event0,direct_rel=/dev/input/event0,direct_key=/dev/input/event0,nouinput \
        -cursor arrow                                  \
        -ssl SAVE -vencrypt nodh:plain:support -usepw  \
        -quiet -bg
else
    echo "Executable x11vnc-bin not found, did you install it at all?"
    exit
fi
if you take out this line:

Code: Select all

       -ssl SAVE -vencrypt nodh:plain:support -usepw  \
there's a strong possibility that your x11vnc server won't require credentials or anything to function. Since the backslashes enforce line continuation, commenting out this line will NOT work. You really have to remove it.

Please give it a try, if it doesn't work, I'll look into it deeper, will need to rebuild it for ToonStore implementation anyway (someday).

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Posted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 11:06 pm
by makkie2002
Please give it a try, if it doesn't work, I'll look into it deeper, will need to rebuild it for ToonStore implementation anyway (someday).
It worked!
In order to still have some sort of security I did not delete the entire line, I still kept the -usepw option :)
Thanks.

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2017 1:56 pm
by Stimpy68
Hi there, I'm new to the forum. I rooted aToon last week, and got most of the things working (The ToonStore is great by the way!). But I'm missing one thing: Philips Hue, I don't have the menu on the left.

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2017 3:52 pm
by Toonz
Stimpy68 wrote:Hi there, I'm new to the forum. I rooted aToon last week, and got most of the things working (The ToonStore is great by the way!). But I'm missing one thing: Philips Hue, I don't have the menu on the left.
include the app "controlPanel" in the AppToLoad section of Globals.qml (around line 170 or so)

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2017 5:00 pm
by Stimpy68
Ahhhh! Thanks! That did the trick! :D

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Posted: Fri Sep 01, 2017 4:54 pm
by BertusBeensteen
Hi everyone,

I just got a smart meter and connected it to the meteradapter using te p1 cable.
Now i want to add Zon op Toon, but its telling me "U kunt Toon Zon niet installeren omdat u niet beschikt over deze uitbreiding" but i did add it in the apps to load in the Globals.xml
Also, currect power usage is displayed as 0, since the solarpanels are generating more than i use right now, so there is only going power to the net.
Any ideas what i am doing wrong?

Solar is added in Global, and solar app is phisicaly there in the apps folder

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2017 6:29 pm
by marcelr
You will need to switch it on in /HCBv2/config/config_happ_scsync.xml as well.

(tags SolarDisplay and SolarActivated)

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2017 9:19 pm
by TerrorSource
marcelr wrote:You will need to switch it on in /HCBv2/config/config_happ_scsync.xml as well.

(tags SolarDisplay and SolarActivated)
Do a full Toon restart after editing the files. Zon op Toon doesn't show after a gui-restart.

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2017 11:57 pm
by BertusBeensteen
Thanks guys, that did the trick.
The module is visible now, but i think i need a newer meteradapter for this to actually work. (will know tomorrow when the solar panels are actually generating power)

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Posted: Sun Sep 03, 2017 11:57 am
by michel30
Hello,

On this from you see it is not possible
test.jpg
test.jpg (12.9 KiB) Viewed 11850 times
I Rooted my Toon but in my case I see the price:
kosten.jpg
kosten.jpg (32.13 KiB) Viewed 11850 times
Is there a place in Toon to enter the real KWH price and GAS price?

I don't know why I see the price, maybe it is someting before rooting I never was a customer of Eneco.

Thanks.

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Posted: Sun Sep 03, 2017 12:51 pm
by ronalddehaan
marcelr wrote:No doubt there will be markings GND, TxD, RxD, Vcc, 5V and 3.3V on the other (in this picture invisible) side of the PCB.
Lol, you are right, feel kinda stupid :lol:

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Posted: Sun Sep 03, 2017 5:51 pm
by Toonz
michel30 wrote:Hello,
Is there a place in Toon to enter the real KWH price and GAS price?
Thanks.
Yes, there is: /qmf/qml/qb/base/Globals.qml in the top section.

Kind regardz,

Toonz

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Posted: Sun Sep 03, 2017 8:14 pm
by michel30
Hello,

Super thanks, that works for me :-)

Is there an list somewhere on this site where I can see what files I can edit?

Thanks for your help.

Regards,
Michel