Buienradar plugin

Buienradar monitor HS3 plugin van Labium (Dutch allowed forum)

Moderator: labium

Buienradar plugin

Postby stefxx » Thu May 21, 2015 7:31 pm

Nou, gezien de reacties dan maar even een eerste test versie. Nog niet veel veranderd tov de laatste versie van labium.

Changes:
- removed the C++ graphics code and replaced by a much more simple vb.net graph (sorry, my C++ is not good enough, so currently the graph is not as nice as before)
- removed all external dependencies (.dll, .js etc) to make installation a lot more simple, just a single .exe
- added support for Linux
- speak and debug optionally

http://download.dedroog.com/HSPI_Buienradar_3.0.0.7.zip

Als je een eerdere versie geinstalleerd had, raad ik je sterk aan deze eerst op te schonen. Verwijder onderstaande bestanden (voor zover aanwezig):
<homeseer directory>HSPI_BUIENRADARGPS.exe
<homeseer directory>HSPI_BUIENRADARGPS.exe.config
<homeseer directory>Bin\SplineFormCpp2.dll
<homeseer directory>html\images\BuienRadarGps (hele directory)
<homeseer directory>html\js\jilles.createelelements.min.js
<homeseer directory>html\js\Jilles.Geocode.js
<homeseer directory>html\js\jilles.spline0.min.js
<homeseer directory>html\js\Spline1.min.js

Verwijder in HS3 alle buienradar devices. Kopieer de exe uit de zip in de root van je HomeSeer directory en start de plugin.

Succes!
User avatar
stefxx
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 647
Joined: September 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Buienradar plugin

Postby raymonvdm » Fri May 22, 2015 1:09 pm

The plugin installed successfully and it seems to be working. However i have some small issues

- The location data seems odd to setup. I did not select a row on the first setup and therefore the data was lost. Needed some trial and error clicks to find out
- Under place my city is shown twice
- When i open the HomeSeer webinterface when the floor Buienradar was last selected it opens with a graph which i first need to close to use the interface


Image
Running HS3PRO on PC with Z-Wave / OpenTherm / Plugwise / RFXcom / MQTT / XAP400 / Logitech Media Server and Squeezelite on PI`s
raymonvdm
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1145
Joined: December 2011

Re: Buienradar plugin

Postby RdP » Sat May 23, 2015 9:00 am

Cool !!!

I will have a look at it, this weekend.
Rien
User avatar
RdP
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 979
Joined: May 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Buienradar plugin

Postby stefxx » Sun May 24, 2015 9:32 pm

raymonvdm wrote:- The location data seems odd to setup. I did not select a row on the first setup and therefore the data was lost. Needed some trial and error clicks to find out


Dat is raar en krijg ik ook niet gereproduceerd... als er geen regel geselecteerd is (met "edit") zou je ook niets moeten kunnen invullen...

raymonvdm wrote:- Under place my city is shown twice


Fixed.

raymonvdm wrote:- When i open the HomeSeer webinterface when the floor Buienradar was last selected it opens with a graph which i first need to close to use the interface


Dat zou alleen het geval moeten zijn wanneer je "Big" geselecteerd hebt op het graph device. Maar door een bug was dat de standaard na het aanmaken van een nieuwe locatie, dat is gefixed.
User avatar
stefxx
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 647
Joined: September 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Buienradar plugin

Postby stefxx » Sun May 24, 2015 9:41 pm

Versie 8, weer een stapeltje bugs opgelost en voorbereidingen voor nieuwe features. Vanwege interne wijzigingen moet je eerst weer alle Buienradar devices weggooien...

http://download.dedroog.com/HSPI_Buienradar_3.0.0.8.zip

Fixed: Delete both devices when a location is deleted
Fixed: Graph scaling above 5mm of precipitation now working
New: Three different graph types
New: Select a graph color
New: Fake mode (for testing, generates fake precipitation)
Fixed: Removed non-working events (will implement proper events later)
Fixed: Default big graph on new locations
New: Added metadata to device (open parameters device and select "Buienradar" tab)
New: Keep 22 hours of data together with 2 hour forecast (for events in a future release)

Volgende versie wil ik wat script functies implementeren om data uit het parameters device te kunnen lezen. En nog later event triggers/conditions (want daar is het me allemaal om begonnen!)
User avatar
stefxx
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 647
Joined: September 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Buienradar plugin

Postby Bastiaan » Mon May 25, 2015 11:47 am

Hey Stef,

weer leuk bezig, dank daarvoor. Net versie 3.0.0.8 erop gezet maar krijg het plaatje niet in HStouch te voorschijn. Normaal gesproken moet de status image dat gewoon doen maar in de log zie ik: Image file does not exist, returning blank image: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\html\0
De grafiekjes doen het prima binnen HS3 overzichten.

Tekst van device komt wel goed in HStouch. Enig idee wat er speelt? Komt het door dat het 'on the fly' gemaakt wordt?
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Buienradar plugin

Postby stefxx » Mon May 25, 2015 12:20 pm

Geen idee, nog niet geprobeerd in HSTouch. Het plaatje wordt idd on the fly gemaakt en raw opgeslagen in de devicestring. Nergens op disk dus, Is dus ook niet op te halen door HSTouch denk ik...
User avatar
stefxx
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 647
Joined: September 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Buienradar plugin

Postby stefxx » Mon May 25, 2015 2:28 pm

Ik denk dat ik het grote plaatje in de homeseer interface eruit haal, en in plaats daarvan het plaatje save in de html directory. Scheelt een hoop gedoe en op die manier kun je hem ook makkelijk in HStouch binnenhalen.
User avatar
stefxx
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 647
Joined: September 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Buienradar plugin

Postby Bastiaan » Mon May 25, 2015 2:29 pm

Ja lijkt me een mooie oplossing. Eventueel nog het kleine plaatje linken naar de grotere?

Bastiaan
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Buienradar plugin

Postby stefxx » Mon May 25, 2015 3:55 pm

Versie 9:

http://download.dedroog.com/HSPI_Buienradar_3.0.0.9.zip

Improved: Checking buienradar url
Fixed: Cleaning up old metadata records when plug was not running for more than 2 hours
Fixed: Not updating graph/parameters device when no precipitation expected
Removed: Big picture from interface, instead saving picture to html/Buienradar
New: click on graph to see big picture (on seperate page)
New: Parameters device now holds minutes to next precipitation (-1 for no precipitation expected)
New: Script functions implemented. Example:

Code: Select all
sub Main(data)
  ' First parameter is the index (from config, so 1 is first location), second parameters is the requested value
  hs.WriteLog("Buienradar script", "Precipitation: " & hs.PluginFunction("Buienradar", "", "GetValue", New Object(){1, "Precipitation"}))
  hs.WriteLog("Buienradar script", "Index to precipitation: " & hs.PluginFunction("Buienradar", "", "GetValue", New Object(){1, "IndexToPrecipitation"}))
  hs.WriteLog("Buienradar script", "Time to precipitation: " & hs.PluginFunction("Buienradar", "", "GetValue", New Object(){1, "TimeToPrecipitation"}))
  hs.WriteLog("Buienradar script", "Maximum precipitation expected: " & hs.PluginFunction("Buienradar", "", "GetValue", New Object(){1, "MaxPrecipitation"}))
  hs.WriteLog("Buienradar script", "Time to Dry expected: " & hs.PluginFunction("Buienradar", "", "GetValue", New Object(){1, "TimeToDry"}))
  hs.WriteLog("Buienradar script", "Average precipitation expected: " & hs.PluginFunction("Buienradar", "", "GetValue", New Object(){1, "AveragePrecipitation "}))
  hs.WriteLog("Buienradar script", "Last update: " & hs.PluginFunction("Buienradar", "", "GetValue", New Object(){1, "LastUpdate"}))
  ' Any time with 5 minutes interval can be specified:
  hs.WriteLog("Buienradar script", "Precipitation (expected) at 16:20: " & hs.PluginFunction("Buienradar", "", "GetValue", New Object(){1, "PRECIP_1620"}))
  hs.WriteLog("Buienradar script", "Precipitation (expected) at 17:30: " & hs.PluginFunction("Buienradar", "", "GetValue", New Object(){1, "PRECIP_1730"}))
End Sub


Output:
mei-25 16:25:00 Buienradar script Precipitation: Precipitation expected
mei-25 16:25:00 Buienradar script Index to precipitation: 0
mei-25 16:25:00 Buienradar script Time to precipitation: 00:00:00
mei-25 16:25:00 Buienradar script Maximum precipitation expected: 69,78
mei-25 16:25:00 Buienradar script Time to Dry expected: 02:05:00
mei-25 16:25:00 Buienradar script Average precipitation expected: 8,646
mei-25 16:25:00 Buienradar script Last update: 25-5-2015 16:21:36
mei-25 16:25:00 Buienradar script Precipitation (expected) at 16:20: 0,56
mei-25 16:25:00 Buienradar script Precipitation (expected) at 17:30: 22,07

Eens kijken of ik me de komende week op wat triggers/conditions kan storten... maar dat is wel iets meer werk dus nog even geduld :-)
User avatar
stefxx
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 647
Joined: September 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Buienradar plugin

Postby raymonvdm » Mon May 25, 2015 5:13 pm

I just installed version 3.0.0.9 but the HS3 plugin manager still tells me that version 3.0.0.7 is installed. However the exe file is telling me that version 3.0.0.9 is installed. Bug?
Running HS3PRO on PC with Z-Wave / OpenTherm / Plugwise / RFXcom / MQTT / XAP400 / Logitech Media Server and Squeezelite on PI`s
raymonvdm
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1145
Joined: December 2011

Re: Buienradar plugin

Postby John » Mon May 25, 2015 6:09 pm

raymonvdm wrote:I just installed version 3.0.0.9 but the HS3 plugin manager still tells me that version 3.0.0.7 is installed. However the exe file is telling me that version 3.0.0.9 is installed. Bug?


In my case the version is correct in the HS3 plugin manager

---
John
John
Member
Member
 
Posts: 143
Joined: August 2010

Re: Buienradar plugin

Postby stefxx » Mon May 25, 2015 6:12 pm

Herstart Homeseer. Of verwijder de plugin met het kruisje achter de naam voordat je de nieuwe .exe erop zet.

Of gewoon wachten, het kan even duren voordat HS3 de nieuwe versie herkend. Is alleen cosmetisch trouwens.

Bij een update via de HS updater (later als eea meer stabiel is zal ik dat doen) gebeurd dit overigens niet.
User avatar
stefxx
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 647
Joined: September 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Buienradar plugin

Postby Bastiaan » Mon May 25, 2015 6:19 pm

Versie werkt goed, ook in HStouch nu. Bedankt!
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Buienradar plugin

Postby bartbakels » Mon May 25, 2015 10:19 pm

Steff

Werkt goed, gebruikte voorheen me eigen script.maar die kan bijna aan de kant ;)

Mis idd alleen nog de triggers. En zou graag de mogelijkheid zien om de taal aan te passen.. Heb hs inmiddels nederlands opgebouwd.

Mvg

Bart
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Member
Member
 
Posts: 499
Joined: May 2011

Next

Return to Homeseer Buienradar monitor HS3 plugin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron