AWST-6000
Moderator: b_weijenberg
- Willem4ever
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 805
- Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 3:48 pm
- Location: Uithoorn / Netherlands
AWST-6000
Bert, why do we get values returned from e.g. an AWST-6000 instead on/off. Also the homeseer status shows "unit:10 on" or "unit:10 off" instead on or off. Just curious to know why ?
- b_weijenberg
- Forum Moderator
- Posts: 1746
- Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 4:32 pm
- Location: Netherlands
AWST-6000
This is because I don't know all possible values send by the sensors. In a few weeks I will ask for data received by everyone and can probably convert the values to an on off status.
- Willem4ever
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 805
- Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 3:48 pm
- Location: Uithoorn / Netherlands
AWST-6000
fair enough, thanks for your swift response.
- Willem4ever
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 805
- Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 3:48 pm
- Location: Uithoorn / Netherlands
AWST-6000
are you willing to share it with us ?
AWST-6000
<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by willem4ever</i>
<br />are you willing to share it with us ?
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
No problem. I will post the script here for you when I get home. My be tomorrow now.
Paul..
<br />are you willing to share it with us ?
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
No problem. I will post the script here for you when I get home. My be tomorrow now.
Paul..
AWST-6000
Here you go.
In the zip are 2 vb scripts.
AC_Status1
This is an example of what I use for the PIR device (AWST-6000).
AC_Status2
This is an example what I use for the 10 button remote (YCT-102)
I trigger the scripts from a device value set to any trigger.
Of course you can set an image to use on the status screen from within the script or you can put images named the same as the status text in \html\Images and they will be used automatically.
Hope it helps.
Paul..
<b>Download Attachment:</b> [img]images/icon_paperclip.gif[/img] AC_Status.zip<br />1.2 KB
In the zip are 2 vb scripts.
AC_Status1
This is an example of what I use for the PIR device (AWST-6000).
AC_Status2
This is an example what I use for the 10 button remote (YCT-102)
I trigger the scripts from a device value set to any trigger.
Of course you can set an image to use on the status screen from within the script or you can put images named the same as the status text in \html\Images and they will be used automatically.
Hope it helps.
Paul..
<b>Download Attachment:</b> [img]images/icon_paperclip.gif[/img] AC_Status.zip<br />1.2 KB
- Willem4ever
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 805
- Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 3:48 pm
- Location: Uithoorn / Netherlands
AWST-6000
<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by sooty</i>
<br />Here you go.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
Cheers!!
<br />Here you go.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
Cheers!!
AWST-6000
@Paul,
thanks for the script idea
I have changed the script a bit to make universal for all my AS modules.
see the picture.
One thing i don't understand is why the device value is not available when the event runs directly.
When there is a delay of 2 second the string will be updated else the event will run but no update.
[img]uploaded/Chak/2008919222434_Acstatus.gif[/img]
thanks for the script idea
I have changed the script a bit to make universal for all my AS modules.
see the picture.
One thing i don't understand is why the device value is not available when the event runs directly.
When there is a delay of 2 second the string will be updated else the event will run but no update.
[img]uploaded/Chak/2008919222434_Acstatus.gif[/img]
AWST-6000
Strange. It works fine here without inserting any delay. The string is updated almost instantly.
I have not tried it on the AC sensors with parameters like your example because I use mainly Visonic sensors for security and the AC sensors for non-security related things.
I will have a go tomorrow with it set like your example and see what happens.
Paul..
I have not tried it on the AC sensors with parameters like your example because I use mainly Visonic sensors for security and the AC sensors for non-security related things.
I will have a go tomorrow with it set like your example and see what happens.
Paul..
AWST-6000
I'm doing the same in my Config..
AC AMST-606 only for some doors that the lights will turn on automatically.(will even run without HS)
thanks
AC AMST-606 only for some doors that the lights will turn on automatically.(will even run without HS)
thanks
- b_weijenberg
- Forum Moderator
- Posts: 1746
- Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 4:32 pm
- Location: Netherlands
AWST-6000
the delay has probably something to do with the incredible number of packets send by the sensors. See also http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=130744
AWST-6000
@Bert,
I'm receiving the signals correct.
and I can see that the event is also running okay.
I have the feeling the that the device value is set later than the device string.
see the next script
Public Sub Main(ByVal Parms As String)
Dim i As Integer
i = hs.DeviceValue(Parms)
Select Case i
Case 9
hs.SetDeviceString(Parms, "Closed")
Case 249
hs.SetDeviceString(Parms, "Open")
End Select
hs.SetDeviceString(Parms,I)
End Sub
at the end device string is showing
Unit:10 Off
and not 9
when there is 2 seconds delay it will show 9
I'm receiving the signals correct.
and I can see that the event is also running okay.
I have the feeling the that the device value is set later than the device string.
see the next script
Public Sub Main(ByVal Parms As String)
Dim i As Integer
i = hs.DeviceValue(Parms)
Select Case i
Case 9
hs.SetDeviceString(Parms, "Closed")
Case 249
hs.SetDeviceString(Parms, "Open")
End Select
hs.SetDeviceString(Parms,I)
End Sub
at the end device string is showing
Unit:10 Off
and not 9
when there is 2 seconds delay it will show 9
AWST-6000
Paul I have the same settings as in you example.
Event is also running fine when the garage door status change.
only problem is that the device value is not correct at the time of the run.
1 second later the correct value is available.
Event is also running fine when the garage door status change.
only problem is that the device value is not correct at the time of the run.
1 second later the correct value is available.