Hue config (forced)

Forum about Toon related manuals and tutorials. Read-only for most members.

Moderators: marcelr, TerrorSource, Toonz, TheHogNL

Hue config (forced)

Postby TerrorSource » Sun Feb 24, 2019 4:40 pm

Hi,

As a few new members of this forum couldn't find the information about Hue, here is a seperare topic with a few versions.
You can force the Hue-bridge in a settings file when you're bridge (or HA-bridge) isn't found.

Remember. ALWAYS backup your current file!
Folder: /HCBv2/config or /mnt/data/qmf/config
File: config_hdrv_hue.xml


There are different versions of this file. Check your current file which config you need.
REPLACE:
abcdefgh1234 = mac address of your Hue Bridge or HA-bridge device
192.168.x.x = ip address of your Hue Bridge or HA-bridge device

Config packageRevision="167"
Code: Select all
<Config packageRevision="167">
  <sysConfig>
   <locale>nl_NL</locale>
   <timezone>Europe/Amsterdam</timezone>
   <currency>EUR</currency></sysConfig>
    <hue_bridge>
     <package>hdrv_hue</package>
     <uuid>daa9c3e9-549d-4c7f-a9a9-fda64b17d0e6</uuid>
     <type>hue_bridge</type>
     <name>Philips hue (192.168.x.x)</name>
     <internalAddress>abcdefgh1234</internalAddress>
     <visibility>1</visibility>
     <profile>ConnectedState</profile><ipAddr>192.168.x.x</ipAddr><modelName>Philips hue bridge 2015</modelName><serialNumber>abcdefgh1234</serialNumber><cfgName>Philips hue</cfgName><swversion>1705121051</swversion><apiVersion>1.19.0</apiVersion><port>80</port><modelNumber>0</modelNumber><linkState>3</linkState></hue_bridge>
  </Config>


Config packageRevision="332"
Code: Select all
<Config packageRevision="332">
  <sysConfig>
   <locale>nl_NL</locale>
   <timezone>Europe/Amsterdam</timezone>
   <currency>EUR</currency></sysConfig>
    <device>
     <refactoredSteps>
    <refactoredStep>refactorNonDeviceClass</refactoredStep></refactoredSteps>
     <package>hdrv_hue</package>
     <uuid>390b0153-f02b-436a-ab50-9f9a46b427de</uuid>
     <type>settingsDev</type>
     <name>settingsDev</name>
     <internalAddress>settingsDev</internalAddress>
     <visibility>1</visibility></device>
    <device>
     <package>hdrv_hue</package>
     <uuid>39ae8b5e-92d4-4548-a7f4-15a49b941ad5</uuid>
     <type>hue_bridge</type>
     <name>Philips hue</name>
     <internalAddress>abcdefgh1234</internalAddress>
     <visibility>1</visibility>
     <profile>ConnectedState</profile><ipAddr>192.168.x.x</ipAddr><modelName>Philips hue bridge</modelName><serialNumber>abcdefgh1234</serialNumber><genUser>b5d78409ae624ae1992d7aa55609b717</genUser><cfgName>HA-Bridge</cfgName>    <swversion>1901181309</swversion><apiVersion>1.29.0</apiVersion><port>80</port><modelNumber>1</modelNumber><linkState>2</linkState></device>
   </device></Config>
TerrorSource
Member
Member
 
Posts: 397
Joined: May 2017

Re: Hue config (forced)

Postby mbnn » Thu Mar 14, 2019 5:27 pm

Hi, thanks for the info, however I have a Hue bridge v2 in my house but the Toon (rooted) does not find the bridge anywhere (it does have a static IP).
I tried changing the file you mention with the right IP and Mac adress in there, but still.. nothing, any idea?

The Hue bridge is working fine with Homey and Homekit.
mbnn
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: July 2014

Re: Hue config (forced)

Postby mAiden » Tue Apr 02, 2019 11:21 am

mbnn wrote:Hi, thanks for the info, however I have a Hue bridge v2 in my house but the Toon (rooted) does not find the bridge anywhere (it does have a static IP).
I tried changing the file you mention with the right IP and Mac adress in there, but still.. nothing, any idea?

The Hue bridge is working fine with Homey and Homekit.


Wich Config packageRevision have you? You can find this in :

Folder: /HCBv2/config or /mnt/data/qmf/config
File: config_hdrv_hue.xml
mAiden
Member
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: July 2017

Re: Hue config (forced)

Postby TerrorSource » Tue Apr 02, 2019 11:44 am

mbnn wrote:Hi, thanks for the info, however I have a Hue bridge v2 in my house but the Toon (rooted) does not find the bridge anywhere (it does have a static IP).
I tried changing the file you mention with the right IP and Mac adress in there, but still.. nothing, any idea?

The Hue bridge is working fine with Homey and Homekit.


Please check your file as mAiden said.
If you have a different version, please post the file here so i can prepare it and add it to the OP.
TerrorSource
Member
Member
 
Posts: 397
Joined: May 2017

Re: Hue config (forced)

Postby RBI88 » Sun Jul 14, 2019 7:52 pm

Hi i have another revision;

Code: Select all

<Config packageRevision="374">
  <sysConfig>
   <locale>nl_NL</locale>
   <timezone>Europe/Amsterdam</timezone>
   <currency>EUR</currency></sysConfig>
    <device>
     <refactoredSteps>
    <refactoredStep>refactorNonDeviceClass</refactoredStep></refactoredSteps>
     <package>hdrv_hue</package>
     <uuid>72cb4fe3-3492-4b4a-befe-c9d570a3c641</uuid>
     <type>settingsDev</type>
     <name>settingsDev</name>
     <internalAddress>settingsDev</internalAddress>
     <visibility>1</visibility></device></Config>


Could someone update the values that needs to be configured? I can't add my Hue Bridge
RBI88
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: July 2019

Re: Hue config (forced)

Postby mAiden » Tue Jan 14, 2020 4:35 pm

RBI88 wrote:Hi i have another revision;

Code: Select all

<Config packageRevision="374">
  <sysConfig>
   <locale>nl_NL</locale>
   <timezone>Europe/Amsterdam</timezone>
   <currency>EUR</currency></sysConfig>
    <device>
     <refactoredSteps>
    <refactoredStep>refactorNonDeviceClass</refactoredStep></refactoredSteps>
     <package>hdrv_hue</package>
     <uuid>72cb4fe3-3492-4b4a-befe-c9d570a3c641</uuid>
     <type>settingsDev</type>
     <name>settingsDev</name>
     <internalAddress>settingsDev</internalAddress>
     <visibility>1</visibility></device></Config>


Could someone update the values that needs to be configured? I can't add my Hue Bridge


Check if your HUE bride can be found at: http://www.meethue.com/api/nupnp
Toon will check meethue, if your Hue Bridge is unknown there, Toon will never find it!
mAiden
Member
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: July 2017

Re: Hue config (forced)

Postby Jer » Thu Apr 30, 2020 4:13 pm

I don''t get it working.

Config packageRevision="332" for me:

Code: Select all
    <Config packageRevision="332">
      <sysConfig>
       <locale>nl_NL</locale>
       <timezone>Europe/Amsterdam</timezone>
       <currency>EUR</currency></sysConfig>
        <device>
         <refactoredSteps>
        <refactoredStep>refactorNonDeviceClass</refactoredStep></refactoredSteps>
         <package>hdrv_hue</package>
         <uuid>390b0153-f02b-436a-ab50-9f9a46b427de</uuid>
         <type>settingsDev</type>
         <name>settingsDev</name>
         <internalAddress>settingsDev</internalAddress>
         <visibility>1</visibility></device>
        <device>
         <package>hdrv_hue</package>
         <uuid>39ae8b5e-92d4-4548-a7f4-15a49b941ad5</uuid>
         <type>hue_bridge</type>
         <name>Philips hue</name>
         <internalAddress>abcdefgh1234</internalAddress>
         <visibility>1</visibility>
         <profile>ConnectedState</profile><ipAddr>192.168.2.4</ipAddr><modelName>Philips hue bridge</modelName><serialNumber>00:17:88:46:22:0e</serialNumber><genUser>b5d78409ae624ae1992d7aa55609b717</genUser><cfgName>HA-Bridge</cfgName>    <swversion>1901181309</swversion><apiVersion>1.29.0</apiVersion><port>80</port><modelNumber>1</modelNumber><linkState>2</linkState></device>
       </device></Config>

Jer
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: April 2020

Re: Hue config (forced)

Postby TerrorSource » Thu Apr 30, 2020 7:49 pm

Jer wrote:I don''t get it working.

Config packageRevision="332" for me:

Code: Select all
    <Config packageRevision="332">
      <sysConfig>
       <locale>nl_NL</locale>
       <timezone>Europe/Amsterdam</timezone>
       <currency>EUR</currency></sysConfig>
        <device>
         <refactoredSteps>
        <refactoredStep>refactorNonDeviceClass</refactoredStep></refactoredSteps>
         <package>hdrv_hue</package>
         <uuid>390b0153-f02b-436a-ab50-9f9a46b427de</uuid>
         <type>settingsDev</type>
         <name>settingsDev</name>
         <internalAddress>settingsDev</internalAddress>
         <visibility>1</visibility></device>
        <device>
         <package>hdrv_hue</package>
         <uuid>39ae8b5e-92d4-4548-a7f4-15a49b941ad5</uuid>
         <type>hue_bridge</type>
         <name>Philips hue</name>
         <internalAddress>abcdefgh1234</internalAddress>
         <visibility>1</visibility>
         <profile>ConnectedState</profile><ipAddr>192.168.2.4</ipAddr><modelName>Philips hue bridge</modelName><serialNumber>00:17:88:46:22:0e</serialNumber><genUser>b5d78409ae624ae1992d7aa55609b717</genUser><cfgName>HA-Bridge</cfgName>    <swversion>1901181309</swversion><apiVersion>1.29.0</apiVersion><port>80</port><modelNumber>1</modelNumber><linkState>2</linkState></device>
       </device></Config>



You didnt do it correctly :)
internalAddress isnt filled
serialNumber needs the : removed
TerrorSource
Member
Member
 
Posts: 397
Joined: May 2017

Re: Hue config (forced)

Postby Jer » Thu Apr 30, 2020 8:15 pm

TerrorSource wrote:
Jer wrote:I don''t get it working.

Config packageRevision="332" for me:

Code: Select all
    <Config packageRevision="332">
      <sysConfig>
       <locale>nl_NL</locale>
       <timezone>Europe/Amsterdam</timezone>
       <currency>EUR</currency></sysConfig>
        <device>
         <refactoredSteps>
        <refactoredStep>refactorNonDeviceClass</refactoredStep></refactoredSteps>
         <package>hdrv_hue</package>
         <uuid>390b0153-f02b-436a-ab50-9f9a46b427de</uuid>
         <type>settingsDev</type>
         <name>settingsDev</name>
         <internalAddress>settingsDev</internalAddress>
         <visibility>1</visibility></device>
        <device>
         <package>hdrv_hue</package>
         <uuid>39ae8b5e-92d4-4548-a7f4-15a49b941ad5</uuid>
         <type>hue_bridge</type>
         <name>Philips hue</name>
         <internalAddress>abcdefgh1234</internalAddress>
         <visibility>1</visibility>
         <profile>ConnectedState</profile><ipAddr>192.168.2.4</ipAddr><modelName>Philips hue bridge</modelName><serialNumber>00:17:88:46:22:0e</serialNumber><genUser>b5d78409ae624ae1992d7aa55609b717</genUser><cfgName>HA-Bridge</cfgName>    <swversion>1901181309</swversion><apiVersion>1.29.0</apiVersion><port>80</port><modelNumber>1</modelNumber><linkState>2</linkState></device>
       </device></Config>



You didnt do it correctly :)
internalAddress isnt filled
serialNumber needs the : removed


Oops, above do you mean?
I've just edit it.
Now the code is:

Code: Select all
<Config packageRevision="332">
  <sysConfig>
   <locale>nl_NL</locale>
   <timezone>Europe/Amsterdam</timezone>
   <currency>EUR</currency></sysConfig>
    <device>
     <refactoredSteps>
    <refactoredStep>refactorNonDeviceClass</refactoredStep></refactoredSteps>
     <package>hdrv_hue</package>
     <uuid>390b0153-f02b-436a-ab50-9f9a46b427de</uuid>
     <type>settingsDev</type>
     <name>settingsDev</name>
     <internalAddress>settingsDev</internalAddress>
     <visibility>1</visibility></device>
    <device>
     <package>hdrv_hue</package>
     <uuid>39ae8b5e-92d4-4548-a7f4-15a49b941ad5</uuid>
     <type>hue_bridge</type>
     <name>Philips hue</name>
     <internalAddress>00178846220e</internalAddress>
     <visibility>1</visibility>
     <profile>ConnectedState</profile><ipAddr>192.168.2.4</ipAddr><modelName>Philips hue bridge</modelName><serialNumber>00178846220e</serialNumber><genUser>b5d78409ae624ae1992d7aa55609b717</genUser><cfgName>HA-Bridge</cfgName>    <swversion>1901181309</swversion><apiVersion>1.29.0</apiVersion><port>80</port><modelNumber>1</modelNumber><linkState>2</linkState></device>
   </device></Config>
Jer
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: April 2020


Return to Manuals/tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron