Plugwise on Bwired
-
- Starting Member
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 10:18 pm
- Location: Netherlands
Plugwise on Bwired
What i'm wondering is how you can switch the socket on/off locally? I understand you can do this remote, but if you connect it to a lamp or washing machine it would be nice if you could also "overrule" it by hand to switch a device on wich was switched off remote.
Plugwise on Bwired
Well, when it's on, you can switch it off by pulling it out of the socket. [:)] No just kidding, without local switch there's no way to do it. Maybe in future versions of the plug?
Plugwise on Bwired
Right, you can upload a timer schedule to plug for example turn it Off at 3.00 and On at 7.00
Or you can integrate in your home automation system, my HA system can turn a circle on if there is motion or turn a circle of when the alarm is activated.
I think Plugwise will also come with a manual switch on the plug.
Or you can integrate in your home automation system, my HA system can turn a circle on if there is motion or turn a circle of when the alarm is activated.
I think Plugwise will also come with a manual switch on the plug.
Plugwise on Bwired
How can I control the Circle with Homeseer????
Plugwise on Bwired
you can't do this at the moment..
we have to wait for the plugin..or someone has to write a basic script to do this from events..
we have to wait for the plugin..or someone has to write a basic script to do this from events..
Plugwise on Bwired
Who is going to write the Plugin for Homeseer?, I'm not a Homeseer user anymore but I know its not that difficult because I wrote them for version 1.7.
I will help you with the starting code for controlling the ON and OFF
part for the Plugwise circles.
You can switch the circle devices like:
http://www.yourwebsite.nl:8080/circleco ... =8&cmd=off
This is the HTML code for controlling the circles (circlecontrol.html):
I will help you with the starting code for controlling the ON and OFF
part for the Plugwise circles.
You can switch the circle devices like:
http://www.yourwebsite.nl:8080/circleco ... =8&cmd=off
This is the HTML code for controlling the circles (circlecontrol.html):
Code: Select all
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<? header("HTTP/1.0 204 No Content"); ?>
<html>
<head>
<title>Bwired Plugwise example</title>
</head>
<body>
<%
Response.Status = "204 no content"
$cmd=Request.get.containsKey("cmd")?Request.get["cmd"]:""
$applid=Request.get.containsKey("applid")?Request.get["applid"]:0
$modid=Request.get.containsKey("modid")?Request.get["modid"]:0
if ($applid>0)
With Appliance($applid)
//echo "<br>",.Name,": "
if $cmd=="on"
.SwitchOn()
//echo " ingeschakeld"
elseif $cmd=="off"
.SwitchOff()
//echo " uitgeschakeld"
/if
/With
/if
if ($modid>0)
With Module($modid)
//echo "<br>",.Name,": "
if $cmd=="on"
.CloseRelay()
//echo " ingeschakeld"
elseif $cmd=="off"
.OpenRelay()
//echo " uitgeschakeld"
/if
/With
/if
echo "<hr>"
foreach Plugwise.Appliances
//echo '<br>',.Name,': <a href="?applid=',.Id,'&cmd=on">Aan</a> <a href="?applid=',.Id,'&cmd=off">Uit</a>'
/foreach
//echo "<hr>"
foreach Plugwise.Modules
//echo '<br>',.Name,': <a href="?modid=',.Id,'&cmd=on">Aan</a> <a href="?modid=',.Id,'&cmd=off">Uit</a>'
/foreach
%>
</body>
</html>
Plugwise on Bwired
Pieter,
I have created the file circlecontrol.html in
C:\Program Files\Plugwise\Plugwise Source\www
when i send the command nothing happens
http://192.168.1.97:8080/circlecontrol. ... TL&cmd=off
This is the error
<% Response.Status = "204 no content" $cmd=Request.get.containsKey("cmd")?Request.get["cmd"]:"" $applid=Request.get.containsKey("applid")?Request.get["applid"]:0 $modid=Request.get.containsKey("modid")?Request.get["modid"]:0 if ($applid>0) With Appliance($applid) //echo "
",.Name,": " if $cmd=="on" .SwitchOn() //echo " ingeschakeld" elseif $cmd=="off" .SwitchOff() //echo " uitgeschakeld" /if /With /if if ($modid>0) With Module($modid) //echo "
",.Name,": " if $cmd=="on" .CloseRelay() //echo " ingeschakeld" elseif $cmd=="off" .OpenRelay() //echo " uitgeschakeld" /if /With /if echo "" foreach Plugwise.Appliances //echo '
',.Name,': Aan Uit' /foreach //echo "" foreach Plugwise.Modules //echo '
',.Name,': Aan Uit' /foreach %>
direct control from the index page is working fine when using http://192.168.1.97:8080
I have created the file circlecontrol.html in
C:\Program Files\Plugwise\Plugwise Source\www
when i send the command nothing happens
http://192.168.1.97:8080/circlecontrol. ... TL&cmd=off
This is the error
<% Response.Status = "204 no content" $cmd=Request.get.containsKey("cmd")?Request.get["cmd"]:"" $applid=Request.get.containsKey("applid")?Request.get["applid"]:0 $modid=Request.get.containsKey("modid")?Request.get["modid"]:0 if ($applid>0) With Appliance($applid) //echo "
",.Name,": " if $cmd=="on" .SwitchOn() //echo " ingeschakeld" elseif $cmd=="off" .SwitchOff() //echo " uitgeschakeld" /if /With /if if ($modid>0) With Module($modid) //echo "
",.Name,": " if $cmd=="on" .CloseRelay() //echo " ingeschakeld" elseif $cmd=="off" .OpenRelay() //echo " uitgeschakeld" /if /With /if echo "" foreach Plugwise.Appliances //echo '
',.Name,': Aan Uit' /foreach //echo "" foreach Plugwise.Modules //echo '
',.Name,': Aan Uit' /foreach %>
direct control from the index page is working fine when using http://192.168.1.97:8080
Plugwise on Bwired
Maybe just a typo in your post, but you have a file called circlecontrol.html and you're using circlecontrol.htm in your command???
Plugwise on Bwired
No, that can't be it. It looks more like something running server-side is not working ok. What? Don't know, but i guess Pieter is the one that will be able to come up with an answer for that[:)]
Plugwise on Bwired
I think it's the applId, this must be a number I guess
- RDNZL
- Forum Moderator
- Posts: 1008
- Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 1:45 pm
- Location: Dordrecht, The Netherlands
- Contact:
Plugwise on Bwired
Is it possible to track your order at plugwise?
I ordered a start pakket monday, haven'got any response so far, except the fact that I have placed an order.
No answer on the question I sent the helpdesk by e-mail.
Edit: Ok, got the package today...
I ordered a start pakket monday, haven'got any response so far, except the fact that I have placed an order.
No answer on the question I sent the helpdesk by e-mail.
Edit: Ok, got the package today...
Plugwise on Bwired
<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Bwired</i>
<br />I think it's the applId, this must be a number I guess
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">Where can i find the applID?
<br />I think it's the applId, this must be a number I guess
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">Where can i find the applID?
Plugwise on Bwired
It's not in the source control software, in the beginning of this topic I posted the XML layout to get more real time information like the ID from the Plugwise webserver. Place this XML in webserver directory and run it, then you find for every device you have connected the ID. Use this ID in the URL as parameter.
Plugwise on Bwired
Yes it's working...my own Homeseer interface to Plugwise..
The only problem is by every status change there will be a new browser window open.
hope that someone can find a better script for controlling this part..
I will post the scripts in HS forum
http://www.domoticaforum.eu/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=1535
@Pieter: all the credits are for you, thank you for your help.

The only problem is by every status change there will be a new browser window open.

hope that someone can find a better script for controlling this part..
I will post the scripts in HS forum
http://www.domoticaforum.eu/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=1535
@Pieter: all the credits are for you, thank you for your help.
Plugwise on Bwired
Sorry for the newbie question, but what is the difference between the "CIRCLE +" and the other (non "+") sockets?
Is the "+" the master network socket or something?
(And is that why this socket needs to be the one closer to the USB receiver?)
Is the "+" the master network socket or something?
(And is that why this socket needs to be the one closer to the USB receiver?)